droperidol

Pronunciation

Generic Name: droperidol (dro PER i dol)
Brand Name: Inapsine

What is droperidol?

Droperidol is a sedative, tranquilizer, and anti-nausea medicine.

Droperidol is used to reduce nausea and vomiting caused by surgery or other medical procedures.

Droperidol may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about droperidol?

You should not receive this medicine if you have a personal or family history of Long QT syndrome. Before you are treated with droperidol, your heart function will need to be checked with an electrocardiograph or ECG (sometimes called an EKG).

To make sure droperidol is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have congestive heart failure, slow heartbeats, or an electrolyte imbalance. Also tell your doctor if you take a diuretic, or if you regularly consume alcohol or use sedatives or intravenous (IV) narcotic medication.

Slideshow: 18 Herbal Supplements with Risky Drug Interactions

Herbal and Dietary Supplements Deserve Your Attention

Some medicines can interact with droperidol and should not be used at the same time. Your doctor may need to change your treatment plan if you use certain antibiotics, or certain medicines to treat cancer, malaria, depression, or mental illness. Tell your doctor about all medicines you use, and those you start or stop using during your treatment with droperidol.

Tell your caregivers at once if you have a headache with chest pain and severe dizziness, fainting, fast or pounding heartbeats.

What should I discuss with my health care provider before receiving droperidol?

You should not receive this medicine if you are allergic to droperidol, or have a personal or family history of Long QT syndrome.

To make sure droperidol is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • heart disease, congestive heart failure;

  • a heart rhythm disorder;

  • high blood pressure;

  • an electrolyte imbalance (such as low levels of potassium or magnesium in your blood);

  • liver or kidney disease;

  • pheochromocytoma (tumor of the adrenal gland); or

  • a history of alcohol abuse.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether droperidol will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant while using this medicine.

It is not known whether droperidol passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How is droperidol given?

Droperidol is given as an injection through a needle placed into a muscle or a vein. You will receive this injection in a clinic or hospital setting prior to and/or during your surgery or medical procedure.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Since droperidol is given as needed by a healthcare professional, it is not likely that you will miss a dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Since this medicine is given by a healthcare professional in a medical setting, an overdose is unlikely to occur.

What should I avoid after receiving droperidol?

Follow your doctor's instructions about any restrictions on food, beverages, or activity.

Droperidol side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Tell your caregiver right away if you have:

  • headache with chest pain and severe dizziness, fainting, fast or pounding heartbeats;

  • a light-headed feeling, like you might pass out;

  • numbness or tingly feeling;

  • confusion, hallucinations;

  • bronchospasm (wheezing, chest tightness, trouble breathing);

  • twitching or uncontrollable movements of your eyes, tongue, jaw, or neck; or

  • severe nervous system reaction--very stiff (rigid) muscles, high fever, sweating, confusion, fast or uneven heartbeats, tremors.

Common side effects include:

  • drowsiness, dizziness; or

  • feeling restless or anxious.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Droperidol dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for Nausea/Vomiting:

Dosage: The dosage should be individualized. Factors to be considered in determining dose are age, body weight, physical status, underlying pathological condition, use of other drugs, the type of anesthesia to be used, and the surgical procedure involved. Vital signs and ECG should be monitored closely.

Maximum Dosage: The maximum recommended initial dose is 2.5 mg IM or slow IV. Additional 1.25 mg doses of droperidol may be administered to achieve the desired effect. The additional doses should be administered with caution and only if the potential benefit outweighs the potential risk.

Use: To reduce the incidence of nausea and vomiting associated with surgical and diagnostic procedures

Usual Adult Dose for Nausea/Vomiting -- Postoperative:

Dosage: The dosage should be individualized. Factors to be considered in determining dose are age, body weight, physical status, underlying pathological condition, use of other drugs, the type of anesthesia to be used, and the surgical procedure involved. Vital signs and ECG should be monitored closely.

Maximum Dosage: The maximum recommended initial dose is 2.5 mg IM or slow IV. Additional 1.25 mg doses of droperidol may be administered to achieve the desired effect. The additional doses should be administered with caution and only if the potential benefit outweighs the potential risk.

Use: To reduce the incidence of nausea and vomiting associated with surgical and diagnostic procedures

Usual Pediatric Dose for Nausea/Vomiting:

Dosage: The dosage should be individualized. Factors to be considered in determining dose are age, body weight, physical status, underlying pathological condition, use of other drugs, the type of anesthesia to be used, and the surgical procedure involved. Vital signs and ECG should be monitored closely.

Children 2 to 12 years:
Postoperative nausea and vomiting (PONV):
Prophylaxis, if high risk for PONV: 0.01 to 0.015 mg/kg/dose IM or IV given near the end of surgery Maximum dose: 1.25 mg
Administer additional doses after at least 6 hours with caution and only if potential benefit outweighs risks.
(Previous reports suggested a higher dose of 0.075 mg/kg as effective; however, due to side effects associated with the higher doses, doses greater than 0.05 mg/kg are considered excessive and no longer recommended.)

Treatment (not first line): IV:
Manufacturer recommendations: 0.1 mg/kg/dose. Administer additional doses with extreme caution and only if potential benefit outweighs risks.

Alternate dosing: Doses as low as 0.01 to 0.015 mg/kg/dose (up to 0.03 mg/kg) may be effective for breakthrough nausea and vomiting
Maximum initial dose: 0.1 mg/kg
Administer additional doses after at least 6 hours with caution and only if potential benefit outweighs risks.

Use: To reduce the incidence of nausea and vomiting associated with surgical and diagnostic procedures

Usual Pediatric Dose for Nausea/Vomiting -- Postoperative:

Dosage: The dosage should be individualized. Factors to be considered in determining dose are age, body weight, physical status, underlying pathological condition, use of other drugs, the type of anesthesia to be used, and the surgical procedure involved. Vital signs and ECG should be monitored closely.

Children 2 to 12 years:
Postoperative nausea and vomiting (PONV):
Prophylaxis, if high risk for PONV: 0.01 to 0.015 mg/kg/dose IM or IV given near the end of surgery Maximum dose: 1.25 mg
Administer additional doses after at least 6 hours with caution and only if potential benefit outweighs risks.
(Previous reports suggested a higher dose of 0.075 mg/kg as effective; however, due to side effects associated with the higher doses, doses greater than 0.05 mg/kg are considered excessive and no longer recommended.)

Treatment (not first line): IV:
Manufacturer recommendations: 0.1 mg/kg/dose. Administer additional doses with extreme caution and only if potential benefit outweighs risks.

Alternate dosing: Doses as low as 0.01 to 0.015 mg/kg/dose (up to 0.03 mg/kg) may be effective for breakthrough nausea and vomiting
Maximum initial dose: 0.1 mg/kg
Administer additional doses after at least 6 hours with caution and only if potential benefit outweighs risks.

Use: To reduce the incidence of nausea and vomiting associated with surgical and diagnostic procedures

What other drugs will affect droperidol?

Tell your doctor about all medicines you use, and those you start or stop using during your treatment with droperidol, especially:

  • an antibiotic--azithromycin, clarithromycin, erythromycin, moxifloxacin, pentamidine;

  • an antidepressant--citalopram, escitalopram;

  • an anti-malaria medicine;

  • cancer medicine--arsenic trioxide, toremifene, vandetanib, vemurafenib;

  • a diuretic or "water pill";

  • drugs that make you sleepy--sleeping pills, narcotic pain medicine, muscle relaxers, or medicine for anxiety, depression, or seizures;

  • heart or blood pressure medicine--amlodipine, diltiazem, nifedipine, verapamil, and others;

  • heart rhythm medicine--amiodarone, disopyramide, dofetilide, flecainide, ibutilide, procainamide, quinidine, sotalol;

  • a laxative; or

  • medicine to treat a psychiatric disorder--chlorpromazine, haloperidol, pimozide, ziprasidone, others.

This list is not complete. Other drugs may interact with droperidol, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Not all possible interactions are listed in this medication guide.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about droperidol.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 2.01. Revision Date: 2014-03-26, 11:39:27 AM.

Hide
(web5)