Cobal-1000

Generic Name: cyanocobalamin (injection) (sye AN oh koe BAL a min)
Brand Name: Cobolin-M, Cyomin, Depo-Cobolin, Vitamin B-12, Vitamin B12

What is Cobal-1000 (cyanocobalamin (injection))?

Cyanocobalamin is a man-made form of vitamin B12. Vitamin B12 is important for growth, cell reproduction, blood formation, and protein and tissue synthesis.

Cyanocobalamin is used to treat vitamin B12 deficiency in people with pernicious anemia and other conditions.

Cyanocobalamin may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Cobal-1000 (cyanocobalamin (injection))?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to cobalt, or if you have Leber's disease. Cyanocobalamin can lead to optic nerve damage (and possibly blindness) in people with Leber's disease.

To treat pernicious anemia, you will have to use this medication on a regular basis for the rest of your life. Not using the medication can lead to irreversible nerve damage in your spinal cord.

Slideshow: 2013 Drug News Round-Up: Top 20 Stories

Pernicious anemia is also treated with folic acid to help maintain red blood cells. However, folic acid will not treat Vitamin B12 deficiency and will not prevent possible damage to the spinal cord. Take all of your medications as directed.

Your dose needs may change if you become pregnant, if you breast-feed, or if you eat a vegetarian diet. Tell your doctor about any changes in your diet or medical condition.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using Cobal-1000 (cyanocobalamin (injection))?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to cobalt, or if you have Leber's disease. Cyanocobalamin can lead to optic nerve damage (and possibly blindness) in people with Leber's disease.

If you have any of these other conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely use cyanocobalamin injection:

  • any type of infection;

  • iron or folic acid deficiency;

  • kidney or liver disease; or

  • if you are receiving any medication or treatment that affects bone marrow.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether cyanocobalamin injection is harmful to an unborn baby. Before using this medication, tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

Cyanocobalamin passes into breast milk, but it is not known whether cyanocobalamin could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I use Cobal-1000 (cyanocobalamin (injection))?

Use this medication exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not use it in larger amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Your dose needs may change if you become pregnant, if you breast-feed, or if you eat a vegetarian diet. Tell your doctor about any changes in your diet or medical condition.

The injection form is given as a shot into a muscle or under the skin. Your doctor, nurse, or other healthcare provider will give you this injection. You may be shown how to inject your medicine at home. Do not self-inject this medicine if you do not fully understand how to give the injection and properly dispose of used needles and syringes.

Use each disposable needle only one time. Throw away used needles in a puncture-proof container (ask your pharmacist where you can get one and how to dispose of it). Keep this container out of the reach of children and pets.

To be sure this medication is helping your condition, your blood will need to be tested every 3 to 6 months. This will help your doctor determine the correct dose and how long to treat you with cyanocobalamin. Do not miss any scheduled appointments.

To treat pernicious anemia, you will have to use this medication on a regular basis for the rest of your life. Not using the medication can lead to irreversible nerve damage in your spinal cord.

Pernicious anemia is also treated with folic acid to help maintain red blood cells. However, folic acid will not treat Vitamin B12 deficiency and will not prevent possible damage to the spinal cord. Take all of your medications as directed.

Store this medication at room temperature away from moisture, heat, and light.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Call your doctor for instructions if you miss a dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine. An overdose of cyanocobalamin is not likely to cause life-threatening symptoms.

What should I avoid while using Cobal-1000 (cyanocobalamin (injection))?

Avoid drinking large amounts of alcohol while you are being treated with cyanocobalamin.

Cobal-1000 (cyanocobalamin (injection)) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:

  • chest pain;

  • feeling short of breath, even with mild exertion;

  • swelling, rapid weight gain; or

  • unusual warmth, redness, or pain in an arm or leg.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • headache, dizziness, weakness;

  • nausea, upset stomach, diarrhea;

  • numbness or tingling;

  • pain, swelling, redness, or irritation where the injection was given;

  • fever;

  • joint pain; or

  • itching or rash.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Cobal-1000 (cyanocobalamin (injection))?

Before using cyanocobalamin, tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following medications:

  • antibiotics;

  • methotrexate (Rheumatrex);

  • pyrimethamine (Daraprim);

  • colchicine; or

  • if you drank a lot of alcohol within the past 2 weeks.

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with cyanocobalamin. Tell your doctor about all your prescription and over-the-counter medications, vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information injection?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about cyanocobalamin.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.06. Revision Date: 2010-12-15, 5:01:39 PM.

Hide
(web5)