Questions about Atrial Fibrillation? Get answers from our expert.

Capozide 25/25

Generic Name: hydrochlorothiazide and captopril (hye droe klor oh THY a zide and KAP toe pril)
Brand Name: Capozide 25/15, Capozide 25/25, Capozide 50/15, Capozide 50/25

What is Capozide 25/25 (hydrochlorothiazide and captopril)?

Hydrochlorothiazide is a thiazide diuretic (water pill) that helps prevent your body from absorbing too much salt, which can cause fluid retention.

Captopril is in a group of drugs called ACE inhibitors. ACE stands for angiotensin converting enzyme. Captopril lowers blood pressure and also relieves symptoms of fluid retention.

Hydrochlorothiazide and captopril is a combination medicine used to treat hypertension (high blood pressure).

Hydrochlorothiazide and captopril may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Capozide 25/25 (hydrochlorothiazide and captopril)?

If you have diabetes, do not use hydrochlorothiazide and captopril together with any medication that contains aliskiren (Amturnide, Tekturna, Tekamlo, Valturna).

Do not use if you are pregnant. Stop using and tell your doctor right away if you become pregnant.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Capozide 25/25 (hydrochlorothiazide and captopril)?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to hydrochlorothiazide or captopril, or if:

  • you are unable to urinate; or

  • you are allergic to any other ACE inhibitor, such as benazepril, enalapril, fosinopril, lisinopril, quinapril, ramipril, trandolapril, and others.

If you have diabetes, do not use hydrochlorothiazide and captopril together with any medication that contains aliskiren (Amturnide, Tekturna, Tekamlo, Valturna).

You may also need to avoid taking hydrochlorothiazide and captopril with aliskiren if you have kidney disease.

To make sure hydrochlorothiazide and captopril is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • kidney disease (or if you are on dialysis);

  • liver disease;

  • glaucoma;

  • congestive heart failure;

  • gout;

  • lupus;

  • diabetes; or

  • an allergy to sulfa drugs or penicillin.

FDA pregnancy category D. Do not use if you are pregnant. Stop using and tell your doctor right away if you become pregnant. Hydrochlorothiazide and captopril can cause injury or death to the unborn baby if you take the medicine during your second or third trimester. Use effective birth control.

Hydrochlorothiazide and captopril can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. You should not breast-feed while using this medicine.

How should I take Capozide 25/25 (hydrochlorothiazide and captopril)?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Your doctor may occasionally change your dose to make sure you get the best results. Do not take this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Conditions that may cause very low blood pressure include: vomiting, diarrhea, heavy sweating, heart disease, dialysis, a low-salt diet, or taking diuretics (water pills). Follow your doctor's instructions about the type and amount of liquids you should drink while taking hydrochlorothiazide and captopril. Tell your doctor if you have a prolonged illness that causes diarrhea or vomiting.

Your blood pressure will need to be checked often. Your blood and urine may also be tested if you have been vomiting or are dehydrated. Visit your doctor regularly.

Keep using this medicine as directed, even if you feel well. High blood pressure often has no symptoms. You may need to use blood pressure medication for the rest of your life.

If you need surgery, tell the surgeon ahead of time that you are using hydrochlorothiazide and captopril. You may need to stop using the medicine for a short time.

Store at room temperature away from moisture, heat, and light.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while taking Capozide 25/25 (hydrochlorothiazide and captopril)?

Avoid becoming overheated or dehydrated during exercise and in hot weather. Follow your doctor's instructions about the type and amount of liquids you should drink. In some cases, drinking too much liquid can be as unsafe as not drinking enough.

Avoid getting up too fast from a sitting or lying position, or you may feel dizzy. Get up slowly and steady yourself to prevent a fall.

Drinking alcohol can further lower your blood pressure and may increase certain side effects of hydrochlorothiazide and captopril.

Do not use potassium supplements or salt substitutes while you are taking hydrochlorothiazide and captopril, unless your doctor has told you to.

Capozide 25/25 (hydrochlorothiazide and captopril) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; severe stomach pain; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have:

  • a light-headed feeling, like you might pass out;

  • eye pain, vision problems;

  • little or no urinating;

  • chest pain, pounding heartbeats or fluttering in your chest;

  • swelling, weight gain, shortness of breath;

  • pale skin, easy bruising or bleeding;

  • sudden weakness or ill feeling, fever, chills, sore throat, mouth sores, trouble swallowing;

  • high potassium--slow heart rate, weak pulse, muscle weakness, tingly feeling;

  • low potassium--confusion, uneven heart rate, extreme thirst, increased urination, leg discomfort, muscle weakness or limp feeling;

  • low levels of sodium--headache, confusion, slurred speech, severe weakness, vomiting, loss of coordination, feeling unsteady; or

  • severe skin reaction--fever, sore throat, swelling in your face or tongue, burning in your eyes, skin pain, followed by a red or purple skin rash that spreads (especially in the face or upper body) and causes blistering and peeling.

Common side effects may include:

  • cough;

  • mild itching or rash;

  • joint pain;

  • numbness in your hands or feet;

  • decreased sense of taste; or

  • flushing (warmth, redness, or tingly feeling).

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Capozide 25/25 (hydrochlorothiazide and captopril)?

Tell your doctor about all medicines you use, and those you start or stop using during your treatment with hydrochlorothiazide and captopril, especially:

  • lithium; or

  • other diuretics (water pills) or blood pressure medications.

This list is not complete. Other drugs may interact with hydrochlorothiazide and captopril, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Not all possible interactions are listed in this medication guide.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about hydrochlorothiazide and captopril.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 7.01. Revision Date: 2013-11-26, 11:39:30 AM.

Hide
(web4)