Skip to Content
Living with HIV? Check out the patient's guide to HIV


Generic Name: rilpivirine (RIL pi VIR een)
Brand Name: Edurant

What is rilpivirine?

Rilpivirine is an antiviral medicine that prevents human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) cells from multiplying in your body.

Rilpivirine is used to treat HIV, which causes the acquired immunodeficiency syndrome (AIDS). Rilpivirine is not a cure for HIV or AIDS. Rilpivirine is for use in adults and children who are at least 12 years old.

Do not take rilpivirine as your only HIV medication. Rilpivirine must be used in combination with other HIV medicines that your doctor has prescribed.

Rilpivirine may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about rilpivirine?

Some medicines can interact with rilpivirine and should not be used at the same time. Tell each of your health care providers about all medicines you use now and any medicine you start or stop using.

Slideshow: Save Your Blushes - The FAQ's On STDs

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking rilpivirine?

You should not use rilpivirine if you are allergic to it.

Some medicines can cause unwanted or dangerous effects when used with rilpivirine. Your doctor may need to change your treatment plan if you use any of the following drugs:

  • carbamazepine, oxcarbazepine, phenobarbital, phenytoin;

  • rifabutin, rifampin, rifapentine;

  • esomeprazole, lansoprazole, omeprazole, pantoprazole, rabeprazole;

  • more than one dose of dexamethasone;

  • St John's wort; or

  • delavirdine, efavirenz, etravirine, nevirapine.

Using any of these medicines while you are taking rilpivirine can cause serious medical problems or death.

To make sure rilpivirine is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • liver disease (including hepatitis B or C);

  • kidney disease;

  • a history of depression or mental illness; or

  • if you have ever taken any HIV medication in the past.

Rilpivirine is not expected to harm an unborn baby, but HIV can be passed to your baby if you are not properly treated during pregnancy. Take all of your HIV medicines as directed to control your infection.

If you are pregnant, your name may be listed on a pregnancy registry. This is to track the outcome of the pregnancy and to evaluate any effects of rilpivirine on the baby.

Women with HIV or AIDS should not breast feed a baby. Even if your baby is born without HIV, the virus may be passed to the baby in your breast milk.

Rilpivirine is not approved for use by anyone younger than 12 years old.

How should I take rilpivirine?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Do not take this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Rilpivirine is usually taken once per day with a meal. Always take the medicine with food.

Use rilpivirine regularly to get the most benefit. Get your prescription refilled before you run out of medicine completely.

While using rilpivirine, you may need frequent blood tests at your doctor's office.

If you have ever had hepatitis B or C, rilpivirine can cause this condition to come back or get worse. You will need frequent blood tests to check your liver function during treatment.

HIV/AIDS is usually treated with a combination of drugs. Use all medications as directed by your doctor. Read the medication guide or patient instructions provided with each medication. Do not change your doses or medication schedule without your doctor's advice. Every person with HIV or AIDS should remain under the care of a doctor.

Store rilpivirine in its original container at room temperature away from moisture, heat, and light.

What happens if I miss a dose?

If you are less than 12 hours late in taking your medicine, take the missed dose with food as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while taking rilpivirine?

If you also take an antacid, take it at least 2 hours before or 4 hours after taking rilpivirine. Do not take an antacid and rilpivirine at the same time.

If you also take didanosine (Videx), take it at least 2 hours before or 4 hours after taking rilpivirine.

If you also take a stomach acid reducer, take it at least 12 hours before or 4 hours after taking rilpivirine. This includes cimetidine (Tagamet), famotidine (Pepcid), nizatidine (Axid), and ranitidine (Zantac). Do not take rilpivirine and this type of stomach medicine at the same time.

Taking rilpivirine will not prevent you from passing HIV to other people. Do not have unprotected sex or share razors or toothbrushes. Talk with your doctor about safe ways to prevent HIV transmission during sex. Sharing drug or medicine needles is never safe, even for a healthy person.

Rilpivirine side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have:

  • mood changes, anxiety, severe depression, feeling hopeless, thoughts about suicide or hurting yourself;

  • liver problems--nausea, upper stomach pain, itching, tired feeling, loss of appetite, dark urine, clay-colored stools, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes);

  • signs of inflammation in your body--swollen glands, flu symptoms, easy bruising or bleeding, severe tingling or numbness, muscle weakness; or

  • severe skin reaction--fever, sore throat, swelling in your face or tongue, burning in your eyes, skin pain followed by a red or purple skin rash that spreads (especially in the face or upper body) and causes blistering and peeling.

Rilpivirine may increase your risk of certain infections or autoimmune disorders by changing the way your immune system works. Symptoms may occur weeks or months after you start treatment with rilpivirine. Tell your doctor if you have:

  • signs of a new infection such as fever, night sweats, swollen glands, mouth sores, diarrhea, stomach pain, weight loss;

  • chest pain (especially when you breathe), dry cough, wheezing, feeling short of breath;

  • cold sores, sores on your genital or anal area;

  • rapid heart rate, feeling anxious or irritable, weakness or prickly feeling, problems with balance or eye movement;

  • trouble speaking or swallowing, severe lower back pain, loss of bladder or bowel control; or

  • swelling in your neck or throat (enlarged thyroid), menstrual changes, impotence, loss of interest in sex.

Common side effects may include:

  • sleep problems (insomnia);

  • depression;

  • skin rash;

  • headache; or

  • changes in the shape or location of body fat (especially in your arms, legs, face, neck, breasts, and waist).

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect rilpivirine?

Many drugs can interact with rilpivirine, and some drugs should not be used together. This includes prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Not all possible interactions are listed in this medication guide. Tell your doctor about all medicines you use, and those you start or stop using during your treatment with rilpivirine. Give a list of all your medicines to any healthcare provider who treats you.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about rilpivirine.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 2.01. Revision Date: 2015-10-06, 2:45:52 PM.