Atacand HCT

Generic Name: hydrochlorothiazide and candesartan (HYE droe KLOR oh THYE a zide and KAN de SAR tan)
Brand Name: Atacand HCT

What is Atacand HCT (hydrochlorothiazide and candesartan)?

Hydrochlorothiazide is a thiazide diuretic (water pill) that helps prevent your body from absorbing too much salt, which can cause fluid retention.

Candesartan is an angiotensin II receptor antagonists. Candesartan keeps blood vessels from narrowing, which lowers blood pressure and improves blood flow.

Hydrochlorothiazide and candesartan is a combination medicine used to treat high blood pressure (hypertension).

Hydrochlorothiazide and candesartan may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Atacand HCT (hydrochlorothiazide and candesartan)?

You should not use this medicine if you are allergic to sulfa drugs, or if you are unable to urinate.

Do not use if you are pregnant. Stop using this medicine and tell your doctor right away if you become pregnant.

Slideshow: Newly Approved Weight Loss Drugs: Can They Help You?

If you have diabetes, do not use hydrochlorothiazide and candesartan together with any medication that contains aliskiren (Amturnide, Tekturna, Tekamlo, Valturna).

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Atacand HCT (hydrochlorothiazide and candesartan)?

You should not use this medicine if you are allergic to candesartan or hydrochlorothiazide, if you are allergic to sulfa drugs, or if you are unable to urinate.

If you have diabetes, do not use hydrochlorothiazide and candesartan together with any medication that contains aliskiren (Amturnide, Tekturna, Tekamlo, Valturna).

You may also need to avoid taking hydrochlorothiazide and candesartan with aliskiren if you have kidney disease.

To make sure hydrochlorothiazide and candesartan is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have any of these other conditions:

  • kidney disease;

  • liver disease;

  • congestive heart failure;

  • glaucoma;

  • low or high levels of potassium in your blood;

  • asthma or allergies;

  • high cholesterol or triglycerides (a type of fat in the blood);

  • gout;

  • lupus;

  • diabetes;

  • an allergy to penicillin; or

  • if you are on a low-salt diet.

FDA pregnancy category D. Do not use if you are pregnant. Stop using and tell your doctor right away if you become pregnant. Hydrochlorothiazide and candesartan can cause injury or death to the unborn baby if you take the medicine during your second or third trimester. Use effective birth control.

It is not known whether hydrochlorothiazide and candesartan passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. You should not breast-feed while using this medicine.

How should I take Atacand HCT (hydrochlorothiazide and candesartan)?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Your doctor may occasionally change your dose to make sure you get the best results. Do not take this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Take this medicine with a full glass (8 ounces) of water.

Your blood pressure will need to be checked often. Your blood and urine may also be tested if you have been vomiting or are dehydrated.

Call your doctor if you have ongoing vomiting or diarrhea, or if you are sweating more than usual. You can easily become dehydrated while taking this medication, which can lead to severely low blood pressure or a serious electrolyte imbalance.

If you need surgery, tell the surgeon ahead of time that you are using hydrochlorothiazide and candesartan. You may need to stop using the medicine for a short time.

It may take up to 4 weeks for this medication to control your blood pressure. Keep using this medication even if you feel fine. High blood pressure often has no symptoms.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while taking Atacand HCT (hydrochlorothiazide and candesartan)?

This medication may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be alert.

Avoid drinking alcohol. It can lower your blood pressure and may increase some of the side effects of hydrochlorothiazide and candesartan.

If you also take cholestyramine or colestipol, avoid taking these medications within 4 hours before or after you take hydrochlorothiazide and candesartan.

Do not use potassium supplements or salt substitutes while you are taking hydrochlorothiazide and candesartan, unless your doctor has told you to.

Atacand HCT (hydrochlorothiazide and candesartan) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

In rare cases, hydrochlorothiazide and candesartan can cause a condition that results in the breakdown of skeletal muscle tissue, leading to kidney failure. Call your doctor right away if you have unexplained muscle pain, tenderness, or weakness especially if you also have fever, unusual tiredness, and dark colored urine.

Call your doctor at once if you have:

  • eye pain, vision problems;

  • a light-headed feeling, like you might pass out;

  • chest pain, shortness of breath (even with mild exertion), swelling, rapid weight gain;

  • fever, flu symptoms;

  • little or no urinating;

  • high potassium (slow heart rate, weak pulse, muscle weakness, tingly feeling);

  • low potassium (confusion, uneven heart rate, extreme thirst, increased urination, leg discomfort, muscle weakness or limp feeling); or

  • low sodium (headache, slurred speech, hallucinations, vomiting, severe weakness, muscle cramps, loss of coordination, feeling unsteady, seizure (convulsions), fainting, or shallow breathing).

Common side effects may include:

  • back pain; or

  • cold symptoms such as stuffy nose, sneezing, sore throat.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Atacand HCT (hydrochlorothiazide and candesartan)?

Other drugs may interact with hydrochlorothiazide and candesartan, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Tell each of your health care providers about all medicines you use now and any medicine you start or stop using.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about hydrochlorothiazide and candesartan.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 4.03. Revision Date: 2013-06-16, 11:58:37 PM.

Hide
(web4)