Questions about Atrial Fibrillation? Get answers from our expert.

DigiFab

Generic Name: digoxin immune FAB (di JOX in im MYOON FAB)
Brand Name: DigiFab

What is DigiFab (digoxin immune FAB)?

Digoxin immune FAB is used as an antidote to treat a life-threatening overdose of digoxin or digitoxin.

Digoxin immune FAB is not for treating a mild digitalis overdose.

Digoxin immune FAB may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about DigiFab (digoxin immune FAB)?

If possible, before you receive digoxin immune FAB, tell your doctor if you have heart disease or kidney disease, or if you are allergic to antibiotics or papaya extracts such as papain or chymopapain.

In an emergency situation it may not be possible to tell your caregivers about your health conditions. Make sure any doctor caring for you afterward knows you have received this medicine.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before receiving DigiFab (digoxin immune FAB)?

If possible, before you receive digoxin immune FAB, tell your doctor if you have:

  • heart disease;

  • kidney disease;

  • if you are allergic to antibiotics; or

  • if you are allergic to papaya extracts such as papain or chymopapain (Chymodiactin).

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether digoxin immune FAB will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant while using this medication.

It is not known whether digoxin immune FAB passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

In an emergency situation it may not be possible to tell your caregivers if you are pregnant or breast feeding. Make sure any doctor caring for your pregnancy or your baby knows you have received this medication.

How is digoxin immune FAB given?

Digoxin immune FAB is injected into a vein through an IV. A healthcare provider will give you this injection.

You may need frequent medical tests to help your doctor determine how long to treat you with digoxin immune FAB.

This medication can cause unusual results with certain medical tests. Tell any doctor who treats you that you are using digoxin immune FAB.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Since digoxin immune FAB is given in an emergency situation by a healthcare professional, it is not likely that you will miss a dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Since this medication is given by a healthcare professional in a medical setting, an overdose is unlikely to occur.

What should I avoid after receiving DigiFab (digoxin immune FAB)?

Follow your doctor's instructions about any restrictions on food, beverages, or activity.

DigiFab (digoxin immune FAB) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have:

  • fever;

  • high potassium (slow heart rate, weak pulse, muscle weakness, tingly feeling);

  • low potassium (confusion, uneven heart rate, extreme thirst, increased urination, leg discomfort, muscle weakness or limp feeling);

  • shortness of breath (even with mild exertion); or

  • swelling, rapid weight gain.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect DigiFab (digoxin immune FAB)?

Other drugs may interact with digoxin immune FAB, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Tell each of your health care providers about all medicines you use now and any medicine you start or stop using.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your doctor or pharmacist can provide more information about digoxin immune FAB.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 2.01. Revision Date: 2013-07-05, 3:31:13 PM.

Hide
(web2)