carbetapentane, phenylephrine, and pyrilamine

Generic Name: carbetapentane, phenylephrine, and pyrilamine (kar BET a PEN tane, FEN il EFF rin, and pir IL a meen)
Brand Name: C-Tanna 12D, Tannate 12D S, Tannihist-12D, Tussi-12D, Tussi-12D S

What is carbetapentane, phenylephrine, and pyrilamine?

Carbetapentane is a cough suppressant. It affects the signals in the brain that trigger cough reflex.

Phenylephrine is a decongestant that shrinks blood vessels in the nasal passages. Dilated blood vessels can cause nasal congestion (stuffy nose).

Pyrilamine is an antihistamine that reduces the effects of the natural chemical histamine in the body. Histamine can produce symptoms of sneezing, itching, watery eyes, and runny nose.

The combination of carbetapentane, phenylephrine, and pyrilamine is used to treat runny or stuffy nose, sneezing, itching, watery eyes, cough, and sinus congestion caused by allergies, the common cold, or the flu.

Carbetapentane, phenylephrine, and pyrilamine may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about this medicine?

Do not give this medication to a child younger than 4 years old. Always ask a doctor before giving a cough or cold medicine to a child. Death can occur from the misuse of cough and cold medicines in very young children.

You should not use this medication if you have severe high blood pressure, severe constipation, or if you are unable to urinate.

Slideshow: OTC Medication Use In Pregnancy: Wise or Worrisome?

Do not use cough and cold medicine if you have untreated or uncontrolled diseases such as glaucoma, asthma or COPD, high blood pressure, heart disease, coronary artery disease, a stomach ulcer, or overactive thyroid.

Do not use a cough or cold medicine if you have used an MAO inhibitor such as furazolidone (Furoxone), isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam, Zelapar), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) in the last 14 days. A dangerous drug interaction could occur, leading to serious side effects.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking this medicine?

Do not use a cough or cold medicine if you have used an MAO inhibitor such as furazolidone (Furoxone), isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam, Zelapar), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) in the last 14 days. A dangerous drug interaction could occur, leading to serious side effects.

You should not use this medication if you have severe high blood pressure, severe constipation, severe colitis or toxic megacolon, or if you are unable to urinate.

Do not use cough and cold medicine if you have untreated or uncontrolled diseases such as glaucoma, asthma or COPD, high blood pressure, heart disease, coronary artery disease, a stomach ulcer, or overactive thyroid.

Ask a doctor or pharmacist if it is safe for you to take this medication if you have ever had:

  • a blockage in your digestive tract (stomach or intestines), a colostomy or ileostomy;

  • diabetes;

  • liver or kidney disease;

  • epilepsy or other seizure disorder;

  • cough with mucus, or cough caused by emphysema or chronic bronchitis;

  • enlarged prostate or urination problems;

  • an adrenal gland tumor or disorder (such as pheochromocytoma or Addison's disease); or

  • if you take potassium (Cytra, Epiklor, K-Lyte, K-Phos, Kaon, Klor-Con, Polycitra, Urocit-K).

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether carbetapentane, phenylephrine, and pyrilamine will harm an unborn baby. Do not use cold or cough medicine without medical advice if you are pregnant.

It is not known whether carbetapentane, phenylephrine, and pyrilamine passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use cough or cold medicine without medical advice if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take carbetapentane, phenylephrine, and pyrilamine?

Use exactly as directed on the label, or as prescribed by your doctor. Do not use in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended. Cough or cold medicine is usually taken only for a short time until your symptoms clear up.

Do not take for longer than 7 days in a row. Talk with your doctor if your symptoms do not improve after 7 days of treatment, or if you have a fever with a headache or skin rash.

Do not give this medication to a child younger than 4 years old. Always ask a doctor before giving a cough or cold medicine to a child. Death can occur from the misuse of cough and cold medicines in very young children.

Measure liquid medicine with a special dose measuring spoon or medicine cup, not with a regular table spoon. If you do not have a dose measuring device, ask your pharmacist for one.

If you need surgery or medical tests, tell the surgeon or doctor ahead of time if you have taken a cough or cold medicine within the past few days.

Store at room temperature away from moisture, heat, and light. Do not freeze.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Since cough or cold medicine is taken when needed, you may not be on a dosing schedule. If you are taking the medication regularly, take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

Overdose symptoms may include extreme drowsiness or nervousness, severe stomach pain, vomiting, loss of coordination, tremors, rapid heart rate, dilated pupils, fainting, or seizure (convulsions).

What should I avoid while taking carbetapentane, phenylephrine, and pyrilamine?

This medicine may cause blurred vision or impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be alert and able to see clearly.

Drinking alcohol can increase certain side effects of carbetapentane, phenylephrine, and pyrilamine.

Avoid becoming overheated or dehydrated during exercise and in hot weather. Carbetapentane, phenylephrine, and pyrilamine can decrease sweating and you may be more prone to heat stroke.

Ask a doctor or pharmacist before using any other cold, allergy, cough, or sleep medicine. Antihistamines, decongestants, and cough suppressants are contained in many combination medicines. Taking certain products together can cause you to get too much of a certain drug. Check the label to see if a medicine contains an antihistamine, decongestant, or cough suppressant.

Avoid taking this medication if you also take diet pills, caffeine pills, or other stimulants (such as ADHD medications). Taking a stimulant together with a decongestant can increase your risk of unpleasant side effects.

Carbetapentane, phenylephrine, and pyrilamine side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using carbetapentane, phenylephrine, and pyrilamine and call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:

  • fast or pounding heartbeats;

  • confusion, hallucinations, unusual thoughts or behavior;

  • severe dizziness, anxiety, restless feeling, or nervousness;

  • urinating less than usual or not at all;

  • easy bruising or bleeding, unusual weakness, fever, chills, body aches, flu symptoms; or`

  • dangerously high blood pressure (severe headache, blurred vision, buzzing in your ears, anxiety, chest pain, shortness of breath, uneven heartbeats, seizure).

Less serious side effects may include:

  • dry mouth, nausea, heartburn, upset stomach, loss of appetite, diarrhea;

  • headache, dizziness, drowsiness, weakness, problems with memory or concentration;

  • feeling restless or excited (especially in children);

  • sleep problems (insomnia);

  • double vision;

  • increased urination; or

  • flushing (warmth, redness, or tingly feeling).

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Carbetapentane, phenylephrine, and pyrilamine dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for Cough and Nasal Congestion:

carbetapentane/phenylephrine/pyrilamine 30 mg-5 mg-30 mg/5 mL oral suspension:
5 to 10 mL orally every 12 hours

carbetapentane/phenylephrine/pyrilamine 60 mg-10 mg-40 mg oral tablet:
1 to 2 tablets orally every 12 hours

Usual Pediatric Dose for Cough and Nasal Congestion:

carbetapentane/phenylephrine/pyrilamine 30 mg-5 mg-30 mg/5 mL oral suspension:
2 to 6 yrs: 2.5 to 5 mL orally every 12 hours
>6 yrs: 5 to 10 mL orally every 12 hours

carbetapentane/phenylephrine/pyrilamine 60 mg-10 mg-40 mg oral tablet:
6 to 11 yrs: 1 to 2 tablets orally every 12 hours
>11 yrs: 1/2 to 1 tablet orally every 12 hours

What other drugs will affect carbetapentane, phenylephrine, and pyrilamine?

Ask a doctor or pharmacist before using this medicine if you regularly use other medicines that make you sleepy (such as narcotic pain medication, sedatives, sleeping pills, muscle relaxers, and medicine for seizures, depression or anxiety). They can add to sleepiness caused by pyrilamine.

Ask a doctor or pharmacist if it is safe for you to take carbetapentane, phenylephrine, and pyrilamine if you are also using any of the following drugs:

  • atropine (Atreza, Sal-Tropine);

  • benztropine (Cogentin);

  • topiramate (Topamax);

  • tramadol (Ultram, Ultracet);

  • zonisamide (Zonegran);

  • an antidepressant such as amitriptyline (Elavil, Vanatrip, Limbitrol), doxepin (Sinequan, Silenor), nortriptyline (Pamelor), and others;

  • anti-nausea medications such as belladonna (Donnatal), dimenhydrinate (Dramamine), droperidol (Inapsine), methscopolamine (Pamine), or scopolamine (Transderm Scop);

  • bladder or urinary medications such as darifenacin (Enablex), flavoxate (Urispas), oxybutynin (Ditropan, Oxytrol), solifenacin (Vesicare), tolterodine (Detrol), or Urogesic Blue;

  • bronchodilators such as ipratropium (Atrovent) or tiotropium (Spiriva);

  • heart or blood pressure medication such as mecamylamine (Inversine), methyldopa (Aldomet), or reserpine;

  • irritable bowel medications such as dicyclomine (Bentyl), hyoscyamine (Hyomax), or propantheline (Pro Banthine); or

  • ulcer medicine such as glycopyrrolate (Robinul) or mepenzolate (Cantil).

This list is not complete and other drugs may interact with carbetapentane, phenylephrine, and pyrilamine. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about carbetapentane, phenylephrine, and pyrilamine.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 2.01. Revision Date: 2012-01-18, 5:13:03 PM.

Hide
(web4)