brompheniramine, dextromethorphan, guaifenesin, and pseudoephedrine

Generic Name: brompheniramine, dextromethorphan, guaifenesin, and pseudoephedrine (brom fen EER a meen, DEX tro me THOR fan, gwye FEN e sin, SOO doe ee FED rin)
Brand Name: Bromhist-DM, Histacol DM Pediatric Syrup, Pediahist DM Syrup, Uni-Hist DM Pediatric Syrup, AccuHist DM Pediatric Syrup

What is brompheniramine, dextromethorphan, guaifenesin, and pseudoephedrine?

Brompheniramine is an antihistamine that reduces the natural chemical histamine in the body. Histamine can produce symptoms of sneezing, itching, watery eyes, and runny nose.

Dextromethorphan is a cough suppressant. It affects the signals in the brain that trigger cough reflex.

Guaifenesin is an expectorant. It helps loosen congestion in your chest and throat, making it easier to cough out through your mouth.

Pseudoephedrine is a decongestant that shrinks blood vessels in the nasal passages. Dilated blood vessels can cause nasal congestion (stuffy nose).

The combination of brompheniramine, dextromethorphan, guaifenesin, and pseudoephedrine is used to treat sneezing, runny or stuffy nose, cough, chest congestion, itchy or watery eyes, hives, skin rash, itching, and other symptoms of allergies and the common cold.

Dextromethorphan will not treat a cough that is caused by smoking, asthma, or emphysema.

Brompheniramine, dextromethorphan, guaifenesin, and pseudoephedrine may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about brompheniramine, dextromethorphan, guaifenesin, and pseudoephedrine?

Do not give this medication to a child younger than 4 years old. Always ask a doctor before giving a cough or cold medicine to a child. Death can occur from the misuse of cough and cold medicines in very young children.

Ask a doctor or pharmacist before using any other cough, cold, allergy, or sleep medication. Taking certain products together can cause you to get too much of a certain drug. Check the label to see if a medicine contains an antihistamine, decongestant, expectorant, or cough suppressant.

This medication impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be alert.

Do not use a cough or cold medicine if you have used an MAO inhibitor such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) within the past 14 days. Serious, life-threatening side effects can occur if you take cough or cold medicine before the MAO inhibitor has cleared from your body.

Drinking alcohol can increase certain side effects of brompheniramine, dextromethorphan, guaifenesin, and pseudoephedrine.

Dextromethorphan will not treat a cough that is caused by smoking, asthma, or emphysema.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking brompheniramine, dextromethorphan, guaifenesin, and pseudoephedrine?

Do not use a cough or cold medicine if you have used an MAO inhibitor such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) within the past 14 days. Serious, life-threatening side effects can occur if you take cough or cold medicine before the MAO inhibitor has cleared from your body.

Ask a doctor or pharmacist if it is safe for you to take this medicine if you have:

  • kidney disease;

  • diabetes;

  • glaucoma;

  • heart disease or high blood pressure;

  • diabetes;

  • a thyroid disorder;

  • emphysema or chronic bronchitis;

  • an enlarged prostate; or

  • problems with urination.

This medication may be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

Brompheniramine, dextromethorphan, guaifenesin, and pseudoephedrine can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Artificially sweetened liquid cough or cold medicine may contain phenylalanine. If you have phenylketonuria (PKU), check the medication label to see if the product contains phenylalanine.

How should I take brompheniramine, dextromethorphan, guaifenesin, and pseudoephedrine?

Use exactly as directed on the label, or as prescribed by your doctor. Do not use in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended. Cold medicine is usually taken only for a short time until your symptoms clear up.

Do not give this medication to a child younger than 4 years old. Always ask a doctor before giving a cough or cold medicine to a child. Death can occur from the misuse of cough and cold medicines in very young children.

Take this medicine with a full glass of water.

Do not crush, chew, or break an extended-release tablet. Swallow the pill whole. Breaking or opening the pill would cause too much of the drug to be released at one time.

Measure liquid medicine with a special dose-measuring spoon or medicine cup, not with a regular table spoon. If you do not have a dose-measuring device, ask your pharmacist for one.

Talk with your doctor if your symptoms do not improve after 7 days of treatment, or if you have a fever with a headache, cough, or skin rash.

If you need surgery, tell the surgeon ahead of time if you have taken a cold medicine within the past few days.

This medication can cause you to have unusual results with allergy skin tests. Tell any doctor who treats you that you are taking an antihistamine.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Since brompheniramine, dextromethorphan, guaifenesin, and pseudoephedrine is taken as needed, you may not be on a dosing schedule. If you are taking the medication regularly, take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

Overdose symptoms may include feeling restless or nervous, nausea, vomiting, stomach pain, dizziness, drowsiness, dry mouth, warmth or tingly feeling, or seizure (convulsions).

What should I avoid while taking brompheniramine, dextromethorphan, guaifenesin, and pseudoephedrine?

Ask a doctor or pharmacist before using any other cough, cold, allergy, or sleep medication. Taking certain products together can cause you to get too much of a certain drug. Check the label to see if a medicine contains an antihistamine, decongestant, expectorant, or cough suppressant.

This medication impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be alert.

Drinking alcohol can increase certain side effects of brompheniramine, dextromethorphan, guaifenesin, and pseudoephedrine.

Avoid taking diet pills, caffeine pills, or other stimulants (such as ADHD medications) without your doctor's advice. Taking a stimulant together with a decongestant can increase your risk of unpleasant side effects.

Brompheniramine, dextromethorphan, guaifenesin, and pseudoephedrine side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using this medication and call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

  • fast, pounding, or uneven heartbeat;

  • slow, shallow breathing;

  • confusion, hallucinations, unusual thoughts or behavior;

  • severe dizziness, anxiety, restless feeling, or nervousness;

  • increased blood pressure (severe headache, blurred vision, trouble concentrating, chest pain, numbness, seizure);

  • easy bruising or bleeding, unusual weakness, fever, chills, body aches, flu symptoms; or

  • urinating less than usual or not at all.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • dry mouth;

  • nausea, stomach pain, constipation, mild loss of appetite, upset stomach;

  • blurred vision;

  • warmth, tingling, or redness under your skin;

  • sleep problems (insomnia);

  • feeling restless or excited (especially in children);

  • skin rash or itching;

  • dizziness, drowsiness, or headache;

  • problems with memory or concentration; or

  • ringing in your ears.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect brompheniramine, dextromethorphan, guaifenesin, and pseudoephedrine?

Before taking this medication, tell your doctor if you regularly use other medicines that make you sleepy (such as cold or allergy medicine, sedatives, narcotic pain medicine, sleeping pills, muscle relaxers, and medicine for seizures, depression, or anxiety). They can add to sleepiness caused by brompheniramine, dextromethorphan, or guaifenesin.

Tell your doctor about all other medications you use, especially:

  • a diuretic (water pill), or blood pressure medicine;

  • medication to treat irritable bowel syndrome;

  • bladder or urinary medications such as oxybutynin (Ditropan, Oxytrol), darifenacin (Enablex), or tolterodine (Detrol);

  • aspirin or salicylates (such as Disalcid, Doan's Pills, Dolobid, Salflex, Tricosal, and others);

  • a beta-blocker such as atenolol (Tenormin), carteolol (Cartrol), metoprolol (Lopressor, Toprol), nadolol (Corgard), propranolol (Inderal), sotalol (Betapace), timolol (Blocadren), and others; or

  • antidepressants such as amitriptyline (Elavil), clomipramine (Anafranil), imipramine (Janimine, Tofranil), and others.

This list is not complete and other drugs may interact with brompheniramine, dextromethorphan, guaifenesin, and pseudoephedrine. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about brompheniramine, dextromethorphan, guaifenesin, and pseudoephedrine.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 2.01. Revision Date: 2011-01-15, 10:55:51 PM.

Hide
(web4)