cabergoline

Pronunciation

Generic Name: cabergoline (ca BER goe leen)
Brand Name: Dostinex

What is cabergoline?

Cabergoline is a dopamine receptor agonist. It works by reducing the amount of prolactin (a hormone) that is released from the pituitary gland.

Cabergoline is used to treat a hormone imbalance in which there is too much prolactin in the blood (also called hyperprolactinemia).

Cabergoline may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about cabergoline?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to cabergoline, or if you have uncontrolled high blood pressure, pregnancy-related high blood pressure, a history of heart or breathing problems or heart valve disorder, or if you are allergic to any type of ergot medicine such as ergotamine (Ergomar, Cafergot, Migergot), dihydroergotamine (D.H.E. 45, Migranal), ergonovine (Ergotrate), or methylergonovine (Methergine).

Slideshow: Fact or Fiction? The Top 15 Osteoarthritis Myths

Before taking cabergoline, tell your doctor if you have liver disease, heart disease, or a breathing disorder.

Cabergoline is usually taken twice each week for at least 6 months. Do not take this medication every day unless your doctor tells you to.

Tell your doctor about all other medicines you use, especially blood pressure medication.

You may have increased sexual urges, unusual urges to gamble, or other intense urges while taking this medication. Talk with your doctor if you believe you have any intense or unusual urges while taking cabergoline.

To be sure this medication is helping your condition, your blood will need to be tested on a regular basis to measure your prolactin levels. Your doctor may want to continue checking your prolactin levels for several months after you stop taking cabergoline. Visit your doctor regularly.

What should I discuss with my health care provider before taking cabergoline?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to cabergoline, or if you have:

  • uncontrolled high blood pressure (hypertension);

  • hypertension caused by pregnancy, including eclampsia and preeclampsia;

  • a history of heart or breathing problems;

  • if you have ever had a heart valve disorder; or

  • if you are allergic to any type of ergot medicine such as ergotamine (Ergomar, Cafergot, Migergot), dihydroergotamine (D.H.E. 45, Migranal), ergonovine (Ergotrate), or methylergonovine (Methergine).

To make sure you can safely take cabergoline, tell your doctor if you have any of these other conditions:

  • liver disease;

  • heart disease; or

  • a breathing disorder.

FDA pregnancy category B. Cabergoline is not expected to harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

It is not known whether cabergoline passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. You should not breast-feed while you are using cabergoline.

How should I take cabergoline?

Take exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not take in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Your doctor will perform tests to make sure you do not have heart conditions that would prevent you from safely using cabergoline. Your heart function may also need to be checked using an electrocardiograph or ECG (sometimes called an EKG). This machine measures electrical activity of the heart.

Your doctor may occasionally change your dose to make sure you get the best results.

Cabergoline is usually taken twice each week for at least 6 months. Do not take this medication every day unless your doctor tells you to.

To be sure this medication is helping your condition, your blood will need to be tested on a regular basis to measure your prolactin levels. Your doctor may want to continue checking your prolactin levels for several months after you stop taking cabergoline. Visit your doctor regularly.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

Overdose symptoms may include stuffy nose, hallucinations, or fainting.

What should I avoid while taking cabergoline?

Avoid getting up too fast from a sitting or lying position, or you may feel dizzy. Get up slowly and steady yourself to prevent a fall.

Cabergoline side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using cabergoline and call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:

  • feeling short of breath on exertion;

  • chest discomfort, dry cough or hack;

  • feeling weak or tired, loss of appetite, rapid weight loss;

  • feeling like you might pass out;

  • lower back pain;

  • urinating less than usual or not at all; or

  • swelling in your ankles or feet.

You may have increased sexual urges, unusual urges to gamble, or other intense urges while taking this medication. Talk with your doctor if you believe you have any intense or unusual urges while taking cabergoline.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • nausea, vomiting, stomach pain, gas, indigestion, constipation;

  • headache, depressed mood;

  • dizziness, spinning sensation;

  • drowsiness, nervousness;

  • hot flashes;

  • numbness or tingly feeling; or

  • dry mouth.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Cabergoline dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for Hyperprolactinemia:

Initial dose: 0.25 mg orally twice a week. Dosage may be increased by 0.25 mg twice a week.

Maximum dose: 1 mg orally twice a week (according to patient serum prolactin level).

What other drugs will affect cabergoline?

Before using cabergoline, tell your doctor if you regularly use other medicines that make you sleepy (such as cold or allergy medicine, sedatives, narcotic pain medicine, sleeping pills, muscle relaxers, and medicine for seizures, depression, or anxiety). They can add to sleepiness caused by cabergoline.

Tell your doctor about all other medicines you use, especially:

  • chlorpromazine (Thorazine);

  • clarithromycin (Biaxin);

  • droperidol (Inapsine);

  • erythromycin (E.E.S., EryPed, Ery-Tab, Erythrocin, and others);

  • fluphenazine (Permitil, Prolixin);

  • haloperidol (Haldol);

  • metoclopramide (Reglan);

  • perphenazine (Trilafon);

  • prochlorperazine (Compazine, Compro);

  • promethazine (Pentazine, Phenergan, Anergan, Antinaus);

  • thiothixene (Navane);

  • thioridazine (Mellaril);

  • trifluoperazine (Stelazine); or

  • any type of blood pressure medication.

This list is not complete and other drugs may interact with cabergoline. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about cabergoline.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 2.01. Revision Date: 2012-07-12, 2:13:43 PM.

Hide
(web3)