Baciguent

Generic Name: bacitracin topical (BAS i TRAY sin TOP i kal)
Brand Name: Baciguent

What is bacitracin?

Bacitracin is an antibiotic that fights bacteria.

Bacitracin topical (for the skin) is used to prevent infection in minor cuts, scrapes, and burns.

Bacitracin may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about bacitracin?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to bacitracin, mineral oil, or petroleum jelly.

Do not use bacitracin topical to treat animal bites, puncture wounds, deep skin wounds, or severe burns. Ask a doctor or pharmacist if it is safe for you to use this medicine if you are not sure.

Slideshow: Grapefruit and Medicines: A Possible Deadly Mix?

Grapefruit and grapefruit juice can react adversely with over 85 prescription medications.

Do not use bacitracin over large areas of skin. Do not use for longer than 7 days in a row without your doctor's advice.

What should I discuss with my health care provider before using bacitracin?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to bacitracin, mineral oil, or petroleum jelly.

Do not use bacitracin topical to treat animal bites, puncture wounds, deep skin wounds, or severe burns. Ask a doctor or pharmacist if it is safe for you to use this medicine if you are not sure.

Bacitracin is not expected to harm an unborn baby.

It is not known whether bacitracin passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby.

Ask a doctor or pharmacist if it is safe for you to use this medicine if you are pregnant or breast-feeding.

How should I use bacitracin?

Use exactly as directed on the label, or as prescribed by your doctor. Do not use in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Clean the skin area before applying bacitracin topical.

You may apply bacitracin to the affected area 1 to 3 times per day. Apply only enough to cover the area you are treating.

Do not use this medication over large areas of skin.

You may cover the treated skin with a bandage.

Do not use bacitracin for longer than 7 days in a row. Talk with your doctor if your symptoms do not improve after 7 days of treatment, or if you develop a skin rash.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat. Do not freeze.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Since bacitracin topical is used on an as needed basis, you are not likely to miss a dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while using bacitracin?

Bacitracin topical is for use only on the skin. Avoid getting this medication in your eyes, nose, mouth, rectum, or vagina. If this does happen, rinse with water.

Bacitracin side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Less serious side effects are more likely, and you may have none at all.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect bacitracin?

It is not likely that other drugs you take orally or inject will have an effect on topically applied bacitracin. But many drugs can interact with each other. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about bacitracin topical.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.02. Revision Date: 2010-12-15, 5:01:39 PM.

Hide
(web5)