Pill Identifier App

dimethyl sulfoxide

Generic Name: dimethyl sulfoxide (dye METH il sul FOX ide)
Brand Name: Rimso-50, Cryoserv

What is dimethyl sulfoxide?

Dimethyl sulfoxide is used to treat pain and swelling associated with bladder or urinary conditions including cystitis (bladder inflammation or irritation).

This medication will not treat a bacterial or fungal infection of the bladder.

Dimethyl sulfoxide may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about dimethyl sulfoxide?

You should not receive this medication if you are allergic to dimethyl sulfoxide.

Before you receive dimethyl sulfoxide, tell your doctor if you have cancer of your bladder or kidneys. You may not be able to use this medication, or you may need a dose adjustment or special tests during treatment.

Slideshow: Prescription Drug Addiction - Are You at Risk?

Dimethyl sulfoxide will not treat a bacterial or fungal infection of the bladder.

This medication should be used only when clearly needed during pregnancy. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

You may notice a garlic- or onion-like taste in your mouth while you are receiving dimethyl sulfoxide. This effect may last for several hours after you receive the medication, and you may also sense these odors on your breath or skin. This is a normal side effect of dimethyl sulfoxide and is not cause for alarm.

What should I discuss with my health care provider before I receive dimethyl sulfoxide?

You should not receive this medication if you are allergic to dimethyl sulfoxide.

Before you receive dimethyl sulfoxide, tell your doctor if you have cancer of your bladder or kidneys. You may not be able to use this medication, or you may need a dose adjustment or special tests during treatment.

FDA pregnancy category C. This medication should be used only when clearly needed during pregnancy. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

It is not known whether dimethyl sulfoxide passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Before you receive this medication, tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How is dimethyl sulfoxide given?

Dimethyl sulfoxide is injected directly into the bladder using a catheter or syringe inserted into the urethra (the tube for passing urine out of your bladder). You will receive this medication in a clinic or hospital setting.

After dimethyl sulfoxide is placed into the bladder, you will need to hold the medication in for 15 minutes before emptying your bladder.

If you have severe cystitis, you may be given an anesthesia to numb your pelvic area before you are treated with dimethyl sulfoxide.

Dimethyl sulfate is usually given once every 2 weeks until your symptoms are relieved. Follow your doctor's instructions about your specific dosing schedule.

Your doctor may also recommend other medications to treat pain or bladder spasm. Be sure to read the medication guide or patient instructions provided with each of your medications.

To be sure this medication is helping your condition and not causing harmful effects, your blood will need to be tested on a regular basis. You may also need to have eye exams before and during treatment. Do not miss any scheduled appointments.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Call your doctor for instructions if you miss an appointment for your dimethyl sulfoxide treatment.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have received too much of this medicine.

An overdose of dimethyl sulfoxide is not expected to produce life-threatening symptoms.

What should I avoid while receiving dimethyl sulfoxide?

Follow your doctor's instructions about any restrictions on food, beverages, or activity while you are being treated with dimethyl sulfoxide.

Dimethyl sulfoxide side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Tell your caregivers if you feel severe discomfort or irritation when the medication is inserted or while you are holding it in your bladder. This discomfort may become less noticeable over time with repeat treatments.

You may notice a garlic- or onion-like taste in your mouth while you are receiving dimethyl sulfoxide. This effect may last for several hours after you receive the medication, and you may also sense these odors on your breath or skin. This is a normal side effect of dimethyl sulfoxide and is not cause for concern.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Dimethyl sulfoxide Dosing Information

Usual Adult Dose for Cystitis:

Interstitial cystitis:
Instill 50 mL of dimethyl sulfoxide into the bladder by catheter or Asepto syringe. Allow to remain for 15 minutes. The medication is expelled by spontaneous voiding.
Maintenance dose: Repeat every 2 weeks until maximum symptomatic relief obtained
Duration of therapy: Time intervals between therapy may be increased appropriately

What other drugs will affect dimethyl sulfoxide?

There may be other drugs that can interact with dimethyl sulfoxide. Tell your doctor about all your prescription and over-the-counter medications, vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your doctor or pharmacist can provide more information about dimethyl sulfoxide.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.03. Revision Date: 2010-12-15, 5:01:39 PM.

Hide
(web5)