Knee Problem? Assess your knee pain and find relief.

conjugated estrogens and methyltestosterone

Generic Name: conjugated estrogens and methyltestosterone (CON jew gay ted ESS troe jenz and meth ill tess TOSS ter own)
Brand Name: Premarin with Methyltestosterone, Premarin with MethylTESTOSTERone

What are conjugated estrogens and methyltestosterone?

Conjugated estrogens are female sex hormones necessary for many processes in the body.

Methyltestosterone is a naturally occurring androgen ("male" sex hormone) that is produced in the testes in men and, in small amounts, by the ovaries and the brain in women.

The combination, conjugated estrogens and methyltestosterone, is used to treat symptoms of menopause that have not responded to estrogen therapy alone. Most often, conjugated estrogens and methyltestosterone is used to treat the symptoms of menopause in women who also have diminished libido (a declining interest in sexual activity).

Conjugated estrogens and methyltestosterone may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about conjugated estrogens and methyltestosterone?

Conjugated estrogens increase the risk of developing a condition (endometrial hyperplasia) that may lead to cancer of the lining of the uterus. Taking progestins, another hormone drug, with conjugated estrogens may lower the risk of developing this condition. Therefore, if your uterus has not been removed, your doctor may prescribe a progestin for you to take together with the estrogen. Visit your doctor regularly and report any unusual vaginal bleeding right away.

Slideshow: Flashback: FDA Drug Approvals 2013

Have yearly physical exams and examine your breasts for lumps on a monthly basis.

Notify your doctor if you experience vomiting, swelling of the arms or legs, hoarseness, deepening of the voice, male-pattern baldness, excessive hair growth, clitoral enlargement, or yellowing of the skin or eyes.

Do not take conjugated estrogens and methyltestosterone if you are pregnant.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking conjugated estrogens and methyltestosterone?

Do not take conjugated estrogens and methyltestosterone without first talking to your doctor if you have

  • a circulation, bleeding, or blood-clotting disorder;

  • undiagnosed, abnormal vaginal bleeding; or

  • any type of breast, uterine, or hormone-dependent cancer.

Taking conjugated estrogens and methyltestosterone may be dangerous in some cases if you have any of the conditions listed above.

Before taking conjugated estrogens and methyltestosterone, tell your doctor if you have

  • high blood pressure, angina, or heart disease;

  • high levels of cholesterol or triglycerides in the blood;

  • liver disease;

  • kidney disease;

  • asthma;

  • epilepsy;

  • migraines;

  • diabetes;

  • depression;

  • gallbladder disease;

  • uterine fibroids; or

  • had a hysterectomy (uterus removed).

You may not be able to take conjugated estrogens and methyltestosterone, or you may require a dosage adjustment or special monitoring during treatment if you have any of the conditions listed above.

Conjugated estrogens and methyltestosterone are in the FDA pregnancy category X. This means that conjugated estrogens and methyltestosterone are known to cause birth defects in an unborn baby. Do not take this medication if you are pregnant or could become pregnant.

Conjugated estrogens may pass into breast milk, decrease milk flow, and have other effects on milk composition. It is not known whether methyltestosterone will affect a nursing baby. Do not take conjugated estrogens and methyltestosterone without first talking to your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take conjugated estrogens and methyltestosterone?

Take this medication exactly as directed by your doctor. If you do not understand these directions, ask your pharmacist, nurse, or doctor to explain them to you.

Take each dose with a full glass of water.

Take conjugated estrogens and methyltestosterone with food or milk if you find it causes stomach upset.

Try to take this medication at the same time each day. You may be taking it every day, or every day for 3 weeks with 1 week off each month to mimic your body's natural cycle. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Have yearly physical exams and examine your breasts for lumps on a monthly basis.

Store conjugated estrogens and methyltestosterone at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for the next dose, skip the dose you missed and take only the next regularly scheduled dose as directed. Do not take a double dose of this medication unless otherwise directed by your doctor.

What happens if I overdose?

An overdose of this medication is unlikely to threaten life. Consult an emergency room or poison control center for advice.

Symptoms of an overdose might include nausea, vomiting, and breakthrough bleeding.

What should I avoid while taking conjugated estrogens and methyltestosterone?

There are no restrictions on food, beverages, or activity while taking conjugated estrogens and methyltestosterone unless your doctor directs otherwise.

Conjugated estrogens and methyltestosterone side effects

If you experience any of the following serious side effects, stop taking conjugated estrogens and methyltestosterone and seek emergency medical attention or notify your doctor immediately:

  • an allergic reaction (difficulty breathing; closing of the throat; swelling of the lips, tongue, or face; or hives);

  • a blood clot (pain, redness, and swelling in an arm or leg; shortness of breath; chest pain; headache; blurred vision; or confusion);

  • a lump in a breast;

  • liver damage (yellowing of the skin or eyes, nausea, abdominal pain or discomfort, unusual bleeding or bruising, severe fatigue); or

  • hoarseness, deepening of the voice, male-pattern baldness, excessive hair growth, or clitoral enlargement (these changes may be irreversible).

Other, less serious side effects may be more likely to occur. Continue to take the medication and talk to your doctor if you experience

  • decreased appetite or nausea;

  • swollen breasts;

  • acne or skin color changes;

  • increased or decreased sex drive;

  • migraine headaches or dizziness;

  • water retention (swollen hands, feet, or ankles);

  • intolerance to contact lenses;

  • depression; or

  • changes in menstrual cycle or breakthrough bleeding.

Conjugated estrogens increase the risk of developing a condition (endometrial hyperplasia) that may lead to cancer of the lining of the uterus. Taking progestins, another hormone drug, with conjugated estrogens may lower the risk of developing this condition. Therefore, if your uterus has not been removed, your doctor may prescribe a progestin for you to take together with the estrogen. Visit your doctor regularly and report any unusual vaginal bleeding right away.

It is unclear to what extent estrogen treatments may affect the risk of breast cancer.

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect conjugated estrogens and methyltestosterone?

Before taking conjugated estrogens and methyltestosterone, tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following medicines:

  • an anticoagulant (blood thinner) such as warfarin (Coumadin);

  • a thyroid medication;

  • insulin or another diabetes medicine such as glipizide (Glucotrol) or glyburide (Diabeta, Micronase);

  • tamoxifen (Nolvadex);

  • phenytoin (Dilantin) or ethotoin (Peganone);

  • carbamazepine (Tegretol);

  • phenobarbital (Solfoton, Luminal);

  • primidone (Mysoline); or

  • rifampin (Rifadin).

A dosage adjustment or special monitoring may be required during treatment if you are taking any of the medicines listed above.

Drugs other than those listed here may also interact with conjugated estrogens and methyltestosterone. Talk to your doctor and pharmacist before taking any prescription or over-the-counter medicines.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist has additional information about conjugated estrogens and methyltestosterone written for health professionals that you may read.

What does my medication look like?

Conjugated estrogens and methyltestosterone is available with a prescription under the brand name Premarin with Methyltestosterone. Other brand or generic formulations may also be available. Ask your pharmacist any questions you have about this medication, especially if it is new to you.

  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 3.02. Revision Date: 2/19/03 4:27:32 PM.

Hide
(web4)