Skip to Content

bicalutamide

Pronunciation

Generic Name: bicalutamide (bye ka LOO ta mide)
Brand Name: Casodex

What is bicalutamide?

Bicalutamide is an anti-androgen. It works in the body by preventing the actions of androgens (male hormones).

Bicalutamide is used together with another hormone to treat prostate cancer.

Bicalutamide may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about bicalutamide?

Although bicalutamide is not for use by women, this medicine can cause birth defects if a woman is exposed to it during pregnancy.

Slideshow: Motives Behind The Mo: Raising The Profile Of Men's Health One Stache At A Time

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking bicalutamide?

You should not use this medicine if you are allergic to bicalutamide.

Bicalutamide should never be taken by a woman or a child.

Although bicalutamide is not for use by women, this medicine can cause birth defects if a woman is exposed to it during pregnancy.

To make sure bicalutamide is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • liver disease;

  • diabetes; or

  • if you also take a blood thinner (warfarin, Coumadin, Jantoven).

How should I take bicalutamide?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Your doctor may occasionally change your dose to make sure you get the best results. Do not take this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Bicalutamide is usually taken once per day in the morning or evening. You may take the medicine with or without food. Try to take the medication at the same time each day.

Bicalutamide is given as part of a combination prostate cancer treatment with another medicine called a luteinizing (LOO-tee-in-ize-ing) hormone-releasing hormone, or LHRH. These medicines prevent the testicles from producing testosterone.

Treatment with bicalutamide and LHRH is usually started at the same time. Follow your doctor's instructions.

LHRH is given as an injection or a tiny implant injected through a needle under the skin around your navel. LHRH injections are given at intervals such as once every 4 weeks. Follow your doctor's instructions.

You should not stop using bicalutamide suddenly. Stopping suddenly may make your condition worse.

While using bicalutamide, you may need frequent blood tests at your doctor's office.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

Read all patient information, medication guides, and instruction sheets provided to you. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have any questions.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

Call your doctor for instructions if you miss an appointment for your LHRH injection.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while taking bicalutamide?

This medicine may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be alert.

Avoid exposure to sunlight or tanning beds. Bicalutamide can make you sunburn more easily. Wear protective clothing and use sunscreen (SPF 30 or higher) when you are outdoors.

This medicine can pass into body fluids (including urine, feces, vomit, semen, vaginal fluid). Patients and caregivers should wear rubber gloves while cleaning up body fluids, handling contaminated trash or laundry or changing diapers. Wash hands before and after removing gloves. Wash soiled clothing and linens separately from other laundry.

Body fluids should not be handled by a woman who is pregnant or who may become pregnant. Use condoms during sexual activity to avoid exposure to body fluids.

Bicalutamide side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have:

  • breast pain or swelling;

  • blood in your urine;

  • fever, chills;

  • sudden chest pain or discomfort, wheezing, dry cough, feeling short of breath;

  • low red blood cells (anemia)--pale skin, feeling light-headed or short of breath, rapid heart rate, trouble concentrating;

  • liver problems--nausea, upper stomach pain, itching, tired feeling, loss of appetite, dark urine, clay-colored stools, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes); or

  • high blood sugar--increased thirst, increased urination, hunger, dry mouth, fruity breath odor, drowsiness, dry skin, blurred vision, weight loss.

Common side effects may include:

  • hot flashes;

  • pain in your back, pelvis, or stomach;

  • swelling in your hands, ankles, or feet;

  • increased night-time urination;

  • weakness, dizziness; or

  • nausea, diarrhea, constipation.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Bicalutamide dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for Prostate Cancer:

50 mg orally once a day, given at the same time each day.

What other drugs will affect bicalutamide?

Other drugs may interact with bicalutamide, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Tell each of your health care providers about all medicines you use now and any medicine you start or stop using.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about bicalutamide.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 4.04. Revision Date: 2015-03-17, 3:11:57 PM.

(web4)