Skip to Content
Questions about Atrial Fibrillation? Get answers from our expert.

daptomycin

Pronunciation

Generic Name: daptomycin (DAP to my sin)
Brand Name: Cubicin

What is daptomycin?

Daptomycin is an antibiotic that fights bacteria in the body.

Daptomycin is used to treat bacterial infections of the skin and underlying tissues.

Daptomycin may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about daptomycin?

Follow all directions on your medicine label and package. Tell each of your healthcare providers about all your medical conditions, allergies, and all medicines you use.

Slideshow: Worried About Ebola? You’re More Likely to Get These 10 Serious Infections

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using daptomycin?

You should not use daptomycin if you are allergic to it.

To make sure daptomycin is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • kidney disease; or

  • a nerve or muscle disorder.

This medicine is not expected to harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant.

It is not known whether daptomycin passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I use daptomycin?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Do not use this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Daptomycin is injected into a vein through an IV. You may be shown how to use an IV at home. Do not self-inject this medicine if you do not understand how to give the injection and properly dispose of used needles, IV tubing, and other items used to inject the medicine.

Use this medicine for the full prescribed length of time. Some infections must be treated for up to 6 weeks. Your symptoms may improve before the infection is completely cleared. Skipping doses may also increase your risk of further infection that is resistant to antibiotics. Daptomycin will not treat a viral infection such as the flu or a common cold.

Call your doctor if your symptoms do not improve, or if they get worse.

Daptomycin is a powder medicine that must be mixed with a liquid (diluent) before using it. If you are using the injections at home, be sure you understand how to properly mix and store the medication.

Do not shake the medication bottle or you may ruin the medicine. Gently swirl the medicine when mixing. Prepare your dose only when you are ready to give an injection. Do not use if the medicine has changed colors or has particles in it. Call your pharmacist for new medicine.

Each single-use vial (bottle) of this medicine is for one use only. Throw away after one use, even if there is still some medicine left in it after injecting your dose.

Use a disposable needle and syringe only once. Follow any state or local laws about throwing away used needles and syringes. Use a puncture-proof "sharps" disposal container (ask your pharmacist where to get one and how to throw it away). Keep this container out of the reach of children and pets.

While using daptomycin, you may need frequent blood tests.

This medicine can cause unusual results with certain medical tests. Tell any doctor who treats you that you are using daptomycin.

Store daptomycin powder in the refrigerator, do not freeze. After mixing daptomycin with a diluent, store in the refrigerator and use it within 48 hours. Do not freeze.

Mixed medicine must be used within 12 hours if you keep it at room temperature.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Call your doctor for instructions if you miss a dose of daptomycin.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while using daptomycin?

Antibiotic medicines can cause diarrhea, which may be a sign of a new infection. If you have diarrhea that is watery or bloody, call your doctor. Do not use anti-diarrhea medicine unless your doctor tells you to.

Daptomycin side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have:

  • severe stomach pain, diarrhea that is watery or bloody;

  • numbness, tingling, or burning pain in your hands or feet;

  • new or worsening cough, fever, trouble breathing; or

  • unexplained muscle pain, tenderness, or weakness especially if you also have fever, unusual tiredness, and dark colored urine.

Common side effects may include:

  • abnormal liver function tests;

  • sore throat;

  • increased sweating; or

  • sleep problems (insomnia).

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Daptomycin dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for Skin and Structure Infection:

4 mg/kg IV every 24 hours for 7 to 14 days

Use: For the treatment of complicated skin and skin structure infections due to susceptible isolates of Staphylococcus aureus (including methicillin-resistant isolates), Streptococcus pyogenes, S agalactiae, S dysgalactiae subspecies equisimilis, and Enterococcus faecalis (vancomycin-susceptible isolates only)

Usual Adult Dose for Bacteremia:

6 mg/kg IV every 24 hours for 2 to 6 weeks

Comments:
-This drug should not be used for the treatment of left-sided endocarditis due to S aureus; in the clinical trial, outcomes were poor.
-This drug has not been studied in patients with prosthetic valve endocarditis.

Uses: For the treatment of S aureus bloodstream infections (bacteremia), including those with right-sided infective endocarditis, due to methicillin-susceptible and methicillin-resistant isolates

Usual Adult Dose for Endocarditis:

6 mg/kg IV every 24 hours for 2 to 6 weeks

Comments:
-This drug should not be used for the treatment of left-sided endocarditis due to S aureus; in the clinical trial, outcomes were poor.
-This drug has not been studied in patients with prosthetic valve endocarditis.

Uses: For the treatment of S aureus bloodstream infections (bacteremia), including those with right-sided infective endocarditis, due to methicillin-susceptible and methicillin-resistant isolates

What other drugs will affect daptomycin?

Tell your doctor about all your current medicines and any you start or stop using, especially a "statin" cholesterol medicine such as:

  • atorvastatin (Lipitor, Caduet);

  • fluvastatin (Lescol);

  • lovastatin (Mevacor, Altoprev, Advicor);

  • pitavastatin (Livalo);

  • pravastatin (Pravachol);

  • rosuvastatin (Crestor); or

  • simvastatin (Zocor, Simcor, Vytorin);

This list is not complete. Other drugs may interact with daptomycin, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Not all possible interactions are listed in this medication guide.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about daptomycin.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 5.01. Revision Date: 2015-02-04, 9:36:17 AM.

Hide