doxorubicin liposomal

Generic Name: doxorubicin liposomal (DOZ oh ROO bi sin LYE poe SOE mal)
Brand Name: Doxil, Lipodox, Lipodox 50

What is doxorubicin liposomal?

Doxorubicin liposomal is a cancer medication that interferes with the growth and spread of cancer cells in the body.

Doxorubicin liposomal is used to treat ovarian cancer, AIDS-related Kaposi's sarcoma, and multiple myeloma.

Doxorubicin liposomal may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about doxorubicin liposomal?

Doxorubicin liposomal is a cancer medication.

Doxorubicin liposomal may increase the risk of heart or liver problems. Before you receive doxorubicin liposomal, tell your doctor if you have heart or liver disease.

Slideshow: The Ferocity of Chemotherapy - Does The End Justify The Means?

Doxorubicin liposomal can lower blood cells that help your body fight infections and help your blood to clot. You may get an infection or bleed more easily. Call your doctor if you have unusual bruising or bleeding, or signs of infection (fever, chills, body aches).

Some side effects may occur during the injection. Tell your caregiver right away if you feel dizzy, nauseated, light-headed, sweaty, or have a headache, chest tightness, back pain, trouble breathing, or swelling in your face.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before receiving doxorubicin liposomal?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to doxorubicin.

To make sure doxorubicin liposomal is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • kidney or liver disease;

  • heart disease; or

  • bone marrow suppression.

Long-term use of doxorubicin liposomal may increase your risk of developing certain other types of mouth cancer. Ask your doctor about your specific risk.

Tell your doctor about all other cancer medicines or radiation treatments you have received in the past.

FDA pregnancy category D. Do not use doxorubicin liposomal if you are pregnant. It could harm the unborn baby. Use effective birth control while you are using this medication and for at least a few months after your treatment ends.

It is not known whether doxorubicin liposomal passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. You should not breast-feed while using this medicine.

How is doxorubicin liposomal given?

Doxorubicin liposomal is injected into a vein through an IV. A healthcare provider will give you this injection.

Tell your caregivers if you feel any burning, pain, or swelling around the IV needle when doxorubicin liposomal is injected.

If this medicine accidentally gets on your skin, wash it thoroughly with soap and warm water.

Doxorubicin liposomal can lower blood cells that help your body fight infections and help your blood to clot. Your blood will need to be tested often. Your cancer treatments may be delayed based on the results of these tests.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Call your doctor for instructions if you miss an appointment for your doxorubicin liposomal injection.

What happens if I overdose?

Since this medication is given by a healthcare professional in a medical setting, an overdose is unlikely to occur.

What should I avoid while using doxorubicin liposomal?

Avoid being near people who are sick or have infections. Tell your doctor at once if you develop signs of infection.

Avoid activities that may increase your risk of bleeding or injury. Use extra care to prevent bleeding while shaving or brushing your teeth.

This medicine can pass into body fluids (including urine, feces, vomit, semen, vaginal fluid). For at least 48 hours after you receive a dose, avoid allowing your body fluids to come into contact with your hands or other surfaces. Patients and caregivers should wear rubber gloves while cleaning up body fluids, handling contaminated trash or laundry or changing diapers. Wash hands before and after removing gloves. Wash soiled clothing and linens separately from other laundry.

Body fluids should not be handled by a woman who is pregnant or who may become pregnant. Use condoms during sexual activity to avoid exposure to body fluids.

Do not receive a "live" vaccine while using doxorubicin liposomal. The vaccine may not work as well during this time, and may not fully protect you from disease. Live vaccines include measles, mumps, rubella (MMR), rotavirus, typhoid, yellow fever, varicella (chickenpox), zoster (shingles), and nasal flu (influenza) vaccine.

Doxorubicin liposomal side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Some side effects may occur during the injection. Tell your caregiver right away if you feel dizzy, nauseated, light-headed, sweaty, or have a headache, chest tightness, back pain, trouble breathing, or swelling in your face.

Call your doctor at once if you have:

  • pain, redness, swelling, blistering, or peeling skin on your hands or feet;

  • feeling short of breath (even with mild exertion), swelling, rapid weight gain;

  • fever, chills, body aches, flu symptoms;

  • white patches or sores inside your mouth or on your lips;

  • easy bruising, unusual bleeding (nose, mouth, vagina, or rectum), purple or red pinpoint spots under your skin; or

  • pale skin, feeling light-headed or short of breath, rapid heart rate, trouble concentrating.

Doxorubicin liposomal may cause your urine to turn a reddish-orange color. This side effect by itself is usually not harmful. However, call your doctor if you also have upper stomach pain, clay-colored stools, or jaundice (yellowing of your skin or the whites of your eyes).

Common side effects may include:

  • tired feeling;

  • loss of appetite, nausea, vomiting;

  • constipation, diarrhea; or

  • temporary hair loss.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Doxorubicin liposomal dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for Kaposi's Sarcoma:

20 mg/m2 IV over 30 minutes. The dose should be repeated once every 3 weeks according to patient response.

Usual Adult Dose for Ovarian Cancer:

50 mg/m2 IV at an initial rate of 1 mg/min to minimize the risk of infusion reactions. If no infusion-related adverse events are observed, the rate of infusion can be increased to complete administration of the drug over one hour. The patient should be dosed once every four weeks, for as long as the patient does not progress, shows no evidence of cardiotoxicity, and continues to tolerate treatment. A minimum of four courses is recommended because median time to response in clinical trials was four months.

Pretreatment with or concomitant use of antiemetics should be considered.

Usual Adult Dose for Multiple Myeloma:

Initial dose: 30 mg/m2 should be administered as a one hour intravenous infusion on day 4 following bortezomib. With the first doxorubicin liposomal dose, an initial rate of 1 mg/min should be used to minimize the risk of infusion-related reactions.

If no infusion-related adverse reactions are observed, the infusion rate should be increased to complete the administration of the drug over one hour. Patients may be treated for up to 8 cycles until disease progression or the occurrence of unacceptable toxicity.

What other drugs will affect doxorubicin liposomal?

Tell your doctor about all medicines you use, and those you start or stop using during your treatment with doxorubicin liposomal, especially:

  • cyclophosphamide; or

  • mercaptopurine.

This list is not complete. Other drugs may interact with doxorubicin liposomal, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Not all possible interactions are listed in this medication guide.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your doctor or pharmacist can provide more information about doxorubicin liposomal.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 4.04. Revision Date: 2013-10-15, 11:17:11 AM.

Hide
(web3)