Generic Name: pentosan polysulfate sodium (PEN toe san POL ee SUL fate SOE dee um)
Brand Name: Elmiron

What is Elmiron (pentosan polysulfate sodium)?

Pentosan polysulfate sodium works like an anticoagulant (blood thinner) that prevents the formation of blood clots. However, it is used to treat bladder pain and discomfort caused by cystitis (bladder inflammation or irritation).

Pentosan polysulfate sodium may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Elmiron (pentosan polysulfate sodium)?

Before taking pentosan polysulfate sodium, tell your doctor if you have a bleeding or blood clotting disorder, a history of aneurysm or stroke, a stomach ulcer, intestinal polyps, diverticulitis, or liver disease.

Take the medicine on an empty stomach, at least 1 hour before or 2 hours after a meal.

Call your doctor at once if you have any easy bruising or unusual bleeding such as nosebleed, blood in your urine or stools, rectal bleeding, coughing up blood, bleeding gums, or feeling like you might pass out.

Slideshow: The Shocking Truth About Antibiotic Resistance

To be sure this medication is helping your condition, your doctor will need to check your progress every 3 months. This will help your doctor determine how long to treat you with pentosan polysulfate sodium. You may also need blood tests to check for certain side effects. Visit your doctor regularly.

Tell your doctor if you use any other medications that can increase your risk of bleeding, including blood thinners, medications to treat or prevent blood clots, or an NSAID (non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs) such as ibuprofen (Motrin, Advil), naproxen (Aleve, Naprosyn), indomethacin (Indocin), and others.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Elmiron (pentosan polysulfate sodium)?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to pentosan polysulfate sodium.

To make sure you can safely take pentosan polysulfate sodium, tell your doctor if you have any of these other conditions:

  • a bleeding or blood clotting disorder;

  • a history of aneurysm or stroke;

  • a stomach ulcer, intestinal polyps or diverticulitis; or

  • liver disease.

FDA pregnancy category B. Pentosan polysulfate sodium is not expected to harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

It is not known whether pentosan polysulfate sodium passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take Elmiron (pentosan polysulfate sodium)?

Take exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not take in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Take the medicine on an empty stomach, at least 1 hour before or 2 hours after a meal.

To be sure this medication is helping your condition, your doctor will need to check your progress every 3 months. This will help your doctor determine how long to treat you with pentosan polysulfate sodium. You may also need blood tests to check for certain side effects. Visit your doctor regularly.

If you need surgery, tell the surgeon ahead of time that you are using pentosan polysulfate sodium. You may need to stop using the medicine for a short time.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

Overdose symptoms may include easy bruising or unusual bleeding.

What should I avoid while taking Elmiron (pentosan polysulfate sodium)?

Follow your doctor's instructions about any restrictions on food, beverages, or activity.

Elmiron (pentosan polysulfate sodium) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:

  • nosebleed;

  • blood in your urine or stools;

  • rectal bleeding;

  • coughing up blood;

  • bleeding gums; or

  • feeling like you might pass out.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • hair loss;

  • nausea, diarrhea, stomach pain;

  • headache;

  • mild dizziness;

  • depressed mood; or

  • mild itching or skin rash.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Elmiron (pentosan polysulfate sodium)?

Tell your doctor if you use any other medications that can increase your risk of bleeding, such as:

  • abciximab (ReoPro);

  • alteplase (Activase);

  • anagrelide (Agrylin);

  • argatroban (Acova);

  • aspirin;

  • bivalirudin (Angiomax);

  • cilostazol (Pletal);

  • clopidogrel (Plavix);

  • dalteparin (Fragmin);

  • dipyridamole (Persantine, Aggrenox);

  • enoxaparin (Lovenox);

  • eptifibatide (Integrelin);

  • fondaparinux (Arixtra);

  • heparin or warfarin (Coumadin);

  • lepirudin (Refludan);

  • prasugrel (Effient);

  • ticlopidine (Ticlid);

  • tirofiban (Aggrastat);

  • tenecteplase (TNKase);

  • urokinase (Abbokinase); or

  • an NSAID (non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drug) such as ibuprofen (Motrin, Advil), diclofenac (Cataflam, Voltaren), etodolac (Lodine), indomethacin (Indocin), meloxicam (Mobic), nabumetone (Relafen), naproxen (Aleve, Naprosyn), piroxicam (Feldene), and others.

This list is not complete and other drugs may interact with pentosan polysulfate sodium. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about pentosan polysulfate sodium.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 3.02. Revision Date: 2010-12-15, 5:01:39 PM.

Hide
(web1)