basiliximab

Generic Name: basiliximab (bass il IX im ab)
Brand Name: Simulect

What is basiliximab?

Basiliximab lowers your body's immune system. The immune system helps your body fight infections. The immune system can also fight or "reject" a transplanted organ such as a liver or kidney. This is because the immune system treats the new organ as an invader.

Basiliximab is used with other medications to prevent organ rejection after a kidney transplant.

Basiliximab may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about basiliximab?

You should not use basiliximab if you are allergic to it.

Before you receive this medicine, tell your doctor if you have cancer, diabetes, high cholesterol, or high or low levels of potassium in your blood.

Basiliximab can lower blood cells that help your body fight infections and help your blood clot. Your blood may need to be tested often. Avoid being near people who are sick or have infections. Avoid activities that may increase your risk of bleeding injury. Tell your doctor at once if you develop signs of infection.

Slideshow: 2014 Update: First Time Brand-to-Generic Switches

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Avoid receiving a vaccine shortly after you have been treated with basiliximab, unless your doctor has told you to.

There may be other drugs that can interact with basiliximab. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

What should I discuss with my health care provider before receiving basiliximab?

You should not use basiliximab if you are allergic to it.

To make sure you can safely receive basiliximab, tell your doctor if you have any of these other conditions:

  • cancer;

  • diabetes;

  • high cholesterol; or

  • an electrolyte imbalance (such as high or low levels of potassium in your blood);

FDA pregnancy category B. This medication is not expected to be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

It is not known whether basiliximab passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. You should not breast-feed while you are using basiliximab.

How is basiliximab given?

Basiliximab is injected into a vein through an IV. You will receive this injection just before your transplant and again 4 days afterward. Basiliximab must be given slowly, and the IV infusion can take up to 30 minutes to complete.

Basiliximab can lower blood cells that help your body fight infections and help your blood clot. This can make it easier for you to bleed from an injury or get sick from being around others who are ill. Your blood may need to be tested often. Visit your doctor regularly.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Because you will receive basiliximab in a clinical setting, you are not likely to miss a dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Since this medication is given by a healthcare professional in a medical setting, an overdose is unlikely to occur.

What should I avoid while receiving basiliximab?

Avoid being near people who are sick or have infections. Tell your doctor at once if you develop signs of infection.

Avoid receiving a vaccine shortly after you have been treated with basiliximab, unless your doctor has told you to.

Basiliximab side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; wheezing, difficult breathing and/or sneezing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:

  • pain or burning when you urinate;

  • easy bruising or bleeding, unusual weakness;

  • tremors, shaking;

  • fever, chills, body aches, flu symptoms, vomiting, diarrhea;

  • trouble breathing;

  • pale skin, feeling light-headed or short of breath, rapid heart rate, trouble concentrating;

  • high potassium (slow heart rate, weak pulse, muscle weakness, tingly feeling); or

  • low potassium (confusion, uneven heart rate, extreme thirst, increased urination, leg discomfort, muscle weakness or limp feeling).

Less serious side effects may include:

  • cold symptoms such as stuffy nose, sore throat;

  • acne;

  • sleep problems (insomnia);

  • nausea, constipation, stomach pain;

  • headache; or

  • swelling in your hands, ankles, or feet.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Basiliximab dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for Organ Transplant -- Rejection Prophylaxis:

For prophylaxis of acute organ rejection in patients receiving renal transplantation (as a part of an immunosuppressive regimen that includes cyclosporine and corticosteroids): 20 mg infused over 20-30 minutes by central or peripheral intravenous administration. The first 20 mg dose should be given within 2 hours prior to transplantation surgery. The recommended second 20 mg dose should be given 4 days after transplantation.

Usual Pediatric Dose for Organ Transplant -- Rejection Prophylaxis:

Greater than or equal to 35 kg: Renal transplantation: 20 mg within 2 hours prior to transplant surgery, followed by a second 20 mg dose 4 days after transplantation

Less than or equal to 35 kg: Renal transplantation: 10 mg within 2 hours prior to transplant surgery, followed by a second 10 mg dose 4 days after transplantation

What other drugs will affect basiliximab?

Tell your doctor about all other medicines you use, especially:

  • chemotherapy or radiation;

  • steroid medicine;

  • sirolimus (Rapamune), tacrolimus (Prograf);

  • muromonab-CD3 (Orthoclone);

  • mycophenolate mofetil (CellCept); or

  • azathioprine (Azasan, Imuran), leflunomide (Arava), etanercept (Enbrel).

This list is not complete and other drugs may interact with basiliximab. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your doctor or pharmacist can provide more information about basiliximab.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 2.01. Revision Date: 2012-02-14, 10:18:42 AM.

Hide
(web2)