chlorpheniramine, codeine, and pseudoephedrine

Generic Name: chlorpheniramine, codeine, and pseudoephedrine (klor fen EER a meen, KOE deen, SOO doe ee FED rin)
Brand Name: Phenylhistine DH Expectorant, Tricode AR, ...show all 11 brand names

What is chlorpheniramine, codeine, and pseudoephedrine?

Chlorpheniramine is an antihistamine that reduces the effects of natural chemical histamine in the body. Histamine can produce symptoms of sneezing, itching, watery eyes, and runny nose.

Codeine is a narcotic cough suppressant that affects the signals in the brain that trigger cough reflex.

Pseudoephedrine is a decongestant that shrinks blood vessels in the nasal passages. Dilated blood vessels can cause nasal congestion (stuffy nose).

The combination of chlorpheniramine, codeine, and pseudoephedrine is used to treat runny or stuffy nose, sneezing, itching, watery eyes, cough, and sinus congestion caused by allergies, the common cold, or the flu.

This medicine will not treat a cough that is caused by smoking, asthma, or emphysema.

Chlorpheniramine, codeine, and pseudoephedrine may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about this medicine?

You should not use this medication if you have severe liver disease, inflammatory bowel disease, severe constipation, a blockage in your stomach or intestines, severe colitis or toxic megacolon, if you have a colostomy or ileostomy, if you are unable to urinate, if you have been sick with diarrhea, if you recently drank large amounts of alcohol, or if you have a head injury or brain tumor.

Do not use this medicine if you have untreated or uncontrolled diseases such as glaucoma, asthma or COPD, high blood pressure, heart disease, coronary artery disease, or a thyroid disorder.

Do not use a cough or cold medicine if you have used an MAO inhibitor such as furazolidone (Furoxone), isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam, Zelapar), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) in the last 14 days. A dangerous drug interaction could occur, leading to serious side effects.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking this medicine?

Do not use a cough or cold medicine if you have used an MAO inhibitor such as furazolidone (Furoxone), isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam, Zelapar), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) in the last 14 days. A dangerous drug interaction could occur, leading to serious side effects.

You should not use this medicine if you have severe liver disease, inflammatory bowel disease, severe constipation, a blockage in your stomach or intestines, severe colitis or toxic megacolon, if you have a colostomy or ileostomy, if you are unable to urinate, if you have been sick with diarrhea, if you recently drank large amounts of alcohol, or if you have a head injury or brain tumor.

Do not use this medicine if you have untreated or uncontrolled diseases such as glaucoma, asthma or COPD, high blood pressure, heart disease, coronary artery disease, or a thyroid disorder.

To make sure you can safely take this medicine, tell your doctor if you have any of these other conditions:

  • diabetes;

  • a heart rhythm disorder;

  • a history of alcoholism or drug addiction;

  • sleep apnea (breathing stops during sleep);

  • liver or kidney disease;

  • epilepsy or other seizure disorder;

  • cough with mucus, or cough caused by emphysema or chronic bronchitis;

  • gallbladder disease;

  • enlarged prostate or urination problems;

  • an adrenal gland tumor or disorder (such as Addison's disease); or

  • if you take potassium (Cytra, Epiklor, K-Lyte, K-Phos, Kaon, Klor-Con, Polycitra, Urocit-K).

Codeine may be habit forming and should be used only by the person it was prescribed for. Never share this medicine with another person, especially someone with a history of drug abuse or addiction.

Codeine may cause addiction or withdrawal symptoms in a newborn if the mother takes the medication during pregnancy. Do not use cough or cold medicine without telling your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant while using the medicine.

Codeine can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. The use of codeine by some nursing mothers may lead to life-threatening side effects in the baby. Antihistamines and decongestants may also slow breast milk production. Do not use cough or cold medicine without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take this medicine?

Take exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not take in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label. This medicine is usually taken for only a short time until your symptoms clear up.

Do not take for longer than 7 days in a row. Talk with your doctor if your symptoms do not improve after 7 days of treatment, or if you have a fever with a headache or skin rash.

Do not give this medication to a child younger than 4 years old. Always ask a doctor before giving a cough or cold medicine to a child. Death can occur from the misuse of cough and cold medicines in very young children.

Measure liquid medicine with a special dose measuring spoon or medicine cup, not with a regular table spoon. If you do not have a dose measuring device, ask your pharmacist for one.

If you need surgery or medical tests, tell the surgeon or doctor ahead of time if you have taken a cough or cold medicine within the past few days.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat. Do not freeze.

Keep track of the amount of medicine used from each new bottle. Codeine is a drug of abuse and you should be aware if anyone is using your medicine improperly or without a prescription.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Since this medicine is taken when needed, you may not be on a dosing schedule. If you are taking the medication regularly, take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222. An overdose of codeine can be fatal.

Overdose symptoms may include confusion, extreme weakness, pinpoint pupils, cold and clammy skin, weak pulse, slow breathing, fainting, or breathing that stops.

What should I avoid while taking this medicine?

Do not drink alcohol while you are taking medicine that contains codeine. Dangerous side effects or death can occur when alcohol is combined with a narcotic medicine. Check your food and medicine labels to be sure these products do not contain alcohol.

Ask a doctor or pharmacist before using any other cold, cough, allergy, or sleep medicine. Antihistamines, decongestants, and cough suppressants are contained in many combination medicines. Taking certain products together can cause you to get too much of a certain drug. Check the label to see if a medicine contains an antihistamine, decongestant, or cough suppressant.

This medicine may cause blurred vision or impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be alert and able to see clearly.

This medicine side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using this medicine and call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:

  • confusion, mood changes, hallucinations, unusual thoughts or behavior;

  • severe dizziness or drowsiness, feeling like you might pass out;

  • severe nervousness, fast or uneven heart rate;

  • tremor, seizure (convulsions);

  • severe stomach cramps or constipation;

  • weak or shallow breathing;

  • pain or numbness in the arms or legs;

  • urinating less than usual or not at all;

  • easy bruising or bleeding, unusual weakness; or

  • dangerously high blood pressure (severe headache, blurred vision, buzzing in your ears, anxiety, chest pain).

Less serious side effects may include:

  • dizziness, drowsiness, tired feeling;

  • dry mouth, nose, or throat;

  • blurred vision;

  • nausea, vomiting, constipation; or

  • sleep problems (insomnia).

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Chlorpheniramine, codeine, and pseudoephedrine dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for Cold Symptoms:

10 mL (2 mg-10 mg-30 mg/5 mL or 2 mg-8 mg-30 mg/5 mL) orally every 4 to 6 hours. Do not exceed 4 doses in 24 hours.

Usual Pediatric Dose for Cold Symptoms:

6 years to 11 years:
5 mL (2 mg-8 mg-30 mg/5 mL) orally every 4 to 6 hours. Do not exceed 4 doses in 24 hours.

6 years to 12 years:
5 mL (2 mg-10 mg-30 mg/5 mL) orally every 4 to 6 hours. Do not exceed 4 doses in 24 hours.

12 years or older:
5 mL (2 mg-8 mg-30 mg/5 mL) orally every 4 to 6 hours. Do not exceed 4 doses in 24 hours.

13 years or older:
10 mL (2 mg-10 mg-30 mg/5 mL) orally every 4 to 6 hours. Do not exceed 4 doses in 24 hours.

What other drugs will affect chlorpheniramine, codeine, and pseudoephedrine?

Before using chlorpheniramine, codeine, and pseudoephedrine, tell your doctor if you regularly use other medicines that can make you sleepy or slow your breathing (such as cold or allergy medicine, narcotic pain medications, sedatives, tranquilizers, sleeping pills, muscle relaxers, and medicine for seizures, depression, or anxiety).

Tell your doctor about all other medicines you use, especially:

  • atropine (Atreza, Sal-Tropine);

  • benztropine (Cogentin);

  • naloxone (Narcan, Suboxone);

  • topiramate (Topamax);

  • tramadol (Ultram, Ultracet);

  • zonisamide (Zonegran);

  • an antidepressant such as amitriptyline (Elavil, Vanatrip, Limbitrol), bupropion (Wellbutrin), doxepin (Sinequan, Silenor), nortriptyline (Pamelor), and others;

  • anti-nausea medications such as belladonna (Donnatal), dimenhydrinate (Dramamine), droperidol (Inapsine), methscopolamine (Pamine), or scopolamine (Transderm Scop);

  • bladder or urinary medications such as darifenacin (Enablex), flavoxate (Urispas), oxybutynin (Ditropan, Oxytrol), solifenacin (Vesicare), tolterodine (Detrol), or Urogesic Blue;

  • bowel cleansing preparations (Half Lytely, Fleet Prep Kit, Evac-Q-Kwik, GoLytely, Supraprep, and others);

  • bronchodilators such as ipratropium (Atrovent) or tiotropium (Spiriva);

  • irritable bowel medications such as dicyclomine (Bentyl), hyoscyamine (Hyomax), or propantheline (Pro Banthine); or

  • ulcer medicine such as glycopyrrolate (Robinul) or mepenzolate (Cantil).

This list is not complete and other drugs may interact with chlorpheniramine, codeine, and pseudoephedrine. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about chlorpheniramine, codeine, and pseudoephedrine.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 2.02. Revision Date: 2012-01-24, 4:59:31 PM.

Hide
(web2)