Meningitis: What It Is and How to Avoid It Watch Video

Bio-Statin

Generic Name: nystatin (oral) (nye STAH tin)
Brand Name: Bio-Statin, Mycostatin, Mycostatin Pastilles, Nilstat

What is nystatin?

Nystatin is an antifungal medication.

Oral nystatin is used to treat yeast infections of the mouth.

Nystatin may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about nystatin?

Take all of the nystatin that has been prescribed for you even if you begin to feel better. Your symptoms may begin to improve before the infection is completely treated.

Slideshow: Worried About Ebola? You’re More Likely to Get These 10 Serious Infections

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking nystatin?

Nystatin is not absorbed through your stomach. It will not treat fungal infections in any part of your body other than your mouth. Talk to your doctor if you have another type of fungal infection such as athlete's foot, jock itch, ringworm, or a vaginal yeast infection.

Oral nystatin is in the FDA pregnancy category C. This means that it is not known whether nystatin will harm an unborn baby. Do not take this medication without first talking to your doctor if you are pregnant.

It is not known whether nystatin will harm a nursing baby. Do not take this medication without first talking to your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take nystatin?

Take nystatin exactly as directed by your doctor. If you do not understand these instructions, ask your pharmacist, nurse, or doctor to explain them to you.

Take the oral tablets with a full glass of water.

The troches, or pastilles, should be allowed to dissolve in your mouth. Do not chew or swallow them. Suck on one troche at a time until it is completely dissolved.

Shake the suspension well before measuring a dose.

Use a dose-measuring cup, spoon, or dropper to measure the specified dose of the suspension. Swish the suspension around in your mouth, then either spit it out or swallow it, depending upon the instructions given by your doctor.

Take all of the nystatin that has been prescribed for you even if you begin to feel better. Your symptoms may begin to improve before the infection is completely treated.

Store the Bio-Statin brand of nystatin tablets and powder and the Mycostatin Pastilles in the refrigerator.

Store all other nystatin capsules, tablets, and suspension at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. However, if it is almost time for your next regularly scheduled dose, skip the missed dose and take the next one as directed. Do not take a double dose of this medication unless otherwise directed by your doctor.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention.

Symptoms of a nystatin overdose include nausea, stomach upset, vomiting, and diarrhea.

What should I avoid while taking nystatin?

There are no restrictions on foods, beverages, or activities during treatment with nystatin unless your doctor directs otherwise.

Nystatin side effects

Stop taking nystatin and seek emergency medical attention if you experience an allergic reaction (difficulty breathing; closing of your throat; swelling of your lips, tongue, or face; or hives).

Side effects are not likely to occur with nystatin. Continue to take nystatin and talk to your doctor if you experience

  • nausea or stomach upset,

  • vomiting, or

  • diarrhea.

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect nystatin?

Since nystatin is not absorbed by your body, drug interactions are not expected. Talk to your doctor and pharmacist before taking other prescription or over-the-counter medicines.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist has additional information about nystatin written for health professionals that you may read.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 3.08. Revision Date: 2010-12-15, 5:01:39 PM.

Hide
(web4)