Skip to Content
Could you have severe allergies? Know the signs and your risk >>

azelastine and fluticasone nasal

Generic Name: azelastine and fluticasone nasal (AY zel AS teen and floo TIK a sone)
Brand Name: Dymista

What is azelastine and fluticasone nasal?

Azelastine is an antihistamine that reduces the effects of natural chemical histamine in the body. Histamine can produce symptoms of sneezing, itching, watery eyes, and runny nose.

Fluticasone is a steroid that prevents the release of substances in the body that cause inflammation.

Azelastine and fluticasone nasal (for the nose) is a combination medicine used to treat nasal symptoms such as congestion, sneezing, and runny nose caused by seasonal allergies. Fluticasone nasal is for use in adults and children who are at least 6 years old.

Fluticasone nasal may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about azelastine and fluticasone nasal?

Follow all directions on your medicine label and package. Tell each of your healthcare providers about all your medical conditions, allergies, and all medicines you use.

Slideshow: Top Prevention Tips - Seasonal Allergies

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using azelastine and fluticasone nasal?

You should not use this medicine if you are allergic to azelastine or fluticasone.

To make sure azelastine and fluticasone is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • glaucoma or cataracts;

  • herpes simplex virus of your eyes;

  • tuberculosis or any other infection or illness;

  • sores or ulcers inside your nose; or

  • if you have recently had injury of or surgery on your nose.

It is not known whether this medicine will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant.

It is not known whether azelastine and fluticasone passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Do not give this medicine to a child younger than 6 years old without medical advice. Steroid medication can affect growth in children. Talk with your doctor if you think your child is not growing at a normal rate while using this medication.

How should I use azelastine and fluticasone nasal?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Do not use this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

This medication comes with patient instructions for safe and effective use, and directions for priming the inhaler device. Read all patient information, medication guides, and instruction sheets provided to you. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have any questions.

Shake the medicine bottle gently just before each use.

To use the nasal spray:

  • Blow your nose gently. Keep your head upright and insert the tip of bottle into one nostril. Press your other nostril closed with your finger. Breathe in and gently spray the medicine into your nose. Then use the spray in your other nostril.

  • Do not blow your nose for at least a few minutes after using the nasal spray.

  • If the spray gets in your eyes or mouth or on your skin, rinse with water.

  • If the nasal spray has not been used for longer than 2 weeks, prime it by spraying 1 or more sprays into the air, away from your face, until a fine mist appears.

Avoid getting this medicine in your eyes or mouth.

Do not allow a young child to use this medicine without help from an adult.

Do not share this medicine with another person, even if they have the same symptoms you have.

Azelastine and fluticasone can lower blood cells that help your body fight infections. Call your doctor if you have symptoms of infection (fever, chills, body aches).

To be sure this medicine is not causing harmful effects on your nose or sinuses, your doctor will need to check your progress on a regular basis.

Store in an upright position at room temperature, away from moisture and heat. Keep the dust cap on the medicine bottle when not in use. Throw the bottle away after you have used 120 sprays, even if there is still medicine left in the bottle.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Use the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222 if anyone has accidentally swallowed the medication.

An overdose of azelastine and fluticasone is not expected to produce life threatening symptoms. However, long term use of high steroid doses can lead to symptoms such as thinning skin, easy bruising, changes in the shape or location of body fat (especially in your face, neck, back, and waist), increased acne or facial hair, menstrual problems, impotence, or loss of interest in sex.

What should I avoid while using azelastine and fluticasone nasal?

Avoid getting the spray in your eyes or mouth. If this does happen, rinse with water for at least 10 minutes.

This medication may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be alert.

Drinking alcohol with this medicine can cause side effects.

Avoid being near people who are sick or have infections. Call your doctor for preventive treatment if you are exposed to chicken pox or measles. These conditions can be serious or even fatal in people who are using steroid medicine.

Azelastine and fluticasone nasal side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using azelastine and call your doctor at once if you have:

  • severe drowsiness;

  • severe or ongoing nosebleeds;

  • noisy breathing, runny nose, or crusting around your nostrils;

  • redness, sores, or white patches in your mouth or throat;

  • fever, chills, tiredness, body aches;

  • blurred vision, tunnel vision, eye pain, or seeing halos around lights;

  • any wound that will not heal; or

  • signs of low adrenal gland hormones--worsening tiredness or muscle weakness, feeling light-headed, nausea, vomiting, loss of appetite, diarrhea, and weight loss.

Common side effects may include:

  • headache;

  • nosebleeds; or

  • unusual taste in your mouth.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Azelastine and fluticasone nasal dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for Allergic Rhinitis:

1 spray in each nostril twice a day

Uses: Relief of symptoms of seasonal allergic rhinitis

Usual Pediatric Dose for Allergic Rhinitis:

6 years and older:
1 spray in each nostril twice a day

Uses: Relief of symptoms of seasonal allergic rhinitis

What other drugs will affect azelastine and fluticasone nasal?

Taking this medicine with other drugs that make you sleepy can worsen this effect. Ask your doctor before taking azelastine and fluticasone with a sleeping pill, narcotic pain medicine, muscle relaxer, or medicine for anxiety, depression, or seizures.

Tell your doctor about all your current medicines and any you start or stop using, especially:

  • ritonavir (Norvir, Kaletra); or

  • antifungal medicine--fluconazole, itraconazole, ketoconazole.

This list is not complete. Other drugs may interact with azelastine and fluticasone, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Not all possible interactions are listed in this medication guide.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about azelastine and fluticasone nasal.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 2.01. Revision Date: 2015-03-26, 10:36:40 AM.