cholecalciferol, genistein, and zinc chelazome

Generic Name: cholecalciferol, genistein, and zinc chelazome (KOE le kal SIF er ol, GEN i styne, and ZINK KEE la zome)
Brand Name: Fosteum, Fosteum (obsolete)

What is cholecalciferol, genistein, and zinc chelazome?

Cholecalciferol is vitamin D3. Vitamin D is important for the absorption of calcium from the stomach and for the functioning of calcium in the body.

Genistein is an isoflavone derived from a plant source. Genistein reduces cells that break down bone and stimulates cells that build bone in the body. It also reverses the bone effects of estrogen loss in postmenopausal women. Genistein also works with zinc to promote bone mineralization, which hardens and strengthens bone tissue.

Zinc is a naturally occurring mineral. Zinc is important for growth and for the development and health of body tissues.

The combination of cholecalciferol, genistein, and zinc chelazome is a medical food product. It is used to slow the metabolic processes that cause bone loss and may lead to osteoporosis.

Cholecalciferol, genistein, and zinc chelazome may be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about cholecalciferol, genistein, and zinc chelazome?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to cholecalciferol, genistein, or zinc chelazome, or if you have ever had cancer of the breast, cervix, uterus, or ovary.

Before you take cholecalciferol, genistein, and zinc chelazome, tell your doctor if you have liver disease, a gallbladder disorder, a blood cell cancer such as leukemia or lymphoma, sarcoidosis (an autoimmune disorder), an electrolyte imbalance, or any condition that makes it hard for your body to absorb nutrients from food (malabsorption).

Slideshow: 18 Herbal Supplements with Risky Drug Interactions

Herbal and Dietary Supplements Deserve Your Attention

Use this medication exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not use it in larger amounts or for longer than recommended. An overdose of cholecalciferol or zinc can cause serious side effects.

Do not take other vitamin or mineral supplements unless your doctor has told you to.

Before using this medication, tell your doctor if you are pregnant or breast-feeding.

Cholecalciferol, genistein, and zinc is not for use in children.

What should I discuss with my health care provider before taking cholecalciferol, genistein, and zinc chelazome?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to cholecalciferol, genistein, or zinc chelazome, or if you have ever had cancer of the breast, cervix, uterus, or ovary.

If you have certain conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely use this medication. Before you take cholecalciferol, genistein, and zinc chelazome, tell your doctor if you have:

  • liver disease;

  • a gallbladder disorder;

  • a blood cell cancer such as leukemia or lymphoma;

  • sarcoidosis (an autoimmune disorder);

  • an electrolyte imbalance; or

  • any condition that makes it hard for your body to absorb nutrients from food (malabsorption).

It is not known whether using cholecalciferol, genistein, and zinc during pregnancy is harmful to an unborn baby. Before using this medication, tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

It is not known whether this medication passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use cholecalciferol, genistein, and zinc without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Cholecalciferol, genistein, and zinc is not for use in children.

How should I take cholecalciferol, genistein, and zinc chelazome?

Use this medication exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not use it in larger amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Take this medication with water or another liquid.

Cholecalciferol, genistein, and zinc chelazome is usually taken twice daily, spaced 12 hours apart. Follow your doctor's instructions.

You may take cholecalciferol, genistein, and zinc chelazome with or without food. Take it with food if it upsets your stomach.

To be sure this medication is helping your condition, your blood and urine may need to be tested on a regular basis. Do not miss any scheduled appointments.

Cholecalciferol, genistein, and zinc chelazome is only part of a complete program of treatment that may also include diet, exercise, and calcium or other mineral supplementation. Follow your diet, medication, and exercise routines very closely.

Store cholecalciferol, genistein, and zinc chelazome at room temperature away from moisture, heat, and light.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, wait until then to take the medicine and skip the missed dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine. An overdose of cholecalciferol or zinc can cause serious side effects.

Overdose symptoms may include headache, weakness, drowsiness, dry mouth, increased thirst, muscle weakness, confusion, feeling tired or restless, nausea, vomiting, increased urination, constipation, muscle or bone pain, metallic taste in the mouth, loss of appetite, weight loss, itchy skin, changes in heart rate, unusual thoughts or behavior, problems with speech or balance, or severe pain in your upper stomach spreading to your back.

What should I avoid while taking cholecalciferol, genistein, and zinc chelazome?

Avoid using food products that contain a fat substitute called olestra (Olean). Olestra can make it harder for your body to absorb cholecalciferol.

Do not take any vitamin or mineral supplements that your doctor has not recommended or prescribed for your condition.

Avoid using antacids without your doctor's advice. Use only the specific type of antacid your doctor recommends.

Cholecalciferol, genistein, and zinc chelazome side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using this medication and call your doctor at once if you have any of the overdose symptoms listed above in "What happens if I overdose?"

Less serious side effects are more likely to occur, such as:

  • stomach pain or upset;

  • vomiting; or

  • constipation.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect cholecalciferol, genistein, and zinc chelazome?

The following drugs can interact with cholecalciferol, genistein, and zinc chelazome. Tell your doctor if you are using any of these:

  • cold medicine or throat lozenges that contain zinc;

  • cimetidine (Tagamet);

  • mineral oil;

  • orlistat (alli, Xenical);

  • seizure medication;

  • cholesterol-lowering medication such as cholestyramine (Prevalite, Questran), colesevelam (Welchol), colestipol (Colestid), eplerenone (Inspra), or spironolactone (Aldactazide, Aldactone); or

  • a diuretic (water pill) such as chlorothiazide (Diuril), hydrochlorothiazide (HCTZ, HydroDiuril, Hyzaar, Lopressor, Vasoretic, Zestoretic), chlorthalidone (Hygroton, Thalitone), indapamide (Lozol), metolazone (Mykrox, Zaroxolyn), and others.

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with cholecalciferol, genistein, and zinc chelazome. Tell your doctor about all your prescription and over-the-counter medications, vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about cholecalciferol, genistein, and zinc chelazome.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.03. Revision Date: 2009-04-12, 4:46:29 PM.

Hide
(web1)