Medication Guide App

dexlansoprazole

Generic Name: dexlansoprazole (DEX lan SOE pra zol)
Brand Name: Dexilant, Kapidex

What is dexlansoprazole?

Dexlansoprazole is in a group of drugs called proton pump inhibitors. Dexlansoprazole decreases the amount of acid produced in the stomach.

Dexlansoprazole is used to treat heartburn caused by gastroesophageal reflux disease (GERD), and to heal erosive esophagitis (damage to the esophagus from stomach acid).

Dexlansoprazole may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about dexlansoprazole?

Heartburn is often confused with the first symptoms of a heart attack. Seek emergency medical attention if you have chest pain or heavy feeling, pain spreading to the jaw or shoulder, nausea, sweating, and a general ill feeling.

Slideshow: 2014 Update: First Time Brand-to-Generic Switches

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking dexlansoprazole?

Heartburn is often confused with the first symptoms of a heart attack. Seek emergency medical attention if you have chest pain or heavy feeling, pain spreading to the arm or shoulder, nausea, sweating, and a general ill feeling.

You should not take dexlansoprazole if you are allergic to it.

To make sure you can safely take dexlansoprazole, tell your doctor if you have liver disease or low levels of magnesium in your blood.

Taking a proton pump inhibitor such as dexlansoprazole may increase your risk of bone fracture in the hip, wrist, or spine. This effect has occurred mostly in people who have taken the medication long term or at high doses, and in those who are age 50 and older. It is not clear whether dexlansoprazole is the actual cause of an increased risk of fracture. Before you take this medication, tell your doctor if you have osteoporosis or osteopenia (low bone mineral density).

FDA pregnancy category B. This medication is not expected to be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

It is not known whether dexlansoprazole passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take dexlansoprazole?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Do not take this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Take this medicine with a full glass of water.

Dexlansoprazole may be taken with or without food.

Do not crush, chew, break, or open a delayed-release capsule. Swallow it whole.

If you are unable to swallow a delayed-release capsule whole: Open the capsule and sprinkle the medicine into a spoonful of applesauce. Swallow this mixture right away without chewing. Do not save the mixture for later use. Discard the empty capsule.

When treating heartburn, dexlansoprazole is usually given for 4 weeks. To best heal erosive esophagitis, you may need to take dexlansoprazole for several months. Follow your doctor's instructions.

Take this medication for the full prescribed length of time. Your symptoms may improve before the condition is fully treated.

Call your doctor if your symptoms do not improve, or if they get worse while using dexlansoprazole.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while taking dexlansoprazole?

This medication can cause diarrhea, which may be a sign of a new infection. If you have diarrhea that is watery or bloody, stop taking dexlansoprazole and call your doctor. Do not use anti-diarrhea medicine unless your doctor tells you to.

Dexlansoprazole side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have:

  • chest pain, fast or pounding heartbeats;

  • severe stomach pain;

  • diarrhea that is watery or bloody;

  • worsening heartburn; or

  • low magnesium (dizziness, confusion, fast or uneven heart rate, jerking muscle movements, jittery feeling, muscle cramps, muscle weakness or limp feeling, cough or choking feeling, seizure).

Common side effects may include:

  • nausea, vomiting, stomach pain, gas;

  • mild diarrhea; or

  • stuffy nose, sneezing, or other cold symptoms.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Dexlansoprazole Dosing Information

Usual Adult Dose for Erosive Esophagitis:

Initial dose: 60 mg orally once a day for up to 8 weeks

Maintenance dose: 30 mg orally once a day for up to 6 months

Usual Adult Dose for Gastroesophageal Reflux Disease:

For treatment of heartburn associated with non-erosive GERD: 30 mg once a day for 4 weeks

What other drugs will affect dexlansoprazole?

Tell your doctor about all medicines you use, and those you start or stop using during your treatment with dexlansoprazole, especially:

  • ampicillin, digoxin, iron, ketoconazole, methotrexate, tacrolimus; or

  • a blood thinner--warfarin, Coumadin; a diuretic or "water pill"; or HIV/AIDS medications--atazanavir, nelfinavir, rilpivirine, ritonavir, saquinavir, and others.

This list is not complete. Other drugs may interact with dexlansoprazole, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Not all possible interactions are listed in this medication guide.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about dexlansoprazole.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 10.02. Revision Date: 2013-06-21, 7:27:43 AM.

Hide
(web1)