High Cholesterol? Learn about treatments

Edarbyclor

Pronunciation

Generic Name: azilsartan and chlorthalidone (AY zil SAR tan and klor THAL i done)
Brand Name: Edarbyclor

What is azilsartan and chlorthalidone?

Azilsartan is an angiotensin II receptor antagonist. Azilsartan keeps blood vessels from narrowing, which lowers blood pressure and improves blood flow.

Chlorthalidone is a thiazide diuretic (water pill) that helps prevent your body from absorbing too much salt, which can cause fluid retention.

Azilsartan and chlorthalidone is a combination medicine used to treat high blood pressure (hypertension). Lowering blood pressure may lower your risk of a stroke or heart attack.

Azilsartan and chlorthalidone may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about azilsartan and chlorthalidone?

You should not use this medicine if you are unable to urinate.

Do not use if you are pregnant. Stop using this medicine and tell your doctor right away if you become pregnant. Azilsartan and chlorthalidone can cause injury or death to an unborn baby.

Slideshow: HealthQuiz - Basics About Stroke Signs and Symptoms

If you have diabetes, do not use azilsartan and chlorthalidone together with any medication that contains aliskiren (Amturnide, Tekturna, Tekamlo, Valturna).

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking azilsartan and chlorthalidone?

You should not use this medicine if you are allergic to azilsartan or chlorthalidone, or if you are unable to urinate.

If you have diabetes, do not use azilsartan and chlorthalidone together with any medication that contains aliskiren (Amturnide, Tekturna, Tekamlo, Valturna).

You may also need to avoid taking azilsartan and chlorthalidone with aliskiren if you have kidney disease.

To make sure this medicine is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • liver or kidney disease;

  • gout;

  • an electrolyte imbalance (such as low levels of potassium in your blood);

  • a history of heart disease or stroke; or

  • if you are dehydrated.

FDA pregnancy category D. Do not use if you are pregnant. Stop using and tell your doctor right away if you become pregnant. Azilsartan and chlorthalidone can cause injury or death to the unborn baby if you take the medicine during your second or third trimester. Use effective birth control.

It is not known whether azilsartan and chlorthalidone passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. You should not breast-feed while you are using this medicine.

Azilsartan and chlorthalidone is not approved for use by anyone younger than 18 years old.

How should I take azilsartan and chlorthalidone?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Do not take this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Your doctor may occasionally change your dose to make sure you get the best results.

You may take this medicine with or without food.

Your blood pressure will need to be checked often.

You may have very low blood pressure while taking this medicine. Call your doctor if you are sick with vomiting or diarrhea, or if you are sweating more than usual.

While using azilsartan and chlorthalidone, you may need frequent blood tests. Your kidney function may also need to be checked.

Azilsartan and chlorthalidone is only part of a complete program of treatment that may also include diet, exercise, weight control, smoking cessation, and other medications. Follow your doctor's instructions very closely. Changing any of these factors can affect your blood pressure.

Keep using this medicine as directed, even if you feel well. High blood pressure often has no symptoms. You may need to use blood pressure medication for the rest of your life.

Store in the original container at room temperature, away from moisture, heat, and light.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while taking azilsartan and chlorthalidone?

Do not use potassium supplements or salt substitutes while you are taking azilsartan and chlorthalidone, unless your doctor has told you to.

Avoid getting up too fast from a sitting or lying position, or you may feel dizzy. Get up slowly and steady yourself to prevent a fall.

Azilsartan and chlorthalidone side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have:

  • feeling like you might pass out;

  • urinating less than usual or not at all;

  • drowsiness, confusion, mood changes, increased thirst, loss of appetite;

  • swelling, weight gain, feeling short of breath; or

  • signs of electrolyte imbalance--dry mouth, extreme thirst, weakness, drowsiness, restless feeling, confusion, increased or decreased urination, nausea and vomiting, constipation, muscle pain or weakness, fast heart rate, or seizure (convulsions).

Common side effects may include:

  • dizziness; or

  • feeling tired.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect azilsartan and chlorthalidone?

Tell your doctor about all medicines you use, and those you start or stop using during your treatment with azilsartan and chlorthalidone, especially:

  • digoxin;

  • lithium;

  • a diuretic or "water pill"; or

  • other heart or blood pressure medicines.

This list is not complete. Other drugs may interact with azilsartan and chlorthalidone, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Not all possible interactions are listed in this medication guide.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about azilsartan and chlorthalidone.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 2.01. Revision Date: 2014-10-30, 3:07:17 PM.

Hide
(web2)