Skip to Content
Questions about Atrial Fibrillation? Get answers from our expert.

Generic Name: hydralazine and isosorbide dinitrate (hye DRAL a zeen and EYE soe SOR bide dye NYE trate)
Brand Name: BiDil

What is hydralazine and isosorbide dinitrate?

Hydralazine is a vasodilator. It relaxes (widens) veins and arteries, which makes it easier for your heart to pump.

Isosorbide dinitrate is in a group of drugs called nitrates. Isosorbide dinitrate dilates (widens) blood vessels, making it easier for blood to flow through them and easier for the heart to pump.

Hydralazine and isosorbide dinitrate is a combination medicine used to treat heart failure.

Hydralazine and isosorbide dinitrate may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about hydralazine and isosorbide dinitrate?

Do not use hydralazine and isosorbide dinitrate if you are taking medicine to treat erectile dysfunction or pulmonary arterial hypertension (PAH). This includes sildenafil (Viagra, Revatio), avanafil (Stendra), tadalafil (Cialis, Adcirca), vardenafil (Levitra, Staxyn), and riociguat (Adempas). Serious, life-threatening side effects may occur.

Slideshow: 10 Common Symptoms That Should Never Be Ignored

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking hydralazine and isosorbide dinitrate?

Do not use hydralazine and isosorbide dinitrate if you are taking medicine to treat erectile dysfunction or pulmonary arterial hypertension (PAH). This includes sildenafil (Viagra, Revatio), avanafil (Stendra), tadalafil (Cialis, Adcirca), vardenafil (Levitra, Staxyn), and riociguat (Adempas). Serious, life-threatening side effects may occur.

You should not use this medicine if you are allergic to hydralazine, isosorbide dinitrate, isosorbide mononitrate, or nitroglycerin.

To make sure hydralazine and isosorbide dinitrate is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • lupus;

  • low blood pressure; or

  • pulmonary arterial hypertension.

It is not known whether this medicine will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant.

It is not known whether hydralazine and isosorbide dinitrate passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take hydralazine and isosorbide dinitrate?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Your doctor may occasionally change your dose to make sure you get the best results. Do not use this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

You should not stop using hydralazine and isosorbide dinitrate suddenly. Stopping suddenly may make your condition worse.

Store at room temperature away from moisture, heat, and light.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Your doctor may occasionally change your dose to make sure you get the best results. Do not use this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

Overdose symptoms may include warmth or tingly feeling under your skin, confusion, severe dizziness, throbbing headache, fast heartbeats, and chest pain.

What should I avoid while taking hydralazine and isosorbide dinitrate?

This medicine may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be alert. Avoid getting up too fast from a sitting or lying position, or you may feel dizzy. Get up slowly and steady yourself to prevent a fall.

Drinking alcohol with this medicine can cause side effects.

Hydralazine and isosorbide dinitrate side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

This medicine can cause headaches, especially when you first start using it. These headaches may gradually become less severe as you continue to use the medicine. Do not stop taking hydralazine and isosorbide dinitrate. Call your doctor before using any headache pain medication.

Call your doctor at once if you have:

  • a light-headed feeling, like you might pass out;

  • numbness or tingling in your hands or feet;

  • joint pain or swelling;

  • fever, chest pain, general ill feeling;

  • fast heart rate;

  • shortness of breath that is worse than usual; or

  • heart attack symptoms--chest pain or pressure, pain spreading to your jaw or shoulder, nausea, sweating.

Some side effects may be more likely in older adults.

Common side effects may include:

  • headache; or

  • dizziness.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect hydralazine and isosorbide dinitrate?

Other drugs may interact with hydralazine and isosorbide dinitrate, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Tell each of your health care providers about all medicines you use now and any medicine you start or stop using.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about hydralazine and isosorbide dinitrate.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 3.01. Revision Date: 2015-06-30, 8:13:48 AM.

Hide