Video: Latest Treatment for Hep C.

Dycill

Generic Name: dicloxacillin (dye klox a SIL in)
Brand Name: Dycill, Dynapen

What is Dycill (dicloxacillin)?

Dicloxacillin is an antibiotic in the penicillin group of drugs. It fights bacteria in your body.

Dicloxacillin is used to treat many different types of infections caused by bacteria such as bronchitis, pneumonia, or staphylococcal (also called "staph") infections.

Dicloxacillin may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Dycill (dicloxacillin)?

Do not use this medication if you are allergic to dicloxacillin or to any other penicillin antibiotic, such as amoxicillin (Amoxil), ampicillin (Omnipen, Principen), carbenicillin (Geocillin), oxacillin (Bactocill), penicillin (Beepen-VK, Ledercillin VK, Pen-V, Pen-Vee K, Pfizerpen, V-Cillin K, Veetids), and others.

Before using dicloxacillin, tell your doctor if you are allergic to cephalosporins such as Ceclor, Ceftin, Duricef, Keflex, and others, or if you have asthma, liver disease, kidney disease, or a history of any type of allergy.

Slideshow: Is it Safe to Give Human Medicine to Pets?

Always get your pet's drug and dose recommendation from the veterinarian.

Dicloxacillin can make birth control pills less effective, which may result in pregnancy. Before taking dicloxacillin, tell your doctor if you use birth control pills.

Take this medication for the entire length of time prescribed by your doctor. Your symptoms may get better before the infection is completely treated. Dicloxacillin will not treat a viral infection such as the common cold or flu.

Do not share this medication with another person, even if they have the same symptoms you have.

Antibiotic medicines can cause diarrhea, which may be a sign of a new infection. If you have diarrhea that is watery or has blood in it, call your doctor. Do not use any medicine to stop the diarrhea unless your doctor has told you to.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Dycill (dicloxacillin)?

Do not use this medication if you are allergic to dicloxacillin or to any other penicillin antibiotic, such as:

  • amoxicillin (Amoxil, Amoxicot, Biomox, Dispermox, Trimox);

  • ampicillin (Omnipen, Principen);

  • carbenicillin (Geocillin);

  • oxacillin (Bactocill); or

  • penicillin (Beepen-VK, Ledercillin VK, Pen-V, Pen-Vee K, Pfizerpen, V-Cillin K, Veetids, and others).

Before using dicloxacillin, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs (especially cephalosporins such as Ceclor, Ceftin, Duricef, Keflex, and others), or if you have:

  • asthma;

  • liver disease;

  • kidney disease;

  • a bleeding or blood clotting disorder;

  • a history of diarrhea caused by taking antibiotics; or

  • a history of any type of allergy.

If you have any of these conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely take dicloxacillin.

FDA pregnancy category B. This medication is not expected to be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

Dicloxacillin can make birth control pills less effective, which may result in pregnancy. Before taking dicloxacillin, tell your doctor if you use birth control pills.

Dicloxacillin can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take Dycill (dicloxacillin)?

Take this medication exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not take the medication in larger amounts, or take it for longer than recommended by your doctor. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Take the medicine with a full glass of water.

Dicloxacillin should be taken on an empty stomach, at least 1 hour before or 2 hours after eating a meal.

To be sure this medication is helping your condition, your blood will need to be tested on a regular basis. Your kidney or liver function may also need to be tested. Do not miss any scheduled visits to your doctor.

Take this medication for the entire length of time prescribed by your doctor. Your symptoms may get better before the infection is completely treated. Dicloxacillin will not treat a viral infection such as the common cold or flu.

Do not share this medication with another person, even if they have the same symptoms you have.

This medication can cause you to have unusual results with certain medical tests. Tell any doctor who treats you that you are using dicloxacillin.

Store dicloxacillin at room temperature away from moisture, heat, and light.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take the medicine at your next regularly scheduled time. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

Overdose symptoms may include confusion, behavior changes, a severe skin rash, urinating less than usual, or seizure (black-out or convulsions).

What should I avoid while taking Dycill (dicloxacillin)?

Antibiotic medicines can cause diarrhea, which may be a sign of a new infection. If you have diarrhea that is watery or has blood in it, call your doctor. Do not use any medicine to stop the diarrhea unless your doctor has told you to.

Dycill (dicloxacillin) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

  • nausea, stomach pain, low fever, loss of appetite, dark urine, clay-colored stools, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes);

  • diarrhea that is watery or bloody;

  • fever, chills, body aches, flu symptoms;

  • easy bruising or bleeding, unusual weakness;

  • urinating less than usual or not at all;

  • severe skin rash, itching, or peeling;

  • agitation, confusion, unusual thoughts or behavior; or

  • seizure (black-out or convulsions).

Less serious side effects may include:

  • nausea, vomiting, stomach pain;

  • vaginal itching or discharge;

  • headache;

  • swollen, black, or "hairy" tongue; or

  • thrush (white patches or inside your mouth or throat).

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Dycill (dicloxacillin)?

Before taking dicloxacillin, tell your doctor if you are using any of the following drugs:

  • methotrexate (Rheumatrex, Trexall); or

  • probenecid (Benemid).

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with dicloxacillin. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about dicloxacillin.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 4.03. Revision Date: 2010-12-15, 5:01:39 PM.

Hide
(web2)