dolasetron

Generic Name: dolasetron (oral) (doe LAS e tron)
Brand Name: Anzemet

What is dolasetron?

Dolasetron blocks the actions of chemicals in the body that can trigger nausea and vomiting.

Dolasetron oral (taken by mouth) is used to prevent nausea and vomiting that may be caused by medicine to treat cancer (chemotherapy).

Dolasetron may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about dolasetron?

Follow all directions on your medicine label and package. Tell each of your healthcare providers about all your medical conditions, allergies, and all medicines you use.

Slideshow: Fact or Fiction? The Top 15 Osteoarthritis Myths

What should I discuss with my health care provider before taking dolasetron?

You should not take dolasetron if you are allergic to it.

To make sure you can safely take dolasetron, tell your doctor if you have any of these other conditions:

  • kidney disease;

  • a serious heart condition such as "sick sinus syndrome";

  • a heart rhythm disorder such as slow heartbeats, or atrial fibrillation (fast, irregular heart rhythm);

  • personal or family history of long QT syndrome;

  • congestive heart failure; or

  • an electrolyte imbalance (such as low levels of potassium or magnesium in your blood).

FDA pregnancy category B. This medication is not expected to be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

It is not known whether dolasetron passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Dolasetron should not be given to a child younger than 2 years old.

How should I take dolasetron?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Do not take this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Dolasetron is usually taken 1 hour before chemotherapy. Follow your doctor's instructions.

Store at room temperature away from moisture, heat, and light.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Tell your doctor if you forget to take your dose within 1 hour before chemotherapy. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while taking dolasetron?

Follow your doctor's instructions about any restrictions on food, beverages, or activity.

Dolasetron side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have:

  • a light-headed feeling, like you might pass out;

  • slow heart rate, weak pulse, slow breathing;

  • swelling in your hands or feet;

  • headache with chest pain and severe dizziness, fainting, fast or pounding heartbeats; or

  • little or no urinating.

Common side effects may include:

  • mild headache;

  • mild dizziness;

  • drowsiness; or

  • pain.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Dolasetron dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for Nausea/Vomiting -- Chemotherapy Induced:

100 mg orally may be given for prevention within one hour before chemotherapy.

Approved indication: For the prevention of nausea and vomiting associated with moderately emetogenic cancer chemotherapy (including initial and repeat courses) in adults and children age 2 and older.

Usual Adult Dose for Nausea/Vomiting -- Postoperative:

12.5 mg IV given for prevention 15 minutes before the cessation of anesthesia or for treatment as soon as nausea or vomiting presents.

Approved indications: For the prevention or treatment of postoperative nausea and/or vomiting.

Usual Pediatric Dose for Nausea/Vomiting -- Postoperative:

2 years and older: 0.35 mg/kg (maximum: 12.5 mg) IV given for prevention 15 minutes before the cessation of anesthesia or for treatment as soon as nausea or vomiting presents.
Alternatively, 1.2 mg/kg (maximum: 100 mg) orally may be given for prevention within 2 hours before surgery.

Approved indications: For the prevention or treatment of postoperative nausea and/or vomiting in pediatric patients 2 years and older.

Usual Pediatric Dose for Nausea/Vomiting -- Chemotherapy Induced:

2 years and older:
1.8 mg/kg (maximum of 100 mg) orally within one hour before chemotherapy
Maximum dose: 100 mg

For children who cannot swallow tablets or in whom the 100 mg tablet is inappropriate based on their weight, the injection solution may be mixed into apple or apple-grape juice and taken orally. The mixture is stable for up to 2 hours at room temperature. However, due to dose dependent QT prolongation, the IV solution is contraindicated in adult and pediatric patients for the prevention of nausea and vomiting associated with initial and repeat courses of emetogenic cancer chemotherapy.

Approved indication: For the prevention of nausea and vomiting associated with moderately emetogenic cancer chemotherapy (including initial and repeat courses) in pediatric patients 2 years and older.

What other drugs will affect dolasetron?

There are many other medicines that can increase your risk of heart rhythm problems if you use them together with dolasetron.

Tell your doctor about all medicines you use, and those you start or stop using during your treatment with dolasetron, especially:

  • cimetidine;

  • droperidol;

  • methadone;

  • an antibiotic--azithromycin, clarithromycin, erythromycin, moxifloxacin, pentamidine, rifampin;

  • cancer medicine--arsenic trioxide, vandetanib;

  • an antidepressant--citalopram, escitalopram;

  • anti-malaria medication--chloroquine, halofantrine;

  • heart rhythm medicine--amiodarone, disopyramide, dofetilide, flecainide, ibutilide, procainamide, quinidine, sotalol; or

  • medicine to treat a psychiatric disorder--chlorpromazine, haloperidol, pimozide, ziprasidone, others.

This list is not complete. Other drugs may interact with dolasetron, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Not all possible interactions are listed in this medication guide.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about dolasetron oral.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 4.01. Revision Date: 2014-01-03, 4:23:24 PM.

Hide
(web4)