Get Expert Advice for controlling your Severe Allergies

Dytan-CS

Generic Name: carbetapentane, diphenhydramine, and phenylephrine (car bay tah PEN tane, die fen HIGH dra meen, and feh nill EH frin)
Brand Name: D-Tann CT, Dytan-CS

What is Dytan-CS (carbetapentane, diphenhydramine, and phenylephrine)?

Carbetapentane is a cough suppressant.

Diphenhydramine is an antihistamine. It blocks the effects of the naturally occurring chemical histamine in the body. Diphenhydramine prevents sneezing; itchy, watery eyes and nose; and other symptoms of allergies and hay fever.

Phenylephrine is a decongestant. It works by constricting (shrinking) blood vessels (veins and arteries) in the body. Constriction of blood vessels in the sinuses and nose decreases congestion.

Carbetapentane, diphenhydramine, and phenylephrine is used to treat cough and nasal congestion associated with allergies or the common cold.

Carbetapentane, diphenhydramine, and phenylephrine may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Dytan-CS (carbetapentane, diphenhydramine, and phenylephrine)?

Use caution when driving, operating machinery, or performing other hazardous activities. Carbetapentane, diphenhydramine, and phenylephrine may cause dizziness or drowsiness. If you experience dizziness or drowsiness, avoid these activities.

Slideshow: 2014 Update: First Time Brand-to-Generic Switches

Use alcohol cautiously. Alcohol may increase drowsiness and dizziness while taking carbetapentane, diphenhydramine, and phenylephrine.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Dytan-CS (carbetapentane, diphenhydramine, and phenylephrine)?

Do not take carbetapentane, diphenhydramine, and phenylephrine if you have taken selegiline (Carbex, Eldepryl) or a monoamine oxidase inhibitor (MAOI) such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) in the last 14 days. A dangerous drug interaction could occur, leading to serious side effects.

Before taking this medication, tell your doctor if you have

  • epilepsy or another seizure disorder;

  • been diagnosed with sleep apnea (periods of not breathing during sleep);

  • thyroid problems;

  • asthma, emphysema, or chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD);

  • gallbladder disease;

  • a head injury;

  • Addison's disease;

  • diabetes;

  • glaucoma;

  • an ulcer or an obstruction in the stomach;

  • bladder problems or difficulty urinating;

  • an enlarged prostate;

  • high blood pressure, irregular heartbeats, or any type of heart disease;

  • kidney problems; or

  • liver problems.

You may not be able to take carbetapentane, diphenhydramine, and phenylephrine, or you may require a dosage adjustment or special monitoring during treatment if you have any of the conditions listed above.

It is not known whether this medication will be harmful to an unborn baby. Do not take this medication without first talking to your doctor if you are pregnant or could become pregnant during treatment.

Carbetapentane, diphenhydramine, and phenylephrine may pass into breast milk and be harmful to a nursing baby. Do not take this medication without first talking to your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

If you are over 65 years of age, you may be more likely to experience side effects from carbetapentane, diphenhydramine, and phenylephrine. You may need a lower dose of this medication.

How should I take Dytan-CS (carbetapentane, diphenhydramine, and phenylephrine)?

Take carbetapentane, diphenhydramine, and phenylephrine exactly as directed. If you do not understand these directions, ask your pharmacist, nurse, or doctor to explain them to you.

Shake the suspension well before measuring a dose. To ensure that you get a correct dose, measure the liquid form of carbetapentane, diphenhydramine, and phenylephrine with a special dose-measuring spoon or cup, not with a regular table spoon. If you do not have a dose-measuring device, ask your pharmacist where you can get one.

Do not take more of this medication than is recommended. An overdose of this medication can cause serious harm.

Do not take carbetapentane, diphenhydramine, and phenylephrine for longer than is prescribed. If your symptoms do not improve, if they get worse, or if they are accompanied by fever, talk to your doctor.

Store carbetapentane, diphenhydramine, and phenylephrine at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. However, if it is almost time for the next dose, skip the missed dose and take only the next regularly scheduled dose. Do not take a double dose of this medication.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if an overdose is suspected.

Symptoms of a carbetapentane, diphenhydramine, and phenylephrine overdose include dryness of the mouth, large pupils, flushing, nausea, vomiting, hyperactivity, or hallucinations.

What should I avoid while taking Dytan-CS (carbetapentane, diphenhydramine, and phenylephrine)?

Use caution when driving, operating machinery, or performing other hazardous activities. Carbetapentane, diphenhydramine, and phenylephrine may cause dizziness or drowsiness. If you experience dizziness or drowsiness, avoid these activities.

Use alcohol cautiously. Alcohol may increase drowsiness and dizziness while taking carbetapentane, diphenhydramine, and phenylephrine.

Do not take other over-the-counter cough, cold, allergy, diet, or sleep aids while taking carbetapentane, diphenhydramine, and phenylephrine without first talking to your doctor or pharmacist. Other medications may also contain carbetapentane, phenylephrine, pyrilamine or other similar drugs. You may accidentally take too much of these medicines.

Carbetapentane, diphenhydramine, and phenylephrine may increase the effects of other drugs that cause drowsiness, including antidepressants, alcohol, other antihistamines, pain relievers, anxiety medicines, seizure medicines, and muscle relaxants. Dangerous sedation, dizziness, or drowsiness may occur if carbetapentane, diphenhydramine, and phenylephrine is taken with any of these medications.

Dytan-CS (carbetapentane, diphenhydramine, and phenylephrine) side effects

Serious side effects are unlikely to occur. Stop taking carbetapentane, diphenhydramine, and phenylephrine and seek emergency medical attention if an allergic reaction (difficulty breathing; closing of the throat; swelling of the lips, tongue, or face; or hives) is experienced.

Other, less serious side effects may be more likely to occur. Continue to take carbetapentane, diphenhydramine, and phenylephrine and talk to your doctor or try another similar medication if you experience

  • dryness of the eyes, nose, or mouth;

  • drowsiness or dizziness;

  • blurred vision;

  • difficulty urinating; or

  • excitation in children.

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Dytan-CS (carbetapentane, diphenhydramine, and phenylephrine)?

Do not take carbetapentane, diphenhydramine, and phenylephrine if you have taken selegiline (Carbex, Eldepryl) or a monoamine oxidase inhibitor (MAOI) such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) in the last 14 days. A dangerous drug interaction could occur, leading to serious side effects.

Do not take other over-the-counter cough, cold, allergy, diet, or sleep aids while taking carbetapentane, diphenhydramine, and phenylephrine without first talking to your doctor or pharmacist. Other medications may also contain carbetapentane, phenylephrine, pyrilamine or other similar drugs. You may accidentally take too much of these medicines.

Carbetapentane, diphenhydramine, and phenylephrine may increase the effects of other drugs that cause drowsiness, including antidepressants, alcohol, other antihistamines, pain relievers, anxiety medicines, seizure medicines, and muscle relaxants. Dangerous sedation, dizziness, or drowsiness may occur if carbetapentane, diphenhydramine, and phenylephrine is taken with any of these medications.

Drugs other than those listed here may also interact with carbetapentane, diphenhydramine, and phenylephrine. Talk to your doctor and pharmacist before taking any prescription or over-the-counter medicines, including vitamins, minerals, and herbal products.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist has additional information about carbetapentane, diphenhydramine, and phenylephrine written for health professionals that you may read.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.05. Revision Date: 2010-12-15, 5:01:39 PM.

Hide
(web1)