demecarium bromide ophthalmic

Generic Name: demecarium bromide ophthalmic (deh meh KARE ee um)
Brand Name: Humorsol Ocumeter

What is demecarium bromide ophthalmic?

Demecarium bromide ophthalmic reduces pressure in the eye by increasing the amount of fluid that drains from the eye. Demecarium bromide ophthalmic also causes the pupil to become smaller and reduces its response to light or dark conditions.

Demecarium bromide ophthalmic is used to treat glaucoma by lowering the pressure inside the eye. Demecarium bromide ophthalmic is also used for other conditions that require increased fluid outflow from the eye, after surgical iridectomy, and for certain eye disorders involving eye accommodation (focusing).

Demecarium bromide ophthalmic may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about demecarium bromide ophthalmic?

Contact your doctor immediately if you notice any decrease in vision or an increase in "floaters" in your visual field. Rarely, demecarium bromide ophthalmic may cause retinal detachment. Retinal detachment can lead to blind spots, floaters in the visual field, and even blindness. Your doctor will want to check your retina before you use this medication to determine if you have an increased risk of retinal detachment.

Slideshow: 18 Herbal Supplements with Risky Drug Interactions

Herbal and Dietary Supplements Deserve Your Attention

Do not touch the dropper to any surface, including the eyes or hands. The dropper is sterile. If it becomes contaminated, it could cause an infection in the eye.

Apply light pressure to the inside corner of the eye (near the nose) after each application to prevent the medicine from draining down the tear duct.

Use caution when driving, operating machinery, or performing other hazardous activities. Demecarium bromide ophthalmic may cause decreased vision at night. If you experience decreased vision, avoid these activities.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using demecarium bromide ophthalmic?

Rarely, demecarium bromide ophthalmic may cause retinal detachment. Tell your doctor if you have any type of retinal disease, if you have had a retinal tear, if you are nearsighted, or if you have had cataract surgery. These conditions may increase the risk of retinal detachment.

Before using this medication, tell your doctor if you

  • have heart failure,

  • have high or low blood pressure,

  • have ever had a heart attack,

  • have asthma,

  • have a stomach ulcer or stomach spasms,

  • have epilepsy,

  • have hyperthyroidism (an overactive thyroid),

  • have blockage of your urinary tract or difficulty urinating, or

  • have Parkinson's disease.

You may not be able to use demecarium bromide ophthalmic, or you may require a dosage adjustment or special monitoring during treatment if you have any of the conditions listed above.

If you wear contact lenses, remove them before applying demecarium bromide ophthalmic. Ask your doctor if contact lenses can be reinserted after application of the medication.

Demecarium bromide ophthalmic is in the FDA pregnancy category X. This means that it is known to cause birth defects in an unborn baby. Do not use demecarium bromide ophthalmic if you are pregnant or could become pregnant during treatment.

It is not known whether demecarium bromide passes into breast milk. Do not use demecarium bromide ophthalmic without first talking to your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I use demecarium bromide ophthalmic?

Use demecarium bromide ophthalmic eye drops exactly as directed by your doctor. If you do not understand the instructions, ask your doctor, pharmacist, or nurse to explain them to you.

Wash your hands immediately before using the eye drops.

If you wear contact lenses, remove them before applying demecarium bromide ophthalmic. Ask your doctor if contact lenses can be reinserted after application of the medication.

To apply the eye drops:

  • Tilt the head back slightly and pull down on the lower eyelid. Position the dropper above the eye. Look up and away from the dropper. Squeeze out a drop and close the eye. Apply gentle pressure to the inside corner of the eye (near the nose) for about 1 minute to prevent the liquid from draining down the tear duct. If you are using more than one drop in the same eye, repeat the process with about 5 minutes between drops. If you are using drops in both eyes, repeat the process in the other eye.

Do not touch the dropper to any surface, including the eyes or hands. The dropper is sterile. If it becomes contaminated, it could cause an infection in the eye.

Do not use any eyedrop that is discolored or has particles in it.

Store demecarium bromide ophthalmic at room temperature away from moisture and heat. Keep the bottle properly capped.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Apply the missed dose as soon as you remember. However, if it is almost time for the next regularly scheduled dose, skip the missed dose and apply the next one as directed. Do not use a double dose of this medication.

What happens if I overdose?

Flush the eye with water and seek emergency medical attention.

Symptoms of a demecarium bromide ophthalmic overdose may include sweating, nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, watering mouth, tearing eyes, fainting, difficulty breathing, and an irregular heartbeat.

What should I avoid while using demecarium bromide ophthalmic?

Use caution when driving, operating machinery, or performing other hazardous activities. Demecarium bromide ophthalmic may cause decreased vision at night. If you experience decreased vision, avoid these activities.

Do not touch the dropper to any surface, including the eyes or hands. The dropper is sterile. If it becomes contaminated, it could cause an infection in the eye.

If you wear contact lenses, remove them before applying demecarium bromide ophthalmic. Ask your doctor if contact lenses can be reinserted after application of the medication.

Do not use other eye medications during treatment with demecarium bromide ophthalmic except under the direction of your doctor.

Demecarium bromide ophthalmic side effects

Contact your doctor immediately if you notice any decrease in vision or an increase in "floaters" in your visual field. Rarely, demecarium bromide ophthalmic may cause retinal detachment. Retinal detachment can lead to blind spots, floaters in the visual field, and even blindness. Your doctor will want to check your retina before you use this medication to determine if you have an increased risk of retinal detachment.

If you experience any of the following serious side effects, stop using demecarium bromide ophthalmic and seek emergency medical attention or contact your doctor immediately:

  • an allergic reaction (shortness of breath; closing of the throat; swelling of the lips, face, or tongue; or hives);

  • abdominal cramps or diarrhea;

  • watering mouth;

  • excessive sweating;

  • urinary incontinence;

  • muscle weakness;

  • difficulty breathing; or

  • an irregular heart beat.

Other, less serious side effects may be more likely to occur. Continue to use demecarium bromide ophthalmic and talk to your doctor if you experience

  • burning, stinging, red, or tearing eyes;

  • eyelid muscle twitches;

  • headache or brow ache; or

  • decreased vision in poor light.

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect demecarium bromide ophthalmic?

Do not use other eye medications during treatment with demecarium bromide ophthalmic except under the direction of your doctor.

Organophosphates may increase the effects of demecarium bromide ophthalmic. If you are a gardener, an organophosphate plant or warehouse worker, or a farmer, you may be exposed to organophosphates. Follow the directions of your doctor and workplace safety guides regarding respiratory masks and the washing and changing of clothes.

Drugs other than those listed here may also interact with demecarium bromide ophthalmic. Talk to your doctor and pharmacist before taking any prescription or over-the-counter medicines, including vitamins, minerals, and herbal products.

More about demecarium bromide ophthalmic

Consumer resources

Related treatment guides

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist has additional information about demecarium bromide ophthalmic written for health professionals that you may read.

What does my medication look like?

Demecarium bromide ophthalmic is available with a prescription under the brand name Humorsol in 0.125% and in 0.25% solutions. Other brand or generic formulations may also be available. Ask your pharmacist any questions you have about this medication, especially if it is new to you.

  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 3.01. Revision Date: 1/30/04 1:19:02 PM.

Hide
(web3)