Skip to Content
Diagnosed with severe psoriasis? Learn about biologics >>


Generic Name: calcipotriene topical (KAL si poe TRYE een)
Brand Name: Calcitrene, Dovonex, Sorilux

What is Calcitrene (calcipotriene topical)?

Calcipotriene is a man-made form of vitamin D. It is involved in the growth and development of skin cells.

Calcipotriene topical (for the skin) is used to treat plaque psoriasis (psoriasis with scaly patches).

Calcipotriene topical may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Calcitrene (calcipotriene topical)?

You should not use calcipotriene topical if you have high levels of calcium or vitamin D in your body. Do not apply this medicine to your face.

Slideshow: Psoriasis - Treatment Options to Manage Your Symptoms

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using Calcitrene (calcipotriene topical)?

You should not use calcipotriene topical if you are allergic to it, or if you have:

  • high levels of calcium in your blood (hypercalcemia); or

  • high levels of vitamin D in your body (usually caused by taking too much vitamin D supplements).

To make sure calcipotriene topical is safe for you, tell your doctor if you are receiving phototherapy (light treatments) for your psoriasis.

It is not known whether this medicine will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant.

It is not known whether calcipotriene topical passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Calcipotriene topical is not approved for use by anyone younger than 18 years old.

How should I use Calcitrene (calcipotriene topical)?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Do not use this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Do not take by mouth. Calcipotriene topical is for use only on the skin. Do not use this medicine on open wounds or on sunburned, windburned, dry, chapped, or irritated skin.

Do not apply this medicine to your face.

Do not use calcipotriene topical to treat any condition that has not been checked by your doctor.

Do not share this medicine with another person, even if they have the same symptoms you have.

Read all patient information, medication guides, and instruction sheets provided to you. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have any questions.

Wash your hands before and after applying this medicine, unless you are using it to treat a hand condition.

Clean and dry the area of skin where you will apply calcipotriene topical. Apply the medicine only to the affected area, not to the surrounding skin.

Shake the foam (Sorilux) well just before you measure a dose.

It may take up to 2 weeks before your symptoms improve. Keep using the medication as directed and tell your doctor if your symptoms do not improve after 8 weeks of treatment.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat. Do not keep in a refrigerator or freezer.

Calcipotriene topical foam and solution are flammable. Avoid using near open flame, and do not smoke until the medicine has completely dried on your skin. Keep the medicine canister away from open flame or high heat, such as in a car on a hot day. The canister may explode if it gets too hot. Do not puncture or burn an empty canister.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Apply the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next dose. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while using Calcitrene (calcipotriene topical)?

Rinse with water if this medicine gets in your eyes.

Do not use vitamin or mineral supplements while you are using calcipotriene topical, unless your doctor has told you to.

Avoid exposing treated skin areas to sunlight or tanning beds. Calcipotriene topical can make you sunburn more easily. Wear protective clothing when you are outdoors.

Avoid using other skin medications on the areas you treat with calcipotriene topical, unless your doctor tells you to.

Calcitrene (calcipotriene topical) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using calcipotriene topical and call your doctor at once if you have:

  • severe burning, stinging, skin rash, or other irritation after applying the medicine;

  • worsening of your skin condition; or

  • high calcium--nausea, vomiting, constipation, increased thirst or urination, muscle pain or weakness, bone pain, confusion, and feeling tired or restless.

Common side effects may include:

  • mild skin irritation;

  • skin rash; or

  • itching.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Calcitrene (calcipotriene topical)?

Tell your doctor about all your current medicines and any you start or stop using, especially:

  • mineral supplements that contain calcium; or

  • vitamin D or multivitamins.

This list is not complete. Other drugs may interact with calcipotriene topical, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Not all possible interactions are listed in this medication guide.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about calcipotriene topical.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 3.01. Revision Date: 2015-07-09, 9:06:45 AM.