Video: Latest Treatment for Hep C.

Carmol HC

Generic Name: hydrocortisone and urea topical (HYE droe KOR ti sone and yoo REE a TOP ik al)
Brand Name: Carmol HC (obs), Keratol HC (obsolete)

What is Carmol HC (hydrocortisone and urea topical)?

Hydrocortisone is a steroid. It reduces the actions of chemicals in the body that cause inflammation, redness, and swelling.

Urea is a skin softener. It is used to moisturize the skin.

Hydrocortisone and urea topical is used to treat inflammation of the skin caused by a number of conditions such as allergic reactions, eczema, or psoriasis.

Hydrocortisone and urea topical may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Carmol HC (hydrocortisone and urea topical)?

Use this medication exactly as it has been prescribed by your doctor. Do not use the medication in larger amounts or for longer than recommended.

Do not cover treated skin areas with a bandage or other covering unless your doctor has told you to. If you are treating the diaper area of a baby, do not use plastic pants or tight-fitting diapers. Covering the skin that is treated with hydrocortisone and urea topical can increase the amount of the drug your skin absorbs, which may lead to unwanted side effects. Follow your doctor's instructions.

Slideshow: Worried About Ebola? You’re More Likely to Get These 10 Serious Infections

Avoid using this medication on your face, near your eyes, or on body areas where you have skin folds or thin skin.

Do not use this medication on a child without a doctor's advice. Children are more sensitive to the effects of hydrocortisone and urea topical.

Hydrocortisone and urea topical will not treat a bacterial, fungal, or viral skin infection.

Contact your doctor if your condition does not improve or if it gets worse after using this medication for several days.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using Carmol HC (hydrocortisone and urea topical)?

Do not use this medication if you are allergic to hydrocortisone.

Hydrocortisone and urea topical will not treat a bacterial, fungal, or viral skin infection.

FDA pregnancy category C. This medication may be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

It is not known whether hydrocortisone and urea topical passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Do not use this medication on a child without a doctor's advice. Children are more sensitive to the effects of hydrocortisone and urea topical.

How should I use Carmol HC (hydrocortisone and urea topical)?

Use this medication exactly as it has been prescribed by your doctor. Do not use the medication in larger or smaller amounts, or use it for longer than recommended.

Wash your hands before and after each application, unless you are using this medication to treat a hand condition.

Apply a small amount to the affected area and rub it gently into the skin.

Avoid using this medication on your face, near your eyes or mouth, or on body areas where you have skin folds or thin skin.

Do not cover treated skin areas with a bandage or other covering unless your doctor has told you to. If you are treating the diaper area of a baby, do not use plastic pants or tight-fitting diapers. Covering the skin that is treated with hydrocortisone and urea topical can increase the amount of the drug your skin absorbs, which may lead to unwanted side effects. Follow your doctor's instructions.

Contact your doctor if your condition does not improve or if it gets worse after using this medication for several days. It is important to use hydrocortisone and urea topical regularly to get the most benefit.

Store the medicine at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Apply the medication as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for the next dose, skip the missed dose and use the medicine at the next regularly scheduled time. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine, or if anyone has accidentally swallowed it. An overdose of hydrocortisone and urea topical applied to the skin is not expected to produce life-threatening symptoms.

What should I avoid while using Carmol HC (hydrocortisone and urea topical)?

Do not use plastic bandages, dressings, or diapers that do not allow air to circulate to the area (occlusive dressings), unless your doctor directs you to do so. The use of occlusive dressings can greatly increase the amount of drug the body absorbs.

Avoid getting this medication in your eyes, mouth, and nose, or on your lips. If it does get into any of these areas, wash with water. Do not use hydrocortisone and urea topical on sunburned, windburned, irritated, or broken skin. Also avoid using this medication in open wounds.

Avoid using skin products that can cause irritation, such as harsh soaps or shampoos or skin cleansers, hair coloring or permanent chemicals, hair removers or waxes, or skin products with alcohol, spices, astringents, or lime. Do not use other medicated skin products unless your doctor has told you to.

Carmol HC (hydrocortisone and urea topical) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using this medication and call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

  • blurred vision, or seeing halos around lights;

  • uneven heartbeats;

  • sleep problems (insomnia);

  • weight gain, puffiness in your face; or

  • feeling tired.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • skin redness, burning, itching, or peeling;

  • thinning of your skin;

  • blistering skin; or

  • stretch marks.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Carmol HC (hydrocortisone and urea topical)?

There may be other drugs that can interact with hydrocortisone and urea. Tell your doctor about all your prescription and over-the-counter medications, vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about hydrocortisone and urea topical.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.05. Revision Date: 2010-12-15, 5:01:39 PM.

Hide
(web3)