Clolar

Generic Name: clofarabine (kloe FAR a been)
Brand Name: Clolar

What is clofarabine?

Clofarabine is a cancer medicine that interferes with the growth of cancer cells and slows their growth and spread in the body.

Clofarabine is used to treat acute lymphoblastic leukemia (a type of blood cancer) in children and young adults up to 21 years old.

Clofarabine is usually given after other cancer medicines have been tried without successful treatment.

Clofarabine may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about clofarabine?

A rare but serious side effect of clofarabine is called capillary leak syndrome. Call your doctor right away if you have signs of this condition, which may include: stuffy or runny nose followed by weakness or tired feeling, and sudden swelling in your arms, legs and other parts of the body.

Slideshow: 14 Essential Health Screenings That All Men Should Consider

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before receiving clofarabine?

To make sure clofarabine is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • liver disease; or

  • kidney disease.

FDA pregnancy category D. Do not use clofarabine if you are pregnant. It could harm the unborn baby.

Use birth control to prevent pregnancy while you are receiving clofarabine, whether you are a man or a woman. Clofarabine use by either parent may cause birth defects.

It is not known whether clofarabine passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. You should not breast-feed while you are receiving clofarabine.

How is clofarabine given?

Clofarabine is injected into a vein through an IV. A healthcare provider will give you this injection.

Clofarabine is usually given daily for 5 days in a row during one or more treatment cycles. Your doctor will determine how many treatment cycles you will receive and how often.

You may receive other medications to help prevent certain side effects of clofarabine.

Clofarabine can lower blood cells that help your body fight infections and help your blood to clot. Your blood will need to be tested often. Your kidney or liver function may also need to be tested. Your cancer treatments may be delayed based on the results of these tests.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Call your doctor for instructions if you miss an appointment for your clofarabine injection.

What happens if I overdose?

Since clofarabine is given by a healthcare professional in a medical setting, an overdose is unlikely to occur.

What should I avoid while receiving clofarabine?

Avoid being near people who are sick or have infections. Tell your doctor at once if you develop signs of infection.

This medicine can pass into body fluids (including urine, feces, vomit, semen, vaginal fluid). For at least 48 hours after you receive a dose, avoid allowing your body fluids to come into contact with your hands or other surfaces. Patients and caregivers should wear rubber gloves while cleaning up body fluids, handling contaminated trash or laundry or changing diapers. Wash hands before and after removing gloves. Wash soiled clothing and linens separately from other laundry.

Body fluids should not be handled by a woman who is pregnant or who may become pregnant. Use condoms during sexual activity to avoid exposure to body fluids.

Clofarabine side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

A rare but serious side effect of clofarabine is called capillary leak syndrome. Call your doctor right away if you have signs of this condition, which may include: stuffy or runny nose followed by weakness or tired feeling, and sudden swelling in your arms, legs and other parts of the body.

Call your doctor at once if you have:

  • diarrhea that is watery or bloody;

  • bloody or tarry stools, coughing up blood or vomit that looks like coffee grounds;

  • painful or difficult urination;

  • pain, redness, numbness, and peeling skin on the palms of your hands or the soles of your feet;

  • a light-headed feeling, like you might pass out;

  • severe skin reaction--fever, sore throat, swelling in your face or tongue, burning in your eyes, skin pain, followed by a red or purple skin rash that spreads (especially in the face or upper body) and causes blistering and peeling;

  • signs of infection--fever, chills, cold or flu symptoms, unusual weakness, mouth and throat ulcers, swollen gums, pain when swallowing, pale skin, easy bruising or bleeding (nosebleeds, bleeding gums), skin sores, rapid and shallow breathing, fainting;

  • signs of a liver problem--sudden swelling in your mid-section, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes); or

  • signs of tumor cell breakdown--lower back pain, blood in your urine, little or no urinating; numbness or tingly feeling around your mouth; muscle weakness or tightness; fast or slow heart rate, weak pulse, feeling short of breath; confusion.

Common side effects may include:

  • fever, sore throat, mouth sores;

  • nausea, vomiting, diarrhea;

  • headache, feeling tired or anxious;

  • mild itching or skin rash; or

  • flushing (warmth, redness, or tingly feeling).

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect clofarabine?

Tell your doctor about all medicines you use, and those you start or stop using during your treatment with clofarabine, especially blood pressure medication.

Clofarabine can harm your liver or kidneys. This effect is increased when you also use other medicines harmful to the liver or kidneys. During your 5-day treatment with clofarabine, you may need to avoid using certain medications. Many other drugs (including some over-the-counter medicines) can be harmful to the liver or kidneys, such as:

  • leflunomide, methotrexate, teriflunomide;

  • an antibiotic, antifungal medicine, antiviral medicine, sulfa drug, or tuberculosis medicine;

  • birth control pills or hormone replacement therapy;

  • gout or arthritis medications (including gold injections);

  • HIV/AIDS medications;

  • injectable osteoporosis medicine;

  • medication to prevent organ transplant rejection;

  • medicines to treat a bowel disorder;

  • medicines to treat mental illness;

  • other cancer medications;

  • cholesterol-lowering medications--Crestor, Lipitor, Pravachol, Simcor, Vytorin, Zocor, and others;

  • pain or arthritis medicines--acetaminophen (Tylenol), ibuprofen (Advil, Motrin), naproxen (Aleve), celecoxib, diclofenac, indomethacin, meloxicam, and others; or

  • seizure medication--carbamazepine, phenytoin, and others.

This list is not complete. Other drugs may interact with clofarabine, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Not all possible interactions are listed in this medication guide.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your doctor or pharmacist can provide more information about clofarabine.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 5.01. Revision Date: 2014-11-10, 2:01:18 PM.

Hide
(web2)