Video: Latest Treatment for Hep C.

Benoquin

Generic Name: monobenzone topical (mon oh BEN zone TOP ik al)
Brand Name: Benoquin

What is Benoquin (monobenzone topical)?

Monobenzone is a depigmenting agent. It works by increasing elimination of melanin (pigment molecules) from skin cells.

Monobenzone topical (for the skin) is used to permanently lighten skin in people with vitiligo. Depigmenting darker skin around the areas of vitiligo helps even out coloring and appearance of the skin.

Monobenzone is not for treating freckles, café-au-lait spots, sun damage, melanoma, jaundice, or other pigmentation disorders not caused by vitiligo.

Monobenzone may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Benoquin (monobenzone topical)?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to monobenzone. Do not use monobenzone on any areas that are not affected by vitiligo.

Monobenzone is not for treating freckles, café-au-lait spots, sun damage, melanoma, jaundice, or other pigmentation disorders not caused by vitiligo.

Slideshow: HealthQuiz: Basics About Stroke Signs and Symptoms

It may take up to 4 months to complete the depigmentation of treated skin. Keep using the medication as directed and tell your doctor if your condition does not improve after 1 month of treatment.

Skin treated with monobenzone may be especially sensitive to sunlight or irritation for the rest of your life.

Avoid exposure to sunlight or tanning beds. Monobenzone can make you sunburn more easily. Wear protective clothing and use sunscreen (SPF 30 or higher) when you are outdoors.

Using monobenzone may also cause changes in the color of your untreated skin. Talk with your doctor if you have concerns about possible depigmentation of other skin areas not affected by vitiligo.

What should I discuss with my health care provider before using monobenzone?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to monobenzone. Do not use monobenzone on any areas that are not affected by vitiligo.

Monobenzone is not to be used as a cosmetic bleaching agent.

To make sure you can safely use monobenzone, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether monobenzone will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant while using this medication.

It is not known whether monobenzone passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Do not use this medication on a child younger than 12 years old.

How should I use monobenzone?

Use exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not use in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Monobenzone is usually applied 2 or 3 times per day. Apply in a thin layer to the pigmented skin areas and rub in gently.

It may take up to 4 months to complete the depigmentation of treated skin. Keep using the medication as directed and tell your doctor if your condition does not improve after 1 month of treatment.

After the first 4 months of treatment, you may need to use monobenzone only twice per week to maintain desired results.

Using monobenzone may cause changes in the color of your untreated skin. Talk with your doctor if you have concerns about possible depigmentation of other skin areas not affected by vitiligo.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Use the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while taking monobenzone?

Avoid exposure to sunlight or tanning beds. Monobenzone can make you sunburn more easily. Wear protective clothing and use sunscreen (SPF 30 or higher) when you are outdoors.

Skin treated with monobenzone may be especially sensitive to sunlight or irritation for the rest of your life. You should always wear sunscreen.

Monobenzone side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using monobenzone and call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:

  • severe skin irritation;

  • intense itching;

  • severe burning; or

  • redness or swelling of treated skin.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • dryness or flaking of treated skin; or

  • mild skin irritation.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect monobenzone?

It is not likely that other drugs you take orally or inject will have an effect on topically applied monobenzone. But many drugs can interact with each other. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

More about Benoquin (monobenzone topical)

Professional resources

Related treatment guides

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about monobenzone.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.04. Revision Date: 2010-12-15, 5:01:39 PM.

Hide
(web4)