Understanding and controlling your respiratory allergies

desloratadine

Pronunciation

Generic Name: desloratadine (DES lor A ta deen)
Brand Name: Clarinex, Clarinex Reditabs, Neoclarityn, Aerius

What is desloratadine?

Desloratadine is an antihistamine that reduces the effects of the natural chemical histamine in the body. Histamine can produce symptoms of sneezing, itching, watery eyes, and runny nose.

Desloratadine is used to treat the symptoms of allergies, such as sneezing, watery eyes, and runny nose. It is also used to treat skin hives and itching in people with chronic skin reactions.

Desloratadine may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about desloratadine?

You should not take this medication if you are allergic to desloratadine or to loratadine (Claritin).

Before taking desloratadine, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you have liver or kidney disease.

Slideshow: Top Prevention Tips - Springtime Allergies

Do not give this medication to a child younger than 2 years old without the advice of a doctor.

Desloratadine disintegrating tablets (Clarinex RediTabs) may contain phenylalanine. Talk to your doctor before using this form of desloratadine if you have phenylketonuria (PKU).

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking desloratadine?

You should not take this medication if you are allergic to desloratadine or to loratadine (Claritin).

To make sure you can safely take desloratadine, tell your doctor if you have any of these other conditions:

  • kidney disease; or

  • liver disease.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether desloratadine is harmful to an unborn baby. Before taking this medication, tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

Desloratadine can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Do not give this medication to a child younger than 18 years old without the advice of a doctor.

Desloratadine disintegrating tablets (Clarinex RediTabs) may contain phenylalanine. Talk to your doctor before using this form of desloratadine if you have phenylketonuria (PKU).

Do not give this medication to a child younger than 2 years old without the advice of a doctor.

How should I take desloratadine?

Take exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not take in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Desloratadine is usually taken once per day. Follow your doctor's instructions.

Do not crush, chew, or break the regular desloratadine tablet. Swallow the pill whole.

Measure the liquid form of desloratadine with a special dose-measuring spoon or cup, not a regular table spoon. If you do not have a dose-measuring device, ask your pharmacist for one.

To take desloratadine orally disintegrating tablet (Clarinex RediTabs):

  • Keep the tablet in its blister pack until you are ready to take the medicine. Open the package and peel back the foil from the tablet blister. Do not push a tablet through the foil or you may damage the tablet.

  • Using dry hands, remove the tablet and place it on your tongue. It will begin to dissolve right away.

  • Do not swallow the tablet whole. Allow it to dissolve in your mouth without chewing.

  • Swallow several times as the tablet dissolves. If desired, you may drink water to help swallow the dissolved tablet.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

Call your doctor if your symptoms do not improve.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

Overdose symptoms may include fast heart rate.

What should I avoid while taking desloratadine?

Follow your doctor's instructions about any restrictions on food, beverages, or activity.

Desloratadine side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

  • fast, pounding, or uneven heartbeat;

  • fever, flu symptoms;

  • seizure (convulsions); or

  • jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes).

Less serious side effects may include:

  • dry mouth, sore throat, cough;

  • muscle pain;

  • drowsiness, tired feeling;

  • nausea, diarrhea; or

  • headache.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Desloratadine dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for Allergic Rhinitis:

Initial dose: 5 mg orally once a day
Maintenance dose: 5 mg orally once a day

Usual Adult Dose for Urticaria:

Initial dose: 5 mg orally once a day
Maintenance dose: 5 mg orally once a day

Usual Geriatric Dose for Allergic Rhinitis:

Initial dose: 5 mg orally once a day.
Maintenance dose: 5 mg orally once a day.

Usual Geriatric Dose for Urticaria:

Initial dose: 5 mg orally once a day.
Maintenance dose: 5 mg orally once a day.

Usual Pediatric Dose for Allergic Rhinitis:

>=6m <12m: 1 mg orally once a day
>=1y <6y: 1.25 mg orally once a day
>=6y <11y: 2.5 mg orally once a day
>=12 years of age: 5 mg orally once a day

Usual Pediatric Dose for Urticaria:

>=6m <12m: 1 mg orally once a day
>=1y <6y: 1.25 mg orally once a day
>=6y <11y: 2.5 mg orally once a day
>=12 years of age: 5 mg orally once a day

What other drugs will affect desloratadine?

There may be other drugs that can interact with desloratadine. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about desloratadine.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 5.01. Revision Date: 2011-04-13, 10:36:10 AM.

Hide
(web3)