Darvon Compound-65

Generic Name: aspirin/caffeine/propoxyphene (AS pir in/CAF feen/proe POX ih feen)
Brand Name: Darvon Compound 32, Darvon Compound-65, PC-CAP, Propoxyphene Compound 65

What is Darvon Compound-65 (aspirin/caffeine/propoxyphene)?

Propoxyphene (related to codeine) is in a class of drugs called narcotic analgesics. It relieves pain.

Aspirin is a less potent pain reliever, as well as an anti-inflammatory and a fever reducer. Aspirin increases the effects of propoxyphene.

Caffeine constricts blood vessels. This is believed to help relieve tension headaches by constricting dilated blood vessels in the head.

The combination, aspirin/caffeine/propoxyphene, is used to treat moderate-to-severe pain.

Aspirin/caffeine/propoxyphene may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Darvon Compound-65 (aspirin/caffeine/propoxyphene)?

Propoxyphene may be habit forming. Physical and/or psychological dependence can occur, and withdrawal effects are possible if the medication is stopped suddenly after prolonged or high-dose treatment. Do not stop taking aspirin/caffeine/propoxyphene suddenly without first talking to your doctor if you have been taking it continuously for more than 5 to 7 days. Your doctor may want to gradually reduce the dose.

Slideshow: 2014 Update: First Time Brand-to-Generic Switches

Avoid alcohol while taking aspirin/caffeine/propoxyphene. Alcohol can increase drowsiness and dizziness caused by the medication which could be dangerous. Also, alcohol increases the risk of stomach bleeding when taking aspirin.

Do not take more of this medication than is prescribed. If the pain is not being adequately treated, talk to your doctor.

Do not take other over-the-counter and prescription products that contain aspirin. Too much aspirin could be dangerous. Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking any over-the-counter preparations.

Drowsiness or dizziness caused by aspirin/caffeine/propoxyphene may be increased by other drugs such as antidepressants, alcohol, antihistamines, sedatives (used to treat insomnia), other pain relievers, anxiety medicines, and muscle relaxants. Together, these medicines may cause dangerous sedation, possibly resulting in unconsciousness or death. Tell your doctor about all medicines that you are taking, and do not take any medicine without first talking to your doctor.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Darvon Compound-65 (aspirin/caffeine/propoxyphene)?

Before taking this medication, tell your doctor if you have

  • kidney disease;

  • liver disease;

  • a bleeding or blood clotting disorder;

  • a stomach ulcer;

  • asthma;

  • urinary retention;

  • an enlarged prostate;

  • hypothyroidism;

  • seizures or epilepsy;

  • gallbladder disease;

  • a head injury;

  • Addison's disease; or

  • a history of drug or alcohol addiction.

You may not be able to take aspirin/caffeine/propoxyphene, or you may require a dosage adjustment or special monitoring during treatment if you have any of the conditions listed above.

Propoxyphene may cause addiction and withdrawal symptoms as well as other harmful effects in an unborn baby. Do not take aspirin/caffeine/propoxyphene without first talking to your doctor if you are pregnant or could become pregnant during treatment.

Propoxyphene may also cause addiction and withdrawal symptoms in a nursing baby. Do not take aspirin/caffeine/propoxyphene without first talking to your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

If you are older than 60 years of age, you may be more likely to experience side effects from this therapy. Your doctor may prescribe a lower dose of the medication.

Do not use any product that contains aspirin to treat a child or teenager who has a fever, flu symptoms, or chicken pox without first talking to a doctor. In children younger than 20 years of age, aspirin may increase the risk of Reye's syndrome, a rare but often fatal condition.

How should I take Darvon Compound-65 (aspirin/caffeine/propoxyphene)?

Take aspirin/caffeine/propoxyphene exactly as directed by your doctor. If you do not understand these directions, ask your pharmacist, nurse or doctor to explain them to you.

Take each dose with a full glass of water.

Aspirin/caffeine/propoxyphene can be taken with food or milk if it causes stomach upset.

Do not take more of this medication than is prescribed. If the pain is not being adequately treated, talk to your doctor.

Propoxyphene may be habit forming. Physical and/or psychological dependence can occur, and withdrawal effects are possible if the medication is stopped suddenly after prolonged or high-dose treatment. Do not stop taking aspirin/caffeine/propoxyphene suddenly without first talking to your doctor if you have been taking it continuously for more than 5 to 7 days. Your doctor may want to gradually reduce the dose.

Constipation may be a side effect of treatment with aspirin/caffeine/propoxyphene. Increasing the amount of fiber and water (six to eight full glasses) in the diet may reduce constipation.

Do not share this medication with anyone else.

Store aspirin/caffeine/propoxyphene at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Do not take a double dose of this medication. Wait the prescribed amount of time before taking the next dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if an overdose is suspected.

Symptoms of an aspirin/caffeine/propoxyphene overdose include slow breathing, seizures, dizziness, weakness, loss of consciousness, coma, confusion, tiredness, cold and clammy skin, small pupils, nausea, vomiting, ringing in the ears, and sweating.

What should I avoid while taking Darvon Compound-65 (aspirin/caffeine/propoxyphene)?

Avoid alcohol while taking aspirin/caffeine/propoxyphene. Alcohol can increase drowsiness and dizziness caused by the medication which could be dangerous. Also, alcohol increases the risk of stomach bleeding when taking aspirin.

Use caution when driving, operating machinery, or performing other hazardous activities. Propoxyphene may cause drowsiness. If you experience drowsiness, avoid these activities.

Do not take other over-the-counter and prescription products that contain aspirin. Too much aspirin could be dangerous. Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking any over-the-counter preparations.

Drowsiness or dizziness caused by aspirin/caffeine/propoxyphene may be increased by other drugs such as antidepressants, alcohol, antihistamines, sedatives (used to treat insomnia), other pain relievers, anxiety medicines, and muscle relaxants. Together, these medicines may cause dangerous sedation, possibly resulting in unconsciousness or death. Tell your doctor about all medicines that you are taking, and do not take any medicine without first talking to your doctor.

Darvon Compound-65 (aspirin/caffeine/propoxyphene) side effects

If you experience any of the following serious side effects, stop taking aspirin/caffeine/propoxyphene and seek emergency medical attention or contact your doctor immediately:

  • an allergic reaction (difficulty breathing; closing of the throat; swelling of the lips, tongue, or face; or hives);

  • slow, weak breathing;

  • seizures;

  • cold, clammy skin;

  • severe weakness or dizziness;

  • unconsciousness; or

  • black, bloody, or tarry stools or blood in your urine or vomit.

Other, less serious side effects may be more likely to occur. Continue to take aspirin/caffeine/propoxyphene and talk to your doctor if you experience

  • constipation;

  • dry mouth, nausea, vomiting, or decreased appetite;

  • dizziness, tiredness, or lightheadedness;

  • muscle twitches;

  • sweating;

  • itching

  • decreased urination;

  • decreased sex drive; or

  • ringing in the ears.

Propoxyphene may be habit forming. Physical and/or psychological dependence can occur, and withdrawal effects are possible if the medication is stopped suddenly after prolonged or high-dose treatment. Do not stop taking aspirin/caffeine/propoxyphene suddenly without first talking to your doctor if you have been taking it continuously for more than 5 to 7 days. Your doctor may want to gradually reduce the dose.

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Darvon Compound-65 (aspirin/caffeine/propoxyphene)?

Aspirin/caffeine/propoxyphene may increase the effects of oral anticoagulants such as warfarin (Coumadin) which could lead to bleeding. It may also increase the effects of carbamazepine (Tegretol) leading to toxicity. Be sure your doctor is aware if you are taking either of these medications.

Do not take aspirin/caffeine/propoxyphene if you have taken a monoamine oxidase inhibitor (MAOI) such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) in the last 14 days. Dangerous side effects could result.

Drowsiness or dizziness caused by aspirin/caffeine/propoxyphene may be increased by other drugs such as antidepressants, alcohol, antihistamines, sedatives (used to treat insomnia), other pain relievers, anxiety medicines, and muscle relaxants. Together, these medicines may cause dangerous sedation, possibly resulting in unconsciousness or death. Tell your doctor about all medicines that you are taking, and do not take any medicine without first talking to your doctor.

Do not take other over-the-counter and prescription products that contain aspirin. Too much aspirin could be dangerous. Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking any over-the-counter preparations.

Drugs other than those listed here may also interact with aspirin/caffeine/propoxyphene. Talk to your doctor and pharmacist before taking any prescription or over-the-counter medicines, including vitamins, minerals, and herbal products.

More about Darvon Compound-65 (aspirin / caffeine / propoxyphene)

Consumer resources

Other formulations

Related treatment guides

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist has additional information about aspirin/caffeine/propoxyphene written for health professionals that you may read.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 6.03. Revision Date: 2010-12-15, 5:01:39 PM.

Hide
(web3)