Questions about Rheumatoid Arthritis? Get answers from our expert.

Azulfidine

Pronunciation

Generic Name: sulfasalazine (SUL fa SAL a zeen)
Brand Name: Azulfidine, Azulfidine EN-tabs, Sulfazine

What is Azulfidine (sulfasalazine)?

Sulfasalazine affects a substance in the body that causes inflammation, tissue damage, and diarrhea.

Sulfasalazine is used to treat moderate to severe ulcerative colitis.

Sulfasalazine is also used to treat rheumatoid arthritis in children and adults who have used other arthritis medicines without successful treatment of symptoms.

Sulfasalazine may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Azulfidine (sulfasalazine)?

You should not use sulfasalazine if you have porphyria, a blockage in your bladder or intestines, or if you are allergic to sulfa drugs, aspirin, or similar medicines called salicylates.

Slideshow: Drug Treatment for Rheumatoid Arthritis - What Are Your Options?

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Azulfidine (sulfasalazine)?

You should not use sulfasalazine if you are allergic to it, or if you have:

  • a blockage in your bladder or intestines;

  • porphyria (a genetic enzyme disorder that causes symptoms affecting the skin or nervous system);

  • if you are allergic to sulfa drugs (such as Bactrim, SMX-TMP, SMZ-TMP, and others); or

  • if you are allergic to aspirin or other salicylates (such as Nuprin Backache Caplet, Kaopectate, KneeRelief, Pamprin Cramp Formula, Pepto-Bismol, Tricosal, Trilisate, and others).

To make sure sulfasalazine is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • liver disease;

  • kidney disease, or a history of kidney stones;

  • a genetic enzyme deficiency called glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase (G6PD) deficiency;

  • a blood cell disorder;

  • weak immune system (caused by disease or by using certain medicine);

  • heart disease;

  • asthma; or

  • history of chronic infections.

FDA pregnancy category B. Sulfasalazine is not expected to harm an unborn baby. However, you may need to take folic acid supplements if you take sulfasalazine during pregnancy. Follow your doctor's instructions. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

Sulfasalazine can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Sulfasalazine should not be given to a child younger than 2 years old.

How should I take Azulfidine (sulfasalazine)?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Do not take this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Sulfasalazine can weaken your immune system. Your blood may need to be tested often.

This medicine can cause unusual results with certain medical tests. Tell any doctor who treats you that you are using sulfasalazine.

Take this medicine after a meal.

Do not crush, chew, or break an enteric coated pill. Swallow it whole. The pill has a special coating to protect your stomach. Breaking the pill will damage this coating.

For best results, keep using this medicine as directed. Sulfasalazine will not cure ulcerative colitis, but it can reduce the number of attacks you have.

If you are treating arthritis, do not stop using any of your other arthritis medicines until your doctor tells you to. Your symptoms may not improve right away when you start taking sulfasalazine, and you may still need your other medicines for awhile.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while taking Azulfidine (sulfasalazine)?

Follow your doctor's instructions about any restrictions on food, beverages, or activity.

Azulfidine (sulfasalazine) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Serious and sometimes fatal infections may occur during treatment with sulfasalazine. Stop using this medicine and call your doctor right away if you have signs of infection such as:

  • sudden weakness or ill feeling, fever, chills, cold or flu symptoms;

  • sore throat, cough, trouble breathing;

  • stabbing chest pain, cough with yellow or green mucus, wheezing;

  • pain when swallowing, painful mouth sores, red or swollen gums;

  • rapid heart rate, rapid and shallow breathing, fainting;

  • skin sores, pale skin, easy bruising, unusual bleeding; or

  • jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes).

Also call your doctor at once if you have:

  • severe nausea or vomiting when you first start taking sulfasalazine;

  • the first sign of any skin rash, no matter how mild;

  • signs of a kidney problem--little or no urinating; painful or difficult urination; swelling in your feet or ankles; feeling tired or short of breath; or

  • severe skin reaction--fever, sore throat, swelling in your face or tongue, burning in your eyes, skin pain, followed by a red or purple skin rash that spreads (especially in the face or upper body) and causes blistering and peeling.

Common side effects may include:

  • nausea, vomiting, upset stomach, loss of appetite;

  • headache; or

  • low sperm count in men.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Azulfidine (sulfasalazine)?

Other drugs may interact with sulfasalazine, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Tell each of your health care providers about all medicines you use now and any medicine you start or stop using.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about sulfasalazine.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 5.01. Revision Date: 2014-11-12, 4:13:52 PM.

Hide
(web3)