Get advice for managing Multiple Sclerosis: Watch the video.

D-Vert

Generic Name: meclizine (MEK li zeen)
Brand Name: Antivert, Bonine, D-Vert, Dramamine Less Drowsy

What is D-Vert (meclizine)?

Meclizine is an antihistamine that reduces the effects of natural chemical histamine in the body.

Meclizine is used to treat or prevent nausea, vomiting, and dizziness caused by motion sickness. Meclizine is also used to treat symptoms of vertigo (dizziness or spinning sensation) caused by disease that affects your inner ear.

Meclizine may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about D-Vert (meclizine)?

You should not take this medication if you are allergic to meclizine.

Before you take meclizine, tell your doctor if you have liver or kidney disease, asthma, glaucoma, an enlarged prostate, or urination problems.

Slideshow: Is it Safe to Give Human Medicine to Pets?

Always get your pet's drug and dose recommendation from the veterinarian.

This medication may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be alert.

Drinking alcohol can increase certain side effects of meclizine.

Cold or allergy medicine, sedatives, narcotic pain medicine, sleeping pills, muscle relaxers, and medicine for seizures, depression or anxiety can add to sleepiness caused by meclizine.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking D-Vert (meclizine)?

You should not use meclizine if you are allergic to it.

To make sure meclizine is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have any of these conditions:

  • liver disease;

  • kidney disease;

  • asthma;

  • glaucoma;

  • enlarged prostate; or

  • urination problems.

FDA pregnancy category B. Meclizine is not expected to harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

It is not known whether meclizine passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Meclizine should not be given to a child younger than 12 years old.

How should I take D-Vert (meclizine)?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Do not take this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

The chewable tablet must be chewed before you swallow it.

To prevent motion sickness, take meclizine about 1 hour before you travel or engage in activity that causes motion sickness. You may take meclizine once every 24 hours while you are traveling, to further prevent motion sickness.

To treat vertigo, you may need to take meclizine several times daily. Follow your doctor's instructions.

This medication can affect the results of allergy skin tests. Tell any doctor who treats you that you are using meclizine.

Store at room temperature away from moisture, heat, and light.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Since meclizine is sometimes taken only when needed, you may not be on a dosing schedule. If you are taking the medication regularly, take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while taking D-Vert (meclizine)?

This medication may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be alert.

Drinking alcohol can increase certain side effects of meclizine.

D-Vert (meclizine) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Common side effects may include:

  • headache;

  • vomiting;

  • dry mouth;

  • tired feeling; or

  • drowsiness.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect D-Vert (meclizine)?

Taking meclizine with other drugs that make you sleepy or slow your breathing can increase these effects. Ask your doctor before taking meclizine with a sleeping pill, narcotic pain medicine, muscle relaxer, or medicine for anxiety, depression, or seizures.

Tell your doctor about all medicines you use, and those you start or stop using during your treatment with meclizine, especially:

  • cinacalcet;

  • quinidine;

  • terbinafine; or

  • the antidepressants bupropion, duloxetine, fluoxetine, paroxetine, or sertraline.

Other drugs may interact with meclizine, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Tell each of your healthcare providers about all medicines you use now, and any medicine you start or stop using.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about meclizine.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 6.01. Revision Date: 2012-12-12, 5:20:36 PM.

Hide
(web4)