Questions about Atrial Fibrillation? Get answers from our expert.

betaxolol

Generic Name: betaxolol (bay TAX oh lol)
Brand Name: Kerlone

What is betaxolol?

Betaxolol is in a group of drugs called beta-blockers. Beta-blockers affect the heart and circulation (blood flow through arteries and veins).

Betaxolol is used to treat hypertension (high blood pressure).

Betaxolol may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about betaxolol?

You should not take this medication if you are allergic to betaxolol or if you have a serious heart problem such as heart block, sick sinus syndrome, or slow heart rate, or severe or uncontrolled heart failure or pheochromocytoma.

Before taking betaxolol, tell your doctor if you have angina (chest pain), congestive heart failure, coronary artery disease, asthma, bronchitis, emphysema, diabetes, low blood pressure, depression, liver or kidney disease, a thyroid disorder, myasthenia gravis, or problems with circulation (such as Raynaud's syndrome).

If you need to have any type of surgery, tell the surgeon that you are using betaxolol. You may need to briefly stop using betaxolol before having surgery.

Do not skip doses or stop taking betaxolol without first talking to your doctor. Stopping suddenly may make your condition worse.

Betaxolol is only part of a complete program of treatment for hypertension that may also include diet, exercise, and weight control. Follow your diet, medication, and exercise routines very closely if you are being treated for hypertension.

Keep using this medicine as directed, even if you feel well. High blood pressure often has no symptoms. You may need to use blood pressure medication for the rest of your life.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking betaxolol?

You should not take this medication if you are allergic to betaxolol or if you have a serious heart problem such as heart block, sick sinus syndrome, or slow heart rate, or severe or uncontrolled heart failure or pheochromocytoma.

If you have certain conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely take this medication. Before taking betaxolol, tell your doctor if you have:

  • angina (chest pain), congestive heart failure, coronary artery disease;

  • asthma, bronchitis, emphysema;

  • diabetes;

  • low blood pressure;

  • depression;

  • liver or kidney disease;

  • a thyroid disorder;

  • psoriasis;

  • myasthenia gravis; or

  • problems with circulation (such as Raynaud's syndrome).

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether betaxolol is harmful to an unborn baby. Betaxolol may cause heart or lung problems in a newborn if the mother takes the medication during pregnancy. Before taking betaxolol, tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

Betaxolol can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take betaxolol?

Take betaxolol exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not take the medication in larger amounts or for longer than recommended by your doctor. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Take this medication with a full glass of water.

Take betaxolol at the same time every day.

To be sure this medication is helping your condition, your blood pressure will need to be checked on a regular basis. It is important that you not miss any scheduled visits to your doctor.

If you need to have any type of surgery, tell the surgeon that you are using betaxolol. You may need to briefly stop using betaxolol before having surgery.

Do not skip doses or stop taking betaxolol without first talking to your doctor. Stopping suddenly may make your condition worse.

Betaxolol is only part of a complete program of treatment for hypertension that may also include diet, exercise, and weight control. Follow your diet, medication, and exercise routines very closely if you are being treated for hypertension.

Keep using this medicine as directed, even if you feel well. High blood pressure often has no symptoms. You may need to use blood pressure medication for the rest of your life.

Store betaxolol at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If your next dose is less than 8 hours away, skip the missed dose and take the medicine at the next regularly scheduled time. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

Overdose can cause slow or uneven heartbeats, shortness of breath, bluish-colored fingernails, dizziness, weakness, fainting, or seizure (convulsions).

What should I avoid while taking betaxolol?

Betaxolol can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert.

Avoid drinking alcohol, which could increase drowsiness and dizziness while you are taking betaxolol.

Betaxolol side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

  • slow or uneven heartbeats;

  • feeling like you might pass out;

  • feeling short of breath, even with mild exertion;

  • swelling of your ankles or feet;

  • nausea, stomach pain, low fever, loss of appetite, dark urine, clay-colored stools, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes);

  • depression;

  • cold feeling in your hands and feet;

  • joint pain or swelling with fever, swollen glands, muscle aches, vomiting, chest pain, unusual thoughts or behavior, and/or seizure (convulsions); or

  • patchy skin color, red spots, or a butterfly-shaped skin rash over your cheeks and nose (worsens in sunlight).

Less serious side effects may include:

  • decreased sex drive, impotence, or difficulty having an orgasm;

  • sleep problems (insomnia);

  • tired feeling; or

  • anxiety, nervousness.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Betaxolol dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for Hypertension:

Initial dose: 10 mg orally once a day.
Maintenance dose: May be increased to 20 mg orally once a day in 7 to 14 days. If the antihypertensive response is inadequate after another 7 to 14 days, the dose may be increased to 40 mg orally once a day.

Usual Adult Dose for Angina Pectoris Prophylaxis:

Initial dose: 10 mg orally once a day.
Maintenance dose: May be increased to 20 mg orally once a day in 7 to 14 days. If the antianginal effect is inadequate after another 7 to 14 days, the dose may be increased to 40 mg orally once a day.

What other drugs will affect betaxolol?

Before taking betaxolol, tell your doctor if you are using:

  • allergy treatments (or if you are undergoing allergy skin-testing);

  • clonidine (Catapres);

  • digoxin (digitalis, Lanoxin);

  • guanabenz (Wytensin);

  • an MAO inhibitor such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), tranylcypromine (Parnate), phenelzine (Nardil), or selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam);

  • a diabetes medication such as insulin, glyburide (Diabeta, Micronase, Glynase), glipizide (Glucotrol), chlorpropamide (Diabinese), or metformin (Glucophage);

  • a heart medication such as amiodarone (Cordarone, Pacerone), disopyramide (Norpace), nifedipine (Procardia, Adalat), reserpine (Serpasil), verapamil (Calan, Verelan, Isoptin), diltiazem (Cartia, Cardizem);

  • medicine for asthma or other breathing disorders, such as albuterol (Ventolin, Proventil), metaproterenol (Alupent), pirbuterol (Maxair), terbutaline (Brethaire, Brethine, Bricanyl), and theophylline (Theo-Dur, Theolair); or

  • cold medicines, stimulant medicines, or diet pills.

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with betaxolol. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about betaxolol.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 8.02. Revision Date: 2010-12-15, 5:01:39 PM.

Hide
(web4)