Digex NF

Generic Name: hyoscyamine and phenyltoloxamine (HYE oh SYE a meen and FEEN il toe LOX a meen)
Brand Name: Digex NF

What is Digex NF (hyoscyamine and phenyltoloxamine)?

Hyoscyamine and phenyltoloxamine produces many effects in the body, including relief from muscle spasms in the stomach and intestines. Hyoscyamine and phenyltoloxamine also reduces the fluid secretions of many organs and glands in the body, such as the stomach.

Phenyltoloxamine is an antihistamine that reduces the effects of natural chemical histamine in the body.

The combination of hyoscyamine and phenyltoloxamine is used to treat indigestion (upset stomach, gas, bloating), and to reduce stomach acid.

Hyoscyamine and phenyltoloxamine may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Digex NF (hyoscyamine and phenyltoloxamine)?

You should not take hyoscyamine and phenyltoloxamine if you are allergic to it, or if you have kidney disease, a bladder or intestinal obstruction, severe ulcerative colitis, toxic megacolon, glaucoma, myasthenia gravis, problems with your esophagus, or if you are unable to urinate.

Do not use this medicine if you have untreated or uncontrolled diseases such as glaucoma, asthma or COPD, heart disease, high blood pressure, coronary artery disease, or a thyroid disorder.

Slideshow: Fact or Fiction? The Top 15 Osteoarthritis Myths

Before you take hyoscyamine and phenyltoloxamine, tell your doctor if you have a heart rhythm disorder, liver or kidney disease, low blood pressure, a brain injury or seizure disorder, enlarged prostate, urination problems, if you have been sick with diarrhea or fever, or if you take medicine that contains potassium.

Hyoscyamine and phenyltoloxamine works best if you take it before a meal.

Avoid taking an antacid at the same time you take hyoscyamine and phenyltoloxamine. Antacids can make it harder for your body to absorb hyoscyamine and phenyltoloxamine. If you use an antacid, take it after you have taken hyoscyamine and phenyltoloxamine and eaten a meal.

This medication may cause blurred vision and may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be alert and able to see clearly.

Drinking alcohol can increase certain side effects of hyoscyamine and phenyltoloxamine.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Digex NF (hyoscyamine and phenyltoloxamine)?

You should not take hyoscyamine and phenyltoloxamine if you are allergic to it, or if you have kidney disease, a bladder or intestinal obstruction, severe ulcerative colitis, toxic megacolon, glaucoma, myasthenia gravis, problems with your esophagus, or if you are unable to urinate.

Do not use this medicine if you have untreated or uncontrolled diseases such as glaucoma, asthma or COPD, heart disease, high blood pressure, coronary artery disease, or a thyroid disorder.

To make sure you can safely take hyoscyamine and phenyltoloxamine, tell your doctor if you have any of these other conditions:

  • a heart rhythm disorder;

  • liver or kidney disease;

  • low blood pressure;

  • a brain injury or seizure disorder;

  • enlarged prostate or urination problems;

  • if you have been sick with diarrhea or fever; or

  • if you take potassium (Cytra, Epiklor, K-Lyte, K-Phos, Kaon, Klor-Con, Polycitra, Urocit-K).

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether hyoscyamine and phenyltoloxamine will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant while using this medication.

Hyoscyamine and phenyltoloxamine can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Older adults may be more likely to have side effects from this medicine.

How should I take Digex NF (hyoscyamine and phenyltoloxamine)?

Take exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not take in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Hyoscyamine and phenyltoloxamine works best if you take it before a meal.

If you break or open a hyoscyamine and phenyltoloxamine capsule, avoid inhaling the powder medicine inside the capsule.

Pay special attention to your dental hygiene. This medication can cause dry mouth leading to tooth decay.

Store at room temperature away from moisture, heat, and light.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take your dose as soon as you remember, but only if you are getting ready to eat a meal. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

If you skip a meal, do not take your dose of hyoscyamine and phenyltoloxamine. Wait until your next meal.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

Overdose symptoms may include confusion, severe dizziness, extreme thirst, fever, hot and dry skin, vision problems, trouble swallowing, or seizure (convulsions).

What should I avoid while taking Digex NF (hyoscyamine and phenyltoloxamine)?

Avoid taking an antacid at the same time you take hyoscyamine and phenyltoloxamine. Antacids can make it harder for your body to absorb hyoscyamine and phenyltoloxamine. If you use an antacid, take it after you have taken hyoscyamine and phenyltoloxamine and eaten a meal.

This medication may cause blurred vision and may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be alert and able to see clearly.

Drinking alcohol can increase certain side effects of hyoscyamine and phenyltoloxamine.

Avoid becoming overheated or dehydrated during exercise and in hot weather. Hyoscyamine and phenyltoloxamine can decrease sweating and you may be more prone to heat stroke.

Digex NF (hyoscyamine and phenyltoloxamine) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using hyoscyamine and phenyltoloxamine and call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:

  • fast or uneven heart rate;

  • severe stomach cramps or constipation;

  • confusion, agitation, behavior changes, hallucinations, feelings of extreme happiness;

  • loss of balance or coordination, problems with speech;

  • double vision; or

  • ongoing diarrhea or vomiting.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • headache, dizziness, drowsiness, memory problems;

  • dry mouth;

  • nausea;

  • mild constipation;

  • decreased sweating;

  • sleep problems (insomnia);

  • feeling restless or excited (especially in children); or

  • impotence, loss of interest in sex, or trouble having an orgasm.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Digex NF (hyoscyamine and phenyltoloxamine)?

Before using hyoscyamine and phenyltoloxamine, tell your doctor if you regularly use other medicines that make you sleepy (such as cold or allergy medicine, sedatives, narcotic pain medicine, sleeping pills, muscle relaxers, and medicine for seizures, depression, or anxiety). They can add to sleepiness caused by hyoscyamine and phenyltoloxamine.

Tell your doctor about all other medicines you use, especially:

  • amantadine (Symmetrel);

  • atropine (Atreza, Sal-Tropine);

  • benztropine (Cogentin);

  • haloperidol (Haldol);

  • ketoconazole (Nizoral);

  • metoclopramide (Reglan);

  • topiramate (Topamax);

  • zonisamide (Zonegran);

  • anti-nausea medications such as belladonna (Donnatal), dimenhydrinate (Dramamine), methscopolamine (Pamine), or scopolamine (Transderm Scop);

  • bladder or urinary medications such as darifenacin (Enablex), flavoxate (Urispas), oxybutynin (Ditropan, Oxytrol), solifenacin (Vesicare), tolterodine (Detrol), or Urogesic Blue;

  • bronchodilators such as ipratropium (Atrovent) or tiotropium (Spiriva);

  • irritable bowel medications such as dicyclomine (Bentyl), hyoscyamine and phenyltoloxamine (Hyomax), or propantheline (Pro Banthine); or

  • ulcer medicine such as glycopyrrolate (Robinul) or mepenzolate (Cantil).

This list is not complete and other drugs may interact with hyoscyamine and phenyltoloxamine. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

More about Digex NF (hyoscyamine / phenyltoloxamine)

Consumer resources

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about hyoscyamine and phenyltoloxamine.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.02. Revision Date: 2013-12-03, 1:31:18 PM.

Hide
(web1)