Learn about treatments for OA knee pain. Watch video.

diclofenac transdermal

Pronunciation

Generic Name: diclofenac transdermal (dye KLOE fen ak)
Brand Name: Flector Patch

What is diclofenac transdermal?

Diclofenac is a nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug (NSAID). It works by reducing hormones that cause inflammation and pain in the body.

Diclofenac transdermal skin patch is used to treat pain caused by minor sprains, strains, or bruising.

Diclofenac transdermal may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about diclofenac transdermal?

Do not use this medication if you have ever had asthma or a severe allergic reaction caused by aspirin, diclofenac (Cataflam, Voltaren), or another non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drug (NSAID). Do not use diclofenac just before or after having heart bypass surgery (also called coronary artery bypass graft, or CABG).

Before using this medication, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you have heart disease, congestive heart failure, high blood pressure, a history of heart attack or stroke, a history of stomach ulcer or bleeding, liver or kidney disease, a blood clotting disorder, asthma or polyps in your nose, or if you smoke.

Slideshow: Drug Treatment for Rheumatoid Arthritis - What Are Your Options?

While the risk of absorbing diclofenac transdermal into your bloodstream is low, an NSAID may cause life-threatening heart or circulation problems such as heart attack or stroke, especially if you use it long term.

Get emergency medical help if you have chest pain, weakness, shortness of breath, slurred speech, or problems with vision or balance.

This medicine may also cause serious effects on the stomach or intestines, including bleeding or perforation (forming of a hole). These conditions can be fatal and can occur without warning while you are using diclofenac transdermal, especially in older adults.

Call your doctor at once if you have symptoms of stomach bleeding such as black, bloody, or tarry stools, or coughing up blood or vomit that looks like coffee grounds.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using diclofenac transdermal?

While the risk of absorbing diclofenac transdermal into your bloodstream is low, an NSAID can cause life-threatening heart or circulation problems such as heart attack or stroke, especially if you use it long term.

This medicine may also cause serious effects on the stomach or intestines, including bleeding or perforation (forming of a hole). These conditions can be fatal and can occur without warning while you are using diclofenac transdermal, especially in older adults.

Do not use this medication if you have ever had asthma or a severe allergic reaction caused by aspirin, diclofenac (Cataflam, Voltaren), or another NSAID. Do not use diclofenac just before or after having heart bypass surgery (also called coronary artery bypass graft, or CABG).

If you have any of these other conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely use this medicine:

  • a history of drug allergies;

  • a history of heart attack, stroke, or blood clot;

  • heart disease, congestive heart failure, high blood pressure;

  • a history of stomach ulcer or bleeding;

  • liver or kidney disease;

  • a bleeding or blood clotting disorder;

  • asthma;

  • polyps in your nose; or

  • if you smoke.

FDA pregnancy category C. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment. Using diclofenac during the last 3 months of pregnancy may harm the unborn baby. Do not use this medication during pregnancy unless your doctor has told you to.

It is not known whether diclofenac transdermal passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I use diclofenac transdermal?

Use exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not use in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended. Using extra skin patches will not make the medication more effective. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Apply the skin patch directly to the area of pain. The skin patch can be worn for up to 12 hours and then removed. Apply a new patch at that time if pain continues. Do not wear a skin patch while taking a bath or shower or while swimming.

Do not apply diclofenac transdermal on an open skin wound, or on areas of eczema, infection, skin rash, or burn injury.

Wash your hands after applying or removing a skin patch.

If the patch falls off, try sticking it back on, or use medical tape to hold it on.

After removing a skin patch fold it in half, sticky side in, and throw it away in a place where children or pets cannot get to it. Keep both used and unused skin patches out of the reach of children or pets.

If you use this medication long-term, your blood may need to be tested often. Your blood pressure may also need to be checked. Visit your doctor regularly.

The diclofenac transdermal patch may burn your skin if you wear the patch during an MRI (magnetic resonance imaging). Remove the patch before undergoing such a test.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat. Do not take a skin patch out of the patch envelope until you are ready to use it. Reseal the envelope for storage.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Apply a skin patch as soon as you remember, and wear it for 12 hours before applying a new one. Do not use extra patches to make up the missed dose. Do not wear a diclofenac skin patch for longer than 12 hours.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while using diclofenac transdermal?

Avoid drinking alcohol. It may increase your risk of stomach bleeding.

Avoid taking aspirin, oral (pill form) diclofenac (Cataflam, Voltaren), or other NSAIDs without your doctor's advice. This includes ibuprofen (Advil, Motrin), naproxen (Aleve, Naprosyn), indomethacin, piroxicam (Feldene), nabumetone (Relafen), etodolac (Lodine), and others.

Ask a doctor or pharmacist before using any over-the-counter cold, allergy, or pain medicine. Many combination medicines contain aspirin or other medicines similar to diclofenac (such as ibuprofen, ketoprofen, or naproxen). Taking certain products together can cause you to get too much of this type of medication. Check the label to see if a medicine contains aspirin, ibuprofen, ketoprofen, or naproxen.

Avoid getting this medication near your eyes. If this does happen, rinse with water and call your doctor if you have eye irritation that lasts longer than 1 hour.

Diclofenac transdermal side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Although the risk of serious side effects is low when diclofenac is applied to the skin, you should be aware of side effects that can occur if the medication is absorbed into your bloodstream.

Stop using this medicine and call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:

  • chest pain, slurred speech, problems with vision or balance, and feeling weak or short of breath;

  • bloody or tarry stools, coughing up blood or vomit that looks like coffee grounds;

  • fever, chills, body aches, flu symptoms;

  • pale or yellowed skin, dark colored urine, confusion;

  • swelling or rapid weight gain;

  • urinating less than usual or not at all;

  • nausea, upper stomach pain, itching, loss of appetite, dark urine, clay-colored stools, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes);

  • skin rash, bruising, severe tingling, numbness, pain, muscle weakness;

  • fever, sore throat, and headache with a severe blistering, peeling, and red skin rash; or

  • the first sign of any skin rash, no matter how mild.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • mild nausea, vomiting;

  • diarrhea, constipation;

  • upset stomach, heartburn, gas;

  • dizziness; or

  • mild itching, burning, redness, or other skin irritation where the patch was worn.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Diclofenac transdermal Dosing Information

Usual Adult Dose for Keratosis:

3% Gel: Apply amount sufficient to cover each actinic keratosis lesion twice daily and rub in gently for 60 to 90 days. Complete healing of lesions may not be evident for 30 days after discontinuation of therapy.

Usual Adult Dose for Osteoarthritis:

1% Gel:
Apply the gel (4 g) to the affected foot or knee or ankle four times daily and rub in gently. Do not apply more than 16 g daily to any single joint of the lower extremities.

Apply the gel (2 g) to the affected hand or elbow or wrist four times daily and rub in gently. Do not apply more than 8 g daily to any single joint of the upper extremities.

Total dose should not exceed 32 g per day, over all affected joints.

Topical solution 1.5%:
10 drops at a time either directly onto the knee or first into the hand and then onto the knee. Spread around evenly around front, back, and sides of the knee. Repeat this procedure until 40 drops have been applied and the knee is completely covered with solution. Wash hands completely after administering product. Wait until the area is completely dry before covering with clothing or applying sunscreen, insect repellent, cosmetics, topical medications, or other substances.

Usual Adult Dose for Pain:

1.3% topical patch:
Acute pain due to minor strains, sprains, and contusions:
Apply one patch to the most painful area twice a day.

What other drugs will affect diclofenac transdermal?

Tell your doctor about all other medicines you use, especially:

  • a blood thinner such as warfarin (Coumadin);

  • cyclosporine (Gengraf, Neoral, Sandimmune);

  • lithium (Eskalith, Lithobid);

  • methotrexate (Rheumatrex, Trexall);

  • a diuretic (water pill);

  • steroids (prednisone and others); or

  • heart or blood pressure medication such as benazepril (Lotensin), enalapril (Vasotec), lisinopril (Prinivil, Zestril), quinapril (Accupril), ramipril (Altace), and others.

It is not likely that other drugs you take orally or inject will have an effect on topically applied diclofenac. But many drugs can interact with each other. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about diclofenac transdermal.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 3.01. Revision Date: 2011-02-17, 9:23:33 AM.

Learn about treatments for OA knee pain to help you stay active. Watch Video

Close
Hide
(web2)