Have severe COPD? Learn how to manage your symptoms.

Generic Name: moxifloxacin (oral) (moxi FLOX a sin)
Brand Name: Avelox

What is moxifloxacin?

Moxifloxacin is an antibiotic in a group of drugs called fluoroquinolones (flor-o-KWIN-o-lones). Moxifloxacin fights bacteria in the body.

Moxifloxacin is used to treat different types of bacterial infections of the skin, sinuses, lungs, or stomach.

Moxifloxacin may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about moxifloxacin?

You may not be able to use moxifloxacin if you have a muscle disorder. Tell your doctor if you have a history of myasthenia gravis.

Moxifloxacin may cause swelling or tearing of a tendon (the fiber that connects bones to muscles in the body), especially in the Achilles' tendon of the heel. This effect may be more likely to occur if you are over 60, if you take steroid medication, or if you have had a kidney, heart, or lung transplant.

Slideshow: 2014 Update - First Time Brand-to-Generic Switches

Stop taking moxifloxacin and call your doctor at once if you have sudden pain, swelling, bruising, tenderness, stiffness, or movement problems in any of your joints. Rest the joint until you receive medical care or instructions.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking moxifloxacin?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to moxifloxacin or other fluoroquinolones (ciprofloxacin, gemifloxacin, moxifloxacin, ofloxacin, norfloxacin, and others).

You may not be able to use moxifloxacin if you have a muscle disorder. Tell your doctor if you have a history of myasthenia gravis.

To make sure moxifloxacin is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • a heart rhythm disorder, especially if you take medication to treat it;

  • a personal or family history of Long QT syndrome;

  • tendon problems, arthritis or other joint problems;

  • a muscle or nerve disorder;

  • liver or kidney disease;

  • seizures or epilepsy;

  • a history of head injury or brain tumor;

  • a history of allergic reaction to an antibiotic;

  • low levels of potassium in your blood (hypokalemia); or

  • if you use a blood thinner (warfarin, Coumadin) and have "INR" or prothrombin time tests.

Moxifloxacin may cause swelling or tearing of a tendon (the fiber that connects bones to muscles in the body), especially in the Achilles' tendon of the heel. This can happen during treatment or up to several months after you stop taking moxifloxacin. Tendon problems may be more likely to occur if you are over 60, if you take steroid medication, or if you have had a kidney, heart, or lung transplant.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether moxifloxacin will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant while using this medication.

It is not known whether moxifloxacin passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. You should not breast-feed while using this medicine.

How should I take moxifloxacin?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Do not take this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Take moxifloxacin at the same time each day with a full glass of water (8 ounces). Drink several extra glasses of fluid each day while you are taking moxifloxacin.

Moxifloxacin may be taken with or without food.

Use this medication for the full prescribed length of time. Your symptoms may improve before the infection is completely cleared. Skipping doses may also increase your risk of further infection that is resistant to antibiotics. Moxifloxacin will not treat a viral infection such as the common cold or flu.

Do not share this medicine with another person (especially a child), even if they have the same symptoms you have.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while taking moxifloxacin?

You may be taking certain other medicines that should not be taken at the same time as moxifloxacin. Avoid taking the following medicines within 8 hours before or 4 hours after you take moxifloxacin. These other medicines can make moxifloxacin much less effective when taken at the same time:

  • antacids that contain magnesium or aluminum (such as Maalox, Mylanta, or Rolaids), or the ulcer medicine sucralfate (Carafate);

  • didanosine (Videx) powder or chewable tablets; or

  • vitamin or mineral supplements that contain aluminum, iron, magnesium, or zinc.

Avoid exposure to sunlight or tanning beds. Moxifloxacin can make you sunburn more easily. Wear protective clothing and use sunscreen (SPF 30 or higher) when you are outdoors. Call your doctor if you have severe burning, redness, itching, rash, or swelling after being in the sun.

Antibiotic medicines can cause diarrhea, which may be a sign of a new infection. If you have diarrhea that is watery or bloody, stop taking moxifloxacin and call your doctor. Do not use anti-diarrhea medicine unless your doctor tells you to.

Moxifloxacin may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be alert.

Moxifloxacin side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives, or the first sign of a skin rash; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Moxifloxacin may cause swelling or tearing of (rupture) a tendon. Moxifloxacin can also have serious effects on your nerves, and may cause permanent nerve damage. Stop taking this medicine and call your doctor at once if you have:

  • signs of tendon rupture--sudden pain, swelling, bruising, tenderness, stiffness, movement problems, or a snapping or popping sound in any of your joints (rest the joint until you receive medical care or instructions); or

  • nerve symptoms--numbness, tingling, burning pain, or being more sensitive to temperature, light touch, or the sense of your body position.

Stop using moxifloxacin and call your doctor at once if you have:

  • headache with chest pain and severe dizziness, fainting, fast or pounding heartbeats;

  • muscle weakness or trouble breathing;

  • diarrhea that is watery or bloody;

  • sudden weakness or ill feeling, fever, chills, sore throat, mouth sores, easy bruising or bleeding, pale or yellowed skin;

  • depression, confusion, hallucinations, paranoia, tremors, feeling restless or anxious, unusual thoughts or behavior, insomnia, nightmares;

  • seizure (convulsions); or

  • increased pressure inside the skull-- severe headaches, ringing in your ears, dizziness, nausea, vision problems, pain behind your eyes.

Common side effects may include:

  • mild nausea, mild diarrhea;

  • mild dizziness; or

  • mild headache.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect moxifloxacin?

Tell your doctor about all medicines you use, and those you start or stop using during your treatment with moxifloxacin, especially:

  • erythromycin;

  • a diuretic or "water pill";

  • heart rhythm medication--amiodarone, disopyramide, dofetilide, dronedarone, procainamide, quinidine, sotalol, and others;

  • medicine to treat depression or mental illness--amitriptylline, clomipramine, desipramine, iloperidone, imipramine, nortriptyline, and others; or

  • NSAIDs (nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs)--aspirin, ibuprofen (Advil, Motrin), naproxen (Aleve), celecoxib, diclofenac, indomethacin, meloxicam, and others.

This list is not complete. Other drugs may interact with moxifloxacin, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Not all possible interactions are listed in this medication guide.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about moxifloxacin.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 10.02. Revision Date: 2014-04-13, 8:14:58 PM.

Hide
(web2)