Avage

Generic Name: tazarotene topical (ta ZAR oh teen)
Brand Name: Avage, Fabior, Tazorac

What is Avage (tazarotene topical)?

Tazarotene is a compound similar to vitamin A. It helps the skin to renew itself more quickly and may improve the appearance and texture of skin.

The Avage brand of tazarotene cream is used to reduce the appearance of fine wrinkles on the face, mottled light and dark skin patches on the face, and benign facial lentigines (non-cancerous freckles) in adults and adolescents who are at least 17 years old.

The Fabior and Tazorac brands of tazarotene topical are used to treat acne vulgaris in adults and adolescents who are at least 12 years old.

Tazorac is also used to treat plaque psoriasis (raised, silvery flaking of the skin) in adults.

Tazarotene topical may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Avage (tazarotene topical)?

Tazarotene topical can harm an unborn baby or cause birth defects. Do not use if you are pregnant. You must have a negative pregnancy test within 2 weeks before starting this treatment.

Slideshow: Vaccination Safety: Your Questions Answered

Stop using this medicine and tell your doctor right away if you become pregnant, if you stop using birth control, or if you miss a menstrual period.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using Avage (tazarotene topical)?

You should not use tazarotene topical if you are allergic to it, or if you are pregnant or may become pregnant.

To make sure tazarotene topical is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • eczema, sunburn, or another skin condition;

  • a personal or family history of skin cancer;

  • lentigo maligna (a type of skin cancer);

  • a history of allergic reaction to a skin product;

  • if you are sensitive to sunlight; or

  • if you work outdoors; or

  • if you are taking an antibiotic or other medicine that can make your skin more sensitive to sunlight.

FDA pregnancy category X. This medicine can harm an unborn baby or cause birth defects. Do not use tazarotene topical if you are pregnant. Tell your doctor right away if you become pregnant during treatment. Use effective birth control while you are using this medicine.

You must have a negative pregnancy test within 2 weeks before starting this treatment. Use effective birth control while using tazarotene topical.

Stop using tazarotene topical and tell your doctor right away if you become pregnant, if you stop using birth control, or if you miss a menstrual period.

It is not known whether tazarotene topical passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Avage should not be used on anyone younger than 17 years old. Fabior or Tazorac should not be used to treat acne in a child younger than 12 years old. Fabior should not be used to treat psoriasis in anyone under 18.

How should I use Avage (tazarotene topical)?

Tazarotene topical is usually applied once daily in the evening or at bedtime. Follow all directions on your prescription label. Do not use this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Wash your hands before and after using tazarotene topical, unless you are using this medicine to treat the skin on your hands.

Women who use tazarotene topical should start the medication during a menstrual period.

Wash the skin with a mild cleanser and allow it to dry completely. Apply a thin layer of the medication to the affected skin, and rub in completely.

Avoid applying the medication to unaffected areas. If medication accidentally gets on areas that do not need treatment, wash it off.

If you use a skin moisturizer, use it before or after applying tazarotene topical. Wait until the moisturizer or the medicine is completely absorbed before applying the other substance over it.

Shake the Fabior foam well just before each use.

Your skin may be more sensitive to weather extremes such as cold and wind during treatment with tazarotene topical. Protect your skin with clothing and use a moisturizing cream or lotion as needed.

Store at room temperature, away from moisture and heat. Do not freeze.

Fabior foam is flammable. Do not use near high heat or open flame. The canister may explode if it gets too hot. Do not puncture or burn an empty foam canister. Store the bottle in an upright position.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Apply the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next dose. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

An overdose of tazarotene topical is not expected to be dangerous. Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222 if anyone has accidentally swallowed the medicine.

What should I avoid while using Avage (tazarotene topical)?

Avoid getting this medicine in your eyes, mouth, or vagina. If this does happen, rinse with water.

Do not use tazarotene topical on sunburned, windburned, dry, chapped, irritated, or broken skin. Also avoid using this medicine in wounds or on areas of eczema. Wait until these conditions have fully healed before using tazarotene topical.

If you also use a benzoyl peroxide acne medication, do not use it at the same time you use tazarotene topical. Apply one medication only in the morning and the other only in the evening.

Avoid using other skin medications on the areas you treat with tazarotene topical unless your doctor tells you to.

Avoid exposure to sunlight or tanning beds. Tazarotene topical can make you sunburn more easily. Wear protective clothing and use sunscreen (SPF 30 or higher) when you are outdoors.

Avoid using skin products that can cause irritation, such as harsh soaps, shampoos, or skin cleansers, hair coloring or permanent chemicals, hair removers or waxes, or skin products with alcohol, spices, astringents, or lime.

Avage (tazarotene topical) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using tazarotene topical and call your doctor at once if you have:

  • severe skin irritation (burning, stinging, itching) after applying the medicine;

  • severe redness or discomfort; or

  • swelling, warmth, oozing, or other signs of skin infection.

Common side effects may include:

  • dry, scaly, or peeling skin;

  • skin redness or burning; or

  • itching or other irritation of treated skin.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Avage (tazarotene topical)?

It is not likely that other drugs you take orally or inject will have an effect on topically applied tazarotene. But many drugs can interact with each other. Tell each of your health care providers about all medicines you use, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about tazarotene topical.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 5.02. Revision Date: 2014-10-30, 10:47:23 AM.

Hide
(web1)