cevimeline

Generic Name: cevimeline (se vi ME leen)
Brand Name: Evoxac

What is cevimeline?

Cevimeline increases the secretions of the saliva and sweat glands in the body.

Cevimeline is used to treat dry mouth in people with Sjogren's Syndrome.

Cevimeline may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about cevimeline?

Do not take this medication if you are allergic to cevimeline, or if you have untreated or uncontrolled asthma, glaucoma, or an eye condition called iritis or uveitis.

Before taking cevimeline, tell your doctor if you have heart disease, heart rhythm disorder, angina (chest pain), or a history of heart attack, high blood pressure (hypertension), asthma or other breathing disorder, or a history of kidney or gall stones.

Slideshow: Grapefruit and Medicines: A Possible Deadly Mix?

Grapefruit and grapefruit juice can react adversely with over 85 prescription medications.

Cevimeline can cause side effects that may impair your vision, especially at night. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be able to see clearly.

Avoid becoming overheated or dehydrated during exercise and in hot weather. Cevimeline may cause excessive sweating and you may get dehydrated more easily while taking this medication. Follow your doctor's instructions about the type and amount of liquids you should drink.

What should I tell my healthcare provider before taking cevimeline?

Do not take this medication if you are allergic to cevimeline, or if you have:

  • untreated or uncontrolled asthma;

  • glaucoma; or

  • an eye condition called iritis or uveitis.

Before taking cevimeline, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you have:

  • heart disease, heart rhythm disorder, angina (chest pain), or a history of heart attack;

  • high blood pressure (hypertension);

  • asthma, chronic bronchitis, or chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD); or

  • a history of kidney stones or gallstones.

If you have any of these conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely take cevimeline.

FDA pregnancy category C. This medication may be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

It is not known whether cevimeline passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take cevimeline?

Take this medication exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not take the medication in larger amounts, or take it for longer than recommended by your doctor. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Take this medication with a full glass of water.

Cevimeline is usually taken three times a day. Follow your doctor's instructions.

Store cevimeline at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take the medicine at your next regularly scheduled time. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

Overdose symptoms may include headache, blurred vision, watery eyes, confusion, sweating, tremors or shaking, nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, stomach pain, trouble breathing, and fast, slow, or uneven heart rate.

What should I avoid while taking cevimeline?

Cevimeline can cause side effects that may impair your vision, especially at night. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be able to see clearly.

Avoid becoming overheated or dehydrated during exercise and in hot weather. Cevimeline may cause excessive sweating and you may get dehydrated more easily while taking this medication. Follow your doctor's instructions about the type and amount of liquids you should drink.

Cevimeline side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop taking cevimeline and call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

  • shortness of breath, wheezing, or tightness in your chest;

  • chest pain, uneven heart rate;

  • attacks of severe stomach pain on the right side, extending up to your shoulder (sometimes worse after meals);

  • nausea and vomiting, bloating, fever, chills, and jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes);

  • swelling in your hands or feet;

  • eye pain or drainage;

  • fever, ear ache, flu symptoms; or

  • white patches or sores inside your mouth or on your lips.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • blurred vision, dry eyes;

  • excessive sweating or salivating, drooling;

  • runny or stuffy nose;

  • nausea, diarrhea, constipation, loss of appetite;

  • dry mouth;

  • muscle pain;

  • vaginal itching or discharge;

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Cevimeline dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for Sjogren's Syndrome:

For use in the treatment of symptoms of dry mouth in patients with Sjögren's Syndrome:

Recommended Dose: 30 mg three times a day.

There is insufficient safety information to support doses greater than 30 mg three times a day. There is also insufficient evidence for additional efficacy of cevimeline at doses greater than 30 mg three times a day.

What other drugs will affect cevimeline?

Before taking cevimeline, tell your doctor if you are using any of the following drugs:

  • amiodarone (Cordarone, Pacerone);

  • cimetidine (Tagamet);

  • cyclosporine (Gengraf, Neoral, Sandimmune);

  • metronidazole (Flagyl, Protostat);

  • antibiotics such as azithromycin (Zithromax), ciprofloxacin (Cipro), clarithromycin (Biaxin), erythromycin (E-Mycin, E.E.S., Ery-Tab, Erythrocin), itraconazole (Sporanox), or ketoconazole (Nizoral);

  • antidepressants such as citalopram (Celexa), escitalopram (Lexapro), fluoxetine (Prozac, Sarafem), fluvoxamine (Luvox), paroxetine (Paxil), or sertraline (Zoloft);

  • asthma medicines such as albuterol (Proventil, Ventolin, others), bitolterol (Tornalate), epinephrine (Asthmahaler, Bronkaid, Primatene Mist Inhaler), isoetharine (Bronkometer, Bronkosol), metaproterenol (Alupent, Metaprel), pirbuterol (Maxair), salmeterol (Serevent), or terbutaline (Brethaire, Brethine);

  • heart or blood pressure medication such as diltiazem (Cardizem, Dilacor, Tiazac) or verapamil (Calan, Covera, Isoptin, Verelan), acebutolol (Sectral), atenolol (Tenormin), carvedilol (Coreg), labetalol (Normodyne, Trandate), metoprolol (Lopressor, Toprol), nadolol (Corgard), propranolol (Inderal, InnoPran), sotalol (Betapace), timolol (Blocadren), and others; or

  • HIV /AIDS medicine such as amprenavir (Agenerase), delavirdine (Rescriptor), indinavir (Crixivan), nelfinavir (Viracept), nevirapine (Viramune), ritonavir (Norvir), or saquinavir (Invirase, Fortovase).

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with cevimeline. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about cevimeline.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 2.07. Revision Date: 2010-12-15, 5:01:39 PM.

Hide
(web4)