cytarabine liposomal

Generic Name: cytarabine liposomal (sye TAR a been LYE poe SOE mal)
Brand Name: DepoCyt

What is cytarabine liposomal?

Cytarabine liposomal is a cancer medication that interferes with the growth and spread of cancer cells in the body.

Cytarabine liposomal is used to treat lymphoma associated with meningitis.

Cytarabine liposomal may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about cytarabine liposomal?

Cytarabine liposomal is a cancer medication that interferes with the growth and spread of cancer cells in the body.

You should not receive this medication if you have an active meningitis infection.

Slideshow: 18 Herbal Supplements with Risky Drug Interactions

Herbal and Dietary Supplements Deserve Your Attention

Call your doctor at once if you have nausea and vomiting with headache and fever. These may be early signs of central nervous system damage.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before receiving cytarabine liposomal?

You should not receive this medication if you are allergic to cytarabine liposomal or if you have an active meningitis infection.

Before you use cytarabine liposomal, tell your doctor about all your medical conditions.

FDA pregnancy category D. Do not use cytarabine liposomal if you are pregnant. It could harm the unborn baby. Use effective birth control, and tell your doctor if you become pregnant during treatment.

It is not known whether cytarabine liposomal passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. You should not breast-feed while you are receiving this medication.

How is cytarabine liposomal given?

Cytarabine liposomal is given as an injection through a needle placed into the space around your spinal cord. You will receive this injection in a clinic or hospital setting.

Call your doctor at once if you have nausea and vomiting with headache and fever. These may be early signs of central nervous system damage.

Cytarabine liposomal can lower blood cells that help your body fight infections and help your blood to clot. Your blood will need to be tested often. Your cancer treatments may be delayed based on the results of these tests.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Call your doctor for instructions if you miss an appointment for your cytarabine liposomal injection.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while receiving cytarabine liposomal?

This medicine can pass into body fluids (including urine, feces, vomit, semen, vaginal fluid). For at least 48 hours after you receive a dose, avoid allowing your body fluids to come into contact with your hands or other surfaces. Patients and caregivers should wear rubber gloves while cleaning up body fluids, handling contaminated trash or laundry or changing diapers. Wash hands before and after removing gloves. Wash soiled clothing and linens separately from other laundry.

Body fluids should not be handled by a woman who is pregnant or who may become pregnant. Use condoms during sexual activity to avoid exposure to body fluids.

Cytarabine liposomal side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have:

  • nausea and vomiting with headache and fever;

  • neck stiffness or pain, seizure (convulsions);

  • extreme drowsiness, loss of muscle control;

  • confusion, personality changes, problems with memory or concentration, sleep problems, agitation;

  • problems with speech, vision, hearing, or balance,

  • numbness, tingling, or burning pain that interferes with daily activities;

  • loss of bladder or bowel control;

  • pale skin, feeling light-headed or short of breath, easy bruising, unusual bleeding; or

  • flu symptoms, sores in your mouth and throat.

Common side effects may include:

  • mild nausea, diarrhea, constipation, stomach pain;

  • swelling in your hands or feet;

  • dizziness, tired feeling;

  • joint pain, back pain; or

  • pain in your arms or legs.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Cytarabine liposomal dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for Meningitis -- Lymphomatous:

Cytarabine liposomal for the intrathecal treatment of lymphomatous meningitis:

Induction Therapy: cytarabine liposome injection 50 mg, administered intrathecally (intraventricular or lumbar puncture) every 14 days for 2 doses (weeks 1 and 3).

Consolidation Therapy: cytarabine liposome injection 50 mg, administered intrathecally (intraventricular or lumbar puncture) every 14 days for 3 doses (weeks 5, 7 and 9) followed by one additional dose at week 13.

Maintenance: cytarabine liposome injection 50 mg, administered intrathecally (intraventricular or lumbar puncture) every 28 days for 4 doses (weeks 17, 21, 25 and 29).

What other drugs will affect cytarabine liposomal?

Other drugs may interact with cytarabine liposomal, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Tell each of your health care providers about all medicines you use now and any medicine you start or stop using.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your doctor or pharmacist can provide more information about cytarabine liposomal.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 5.02. Revision Date: 2013-07-01, 2:34:40 PM.

Hide
(web1)