Generic Name: dicyclomine (dye SYE kloe meen)
Brand Name: Bentyl

What is Bentyl (dicyclomine)?

Dicyclomine relieves spasms of the muscles in the stomach and intestines.

Dicyclomine is used to treat functional bowel or irritable bowel syndrome.

Dicyclomine may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Bentyl (dicyclomine)?

This medication may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be alert.

Drinking alcohol can increase certain side effects of dicyclomine.

Avoid becoming overheated or dehydrated during exercise and in hot weather. Dicyclomine can decrease your sweating, which can lead to heat stroke in a hot environment.

Slideshow: Bowled Over By Your Bowel: IBS Causes, Risk Factors and Treatments

Stop using dicyclomine and call your doctor right away if you have serious side effects such as confusion, hallucinations, unusual thoughts or behavior, fast or uneven heart rate, or if you urinate less than usual or not at all.

There are many other medicines that can interact with dicyclomine. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor. Keep a list with you of all the medicines you use and show this list to any doctor or other healthcare provider who treats you.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Bentyl (dicyclomine)?

You should not take this medication if you are allergic to dicyclomine, or if you have:

  • problems with urination;

  • a bowel obstruction or severe constipation;

  • severe ulcerative colitis or toxic megacolon;

  • gastroesophageal reflux disease (GERD);

  • a serious heart condition or active bleeding;

  • glaucoma;

  • myasthenia gravis; or

  • if you are breast-feeding a baby.

To make sure you can safely take dicyclomine, tell your doctor if you have any of these other conditions:

  • ulcerative colitis;

  • an ileostomy or colostomy;

  • a nerve problem (such as numbness or tingling);

  • liver or kidney disease;

  • heart disease, congestive heart failure, high blood pressure, or a heart rhythm disorder;

  • hiatal hernia; or

  • an enlarged prostate.

FDA pregnancy category B. This medication is not expected to be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

Dicyclomine can pass into breast milk and can cause breathing problems or other life-threatening side effects in infants younger than 6 months of age. Do not breast feed a baby while taking this medication.

Older adults may be more likely to have side effects from this medicine.

Dicyclomine should not be given to a child younger than 6 months old.

How should I take Bentyl (dicyclomine)?

Take exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not take in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Dicyclomine is usually taken 4 times each day. Your doctor may occasionally change your dose to make sure you get the best results.

Take this medicine with a full glass of water.

Measure liquid medicine with a special dose-measuring spoon or cup, not a regular table spoon. If you do not have a dose-measuring device, ask your pharmacist for one.

Talk with your doctor if your symptoms do not improve after 2 weeks of treatment.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

Overdose symptoms may include nausea, vomiting, dilated pupils, weakness or loss of movement in any part of your body, trouble swallowing, fainting, or seizure (convulsions).

What should I avoid while taking Bentyl (dicyclomine)?

This medication may cause blurred vision and may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be alert and able to see clearly.

Avoid becoming overheated or dehydrated during exercise and in hot weather. Dicyclomine can cause decreased sweating, which can lead to heat stroke in a hot environment.

Drinking alcohol can increase certain side effects of dicyclomine.

Avoid using antacids without your doctor's advice. Use only the type of antacid your doctor recommends. Some antacids can make it harder for your body to absorb dicyclomine.

Bentyl (dicyclomine) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using dicyclomine and call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:

  • severe constipation, bloating, or stomach pain;

  • worsening of diarrhea or other irritable bowel symptoms;

  • feeling very thirsty or hot, being unable to urinate, heavy sweating, or hot and dry skin

  • confusion, hallucinations, unusual thoughts or behavior; or

  • pounding heartbeats or fluttering in your chest.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • drowsiness, dizziness, weakness, nervousness;

  • blurred vision;

  • dry mouth, stuffy nose; or

  • mild constipation.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Bentyl (dicyclomine)?

Before using dicyclomine, tell your doctor if you regularly use other medicines that make you sleepy (such as cold or allergy medicine, sedatives, narcotic pain medicine, sleeping pills, muscle relaxers, and medicine for seizures, depression, or anxiety). They can add to sleepiness caused by dicyclomine.

Tell your doctor about all other medicines you use, especially:

  • amantadine (Symmetrel);

  • digoxin (Lanoxin, Lanoxicaps);

  • metoclopramide (Reglan);

  • atropine (Atreza, Sal-Tropine), belladonna (Donnatal, and others), benztropine (Cogentin), dimenhydrinate (Dramamine), methscopolamine (Pamine), or scopolamine (Transderm Scop);

  • bronchodilators such as ipratropium (Atrovent) or tiotropium (Spiriva);

  • bladder or urinary medications such as darifenacin (Enablex), flavoxate (Urispas), oxybutynin (Ditropan, Oxytrol), tolterodine (Detrol), or solifenacin (Vesicare);

  • a heart rhythm medication such as quinidine (Quin-G), procainamide (Procan, Pronestyl), disopyramide (Norpace), flecaininde (Tambocor), mexiletine (Mexitil), propafenone, (Rythmol), and others;

  • irritable bowel medications such as hyoscyamine (Hyomax) or propantheline (Pro Banthine);

  • an MAO inhibitor such as furazolidone (Furoxone), isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam, Zelapar), or tranylcypromine (Parnate);

  • nitrate medication, such as nitroglycerin (Nitro Dur, Nitrolingual, Nitrostat, Transderm Nitro, and others), isosorbide dinitrate (Dilatrate, Isordil, Isochron), or isosorbide mononitrate (Imdur, ISMO, Monoket);

  • phenothiazines such as chlorpromazine (Thorazine), fluphenazine (Permitil, Prolixin), perphenazine (Trilafon), prochlorperazine (Compazine, Compro), promethazine (Pentazine, Phenergan, Anergan, Antinaus), thioridazine (Mellaril), or trifluoperazine (Stelazine);

  • steroid medication such as prednisone and others; or

  • ulcer medication such as glycopyrrolate (Robinul) or mepenzolate (Cantil).

This list is not complete and other drugs may interact with dicyclomine. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about dicyclomine.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 5.01. Revision Date: 2011-11-08, 9:22:56 AM.

Hide
(web2)