Compro

Generic Name: prochlorperazine (rectal) (pro klor PER a zeen)
Brand Name: Compro

What is rectal prochlorperazine?

Prochlorperazine is in a group of drugs called phenothiazines (FEEN-oh-THYE-a-zeens). It works by changing the actions of chemicals in your brain.

Prochlorperazine is used to treat psychotic disorders such as schizophrenia. It is also used to treat anxiety, and to control severe nausea and vomiting.

Prochlorperazine may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about rectal prochlorperazine?

Prochlorperazine is not approved for use in psychotic conditions related to dementia. Prochlorperazine may increase the risk of death in older adults with dementia-related conditions.

Video: Clinical Depression & Anxiety

Hear Luna's story on how she was diagnosed with depression.

You should not use prochlorperazine if you have recently used alcohol, sedatives, tranquilizers, or narcotic medications.

Do not give this medicine to a child younger than 2 years old or weighting less than 20 pounds. Do not use prochlorperazine in a child of any age without medical advice.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using rectal prochlorperazine?

You should not use prochlorperazine if you are allergic to it, or if you have recently used alcohol, sedatives, tranquilizers, or narcotic medications.

Do not give this medicine to a child younger than 2 years old or weighting less than 20 pounds. Do not use prochlorperazine in a child of any age without medical advice.

Prochlorperazine is not approved for use in psychotic conditions related to dementia. Prochlorperazine may increase the risk of death in older adults with dementia-related conditions.

Long-term use of prochlorperazine can cause a serious movement disorder that may not be reversible. The longer you take prochlorperazine, the more likely you are to develop this movement disorder. The risk of this side effect is higher in women and older adults.

To make sure prochlorperazine is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • glaucoma;

  • heart disease or high blood pressure;

  • liver or kidney disease;

  • severe asthma, emphysema, or other breathing problem;

  • a history of seizures;

  • adrenal gland tumor (pheochromocytoma);

  • Parkinson's disease;

  • an enlarged prostate or urination problems;

  • a bone marrow disease;

  • an infectious disease such as chickenpox, measles, stomach flu, or an infection of the central nervous system;

  • past or present breast cancer; or

  • low levels of calcium in your blood (hypocalcemia).

Tell your doctor if you will be exposed to extreme heat or cold, or to insecticide poisons while you are using prochlorperazine.

It is not known whether prochlorperazine will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant while using this medication.

Using antipsychotic medication during the last 3 months of pregnancy may cause problems in the newborn, such as withdrawal symptoms, breathing problems, feeding problems, fussiness, tremors, and limp or stiff muscles. However, you may have withdrawal symptoms or other problems if you stop taking your medicine during pregnancy. If you become pregnant while using prochlorperazine, do not stop using it without your doctor's advice.

Prochlorperazine can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Talk with your doctor before giving this medicine to a child who has been ill with a fever or flu symptoms.

How should I use rectal prochlorperazine?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Do not use this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Do not take a rectal suppository by mouth. It is for use only in your rectum.

Wash your hands before and after inserting the rectal suppository.

Try to empty your bowel and bladder just before using the prochlorperazine suppository.

Remove the wrapper before inserting the suppository. Avoid handling the suppository too long or it will melt in your hands.

Lie on your back with your knees up toward your chest. Gently insert the suppository into your rectum about 1 inch, pointed tip first.

For best results, stay lying down for a few minutes. The suppository will melt quickly and you should feel little or no discomfort while holding it in. Avoid using the bathroom for at least an hour after using the suppository.

If you need surgery, tell the surgeon ahead of time that you are using prochlorperazine. You may need to stop using the medicine for a short time.

If you need to have an x-ray or CT scan of your spinal column using a dye that is injected into a vein, you may need to temporarily stop using prochlorperazine. Be sure the doctor knows ahead of time that you are using this medication.

Do not stop using prochlorperazine suddenly after long-term use, or you could have unpleasant withdrawal symptoms. Ask your doctor how to avoid withdrawal symptoms when you stop using prochlorperazine.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Use the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, wait until then to use the medicine and skip the missed dose. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine. Overdose can cause dry mouth, constipation, bloating or stomach cramps, extreme drowsiness or feeling restless and agitated, changes in heart rate, fever, and fainting.

What should I avoid while using rectal prochlorperazine?

This medicine may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be alert. Avoid getting up too fast from a sitting or lying position, or you may feel dizzy.

Avoid drinking alcohol. It can increase some of the side effects of prochlorperazine.

Rectal prochlorperazine side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using prochlorperazine and call your doctor at once if you have any of these signs of a serious movement disorder:

  • tremors or shaking in your arms or legs;

  • uncontrolled muscle movements in your face (chewing, lip smacking, frowning, tongue movement, blinking or eye movement); or

  • any new or unusual muscle movements you cannot control.

Also call your doctor at once if you have:

  • a light-headed feeling, like you might pass out;

  • feeling restless, jittery, or agitated;

  • jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes);

  • slow heart rate, weak pulse, fainting, slow breathing;

  • decreased white blood cells--sudden weakness or ill feeling, fever, chills, sore throat, flu symptoms, mouth sores, trouble swallowing;

  • lupus-like syndrome--joint pain or swelling with fever, swollen glands, muscle aches, chest pain, vomiting, unusual thoughts or behavior, and patchy skin color; or

  • severe nervous system reaction--very stiff (rigid) muscles, high fever, sweating, confusion, fast or uneven heartbeats, tremors, feeling like you might pass out.

Older adults may be more likely to have side effects from this medication.

Common side effects may include:

  • headache, dizziness, drowsiness;

  • blurred vision, dry mouth, stuffy nose;

  • constipation;

  • breast swelling or discharge, a missed menstrual period;

  • sleep problems (insomnia); or

  • swelling in your hands or feet.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect rectal prochlorperazine?

Using this medicine with other drugs that make you sleepy or slow your breathing can cause dangerous or life-threatening side effects. Ask your doctor before using prochlorperazine with a sleeping pill, narcotic pain medicine, muscle relaxer, or medicine for anxiety, depression, or seizures.

Many drugs can interact with prochlorperazine. This includes prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Not all possible interactions are listed here. Tell your doctor about all your medications and any you start or stop using during treatment with prochlorperazine.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about rectal prochlorperazine.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 4.01. Revision Date: 2014-07-14, 2:41:28 PM.

Hide
(web4)