corticorelin ovine triflutate

Generic Name: corticorelin ovine triflutate (KOR ti koe REL in OH vine TRYE floo ate)
Brand Name: Acthrel

What is corticorelin ovine trifluate?

Corticorelin ovine trifluate is a man-made form of a hormone that occurs naturally in the body.

Corticorelin ovine trifluate is used as part of a medical test in people with Cushing's syndrome. Cushing syndrome is an endocrine disorder caused by high levels of cortisol (a steroid hormone produced by the adrenal gland).

This medication is also used to help your doctor determine why your body is producing too much of its own cortisol.

Corticorelin ovine trifluate may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about corticorelin ovine trifluate?

Tell your doctor about any allergies or medical conditions you have.

Tell your doctor if you have recently used dexamethasone (Decadron, Dexone, Hexadrol). Dexamethasone can affect the results of your corticorelin test.

During the corticorelin test, your caregivers will need to draw at least 5 blood samples from you. This will help your doctor determine more about your condition.

Slideshow: 2013 Drug News Round-Up: Top 20 Stories

The timing of your blood tests before and after the injection is important in assuring the most accurate results from a corticorelin test. Plan to stay in the care of your healthcare providers for at least 1 hour after your injection.

Tell your caregivers at once if you feel like you might pass out, or if you have a fast heart rate, a tight feeling in your chest, or if you feel like you need to take deep breaths.

What should I discuss with my health care provider before receiving corticorelin ovine trifluate?

Tell your doctor about any allergies or medical conditions you have.

FDA pregnancy category C. This medication may be harmful to an unborn baby. Before you receive corticorelin ovine trifluate, tell your doctor if you are pregnant.

It is not known whether corticorelin ovine trifluate passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not receive this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How is corticorelin ovine trifluate given?

You will receive corticorelin ovine trifluate in a clinic or hospital setting. The medication is given as a single injection through a needle placed into a vein. Your blood will be tested before and after you receive the injection.

During the corticorelin test, your caregivers will need to draw at least 5 blood samples from you. This will help your doctor determine more about your condition.

In most cases, the blood is tested 15 minutes before and then right before you receive the injection. These tests will give your doctor two "baseline" measurements.

After you receive corticorelin ovine trifluate, your blood will be drawn again at 15 minutes, 30 minutes, and 60 minutes after the injection. This will help your doctor determine more about your condition.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Since this medication is usually given as a single dose, you are not likely to be on a dosing schedule.

The timing of your blood tests before and after the injection is important in assuring the most accurate results from a corticorelin test. Plan to stay in the care of your healthcare providers for at least 1 hour after your injection.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have received too much of this medicine.

Overdose symptoms may include chest tightness, fast heart rate, trouble breathing, or severe redness or warmth in your face.

What should I avoid after receiving corticorelin ovine trifluate?

Follow your doctor's instructions about any restrictions on food, beverages, or activity after you receive this medication.

Corticorelin ovine trifluate side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Tell your caregivers at once if you feel like you might pass out, or if you have:

  • a fast heart rate;

  • a tight feeling in your chest; or

  • if you feel like you need to take deep breaths.

Less serious side effects may include warmth, redness, or tingly feeling in your face, neck, or chest.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Corticorelin ovine triflutate Dosing Information

Usual Adult Dose for Cushing's Syndrome:

Corticorelin stimulation test:

1 mcg/kg (actual body weight) intravenously over 30 seconds once

Alternatively, corticorelin may be administered by intravenous bolus; however, signs and symptoms of side effects may be reduced when the drug is administered via 30 second infusion.

Usual Pediatric Dose for Cushing's Syndrome:

Corticorelin stimulation test:

1 mcg/kg (actual body weight) intravenously over 30 seconds once

Alternatively, corticorelin may be administered by intravenous bolus; however, signs and symptoms of side effects may be reduced when the drug is administered via 30 second infusion.

What other drugs will affect corticorelin ovine trifluate?

Tell your doctor if you have recently used dexamethasone (Decadron, Dexone, Hexadrol). Dexamethasone can affect the results of your corticorelin test.

There may be other drugs that can interact with corticorelin ovine trifluate. Tell your doctor about all your prescription and over-the-counter medications, vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your doctor or pharmacist can provide more information about corticorelin ovine trifluate.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.04. Revision Date: 2010-12-15, 5:01:39 PM.

Hide
(web3)