Questions about Rheumatoid Arthritis? Get answers from our expert.

colchicine and probenecid

Generic Name: colchicine and probenecid (KOL chi seen and pro BEN e sid)
Brand Name:

What is colchicine and probenecid?

Colchicine alters the way your body responds to uric acid crystals. Too much uric acid in the body is what leads to the symptoms of gout (swelling and pain).

Probenecid reduces the amount of uric acid in your body by causing it to be passed in your urine.

Colchicine and probenecid is a combination medicine used to prevent gout attacks. This medication will not cure gout and it will not stop a gout attack that has already started.

Colchicine and probenecid may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about colchicine and probenecid?

This medication will not stop a gout attack that has already started. Your doctor may prescribe other medications to treat your gout. Take all of your gout medications as directed.

Slideshow: Worried About Ebola? You’re More Likely to Get These 10 Serious Infections

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking colchicine and probenecid?

This medication will not stop a gout attack that has already started. Your doctor may prescribe other medications to treat your gout. Take all of your gout medications as directed.

To make sure colchicine and probenecid is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • heart disease;

  • kidney disease or a history of kidney stones;

  • liver disease;

  • a blood disease;

  • stomach problems such as an ulcer or severe intestinal disorder;

  • if you drink large amounts of alcohol; or

  • if you are receiving chemotherapy or radiation.

It is not known whether colchicine and probenecid will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant while using this medication.

It is not known whether colchicine and probenecid passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Older adults may be more sensitive to the side effects of this medication.

How should I take colchicine and probenecid?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Your doctor may occasionally change your dose to make sure you get the best results. Do not take this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

This medication can cause unusual results with certain medical tests. Tell any doctor who treats you that you are using colchicine and probenecid.

You may take this medicine with food or milk if it upsets your stomach. You may also use an antacid.

You may not notice the effects of this medicine right away. Your gout attacks should occur less often as you continue to take colchicine and probenecid. Taking the medicine for several months may cause the attacks to stop altogether. Keep using the medication as directed and tell your doctor if your symptoms do not improve.

Drink several full glasses of water every day to prevent kidney stones. Follow your doctor's instructions about the type and amount of liquids you should drink each day.

Your doctor will need to check your progress while you are using colchicine and probenecid.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while taking colchicine and probenecid?

Avoid drinking alcohol, which can raise uric acid levels in your blood and may also increase your risk of stomach problems caused by colchicine and probenecid.

Colchicine and probenecid side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using colchicine and probenecid and call your doctor at once if you have:

  • painful urination, severe pain in your side or lower back, blood in your urine, little or no urinating;

  • fever, severe muscle weakness, mood changes, seizure (convulsions);

  • easy bruising or bleeding, unusual weakness; or

  • severe diarrhea, nausea, vomiting, or stomach pain.

Common side effects may include:

  • mild nausea or stomach pain, loss of appetite;

  • headache;

  • dizziness;

  • hair loss; or

  • flushing (warmth, redness, or tingly feeling).

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Colchicine and probenecid dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for Gouty Arthritis:

Chronic gouty arthritis complicated by frequent, recurrent acute attacks of gout:
Initial dose: 1 tablet orally once a day for 1 week
Maintenance dose: 1 tablet orally twice a day

Colchicine-probenecid should be continued at the dosage that will maintain normal serum urate levels.

What other drugs will affect colchicine and probenecid?

Other drugs may interact with colchicine and probenecid, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Tell each of your health care providers about all medicines you use now and any medicine you start or stop using.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about colchicine and probenecid.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 2.01. Revision Date: 2013-09-04, 1:58:18 PM.

Hide
(web3)