Medication Guide App

Asmanex Twisthaler 60 Dose

Generic Name: mometasone inhalation (moe MET a sone)
Brand Name: Asmanex Twisthaler 120 Dose, Asmanex Twisthaler 14 Dose, Asmanex Twisthaler 30 Dose, Asmanex Twisthaler 60 Dose, Asmanex Twisthaler 7 Dose

What is Asmanex Twisthaler 60 Dose (mometasone inhalation)?

Mometasone is a steroid. It prevents the release of substances in the body that cause inflammation.

Mometasone inhalation is used to prevent asthma attacks. It will not treat an asthma attack that has already begun.

Mometasone may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Asmanex Twisthaler 60 Dose (mometasone inhalation)?

Do not use mometasone to treat an asthma attack that has already begun. It will not work fast enough. Use only a fast acting inhalation medication.

Slideshow: 18 Herbal Supplements with Risky Drug Interactions

Herbal and Dietary Supplements Deserve Your Attention

Seek medical attention if you think any of your asthma medications are not working as well as usual. An increased need for medication could be an early sign of a serious asthma attack.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using Asmanex Twisthaler 60 Dose (mometasone inhalation)?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to mometasone, or to milk proteins.

To make sure mometasone is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have

  • glaucoma or cataracts; or

  • if you have been sick or had an infection of any kind.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether mometasone will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant while using this medication.

It is not known whether mometasone passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Mometasone inhalation can affect growth in children. Talk with your doctor if you think your child is not growing at a normal rate while using this medication.

Do not give this medicine to a child younger than 4 years old without medical advice.

Long-term use of steroids may lead to bone loss (osteoporosis), especially if you smoke, if you do not exercise, if you do not get enough vitamin D or calcium in your diet, or if you have a family history of osteoporosis. Talk with your doctor about your risk of osteoporosis.

How should I use Asmanex Twisthaler 60 Dose (mometasone inhalation)?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Do not use this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Mometasone will not work fast enough to treat an asthma attack. Use only a fast acting inhalation medicine for an asthma attack.

Seek medical attention if you think any of your asthma medications are not working as well as usual. An increased need for medication could be an early sign of a serious asthma attack.

Mometasone is a powder that comes with a special inhaler device preloaded with the medicine. The device will deliver a measured dose of mometasone as a fine spray of powder each time you use the inhaler.

You may or may not be able to feel or taste this powder in your mouth while using the inhaler. Do not use extra doses if you do not feel or taste the powder. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you think your inhaler is not working properly.

It may take up to 2 weeks before your symptoms improve. Keep using the medication as directed and tell your doctor if your symptoms do not improve after 2 weeks of treatment.

To reduce the chance of developing a yeast infection in your mouth, rinse with water after using mometasone inhalation. Do not swallow.

Asthma is often treated with a combination of drugs. Use all medications as directed by your doctor. Read the medication guide or patient instructions provided with each medication. Do not change your doses or medication schedule without your doctor's advice.

Your dose needs may change if you have surgery, are ill, are under stress, or have recently had an asthma attack. Do not change your medication dose or schedule without your doctor's advice.

If you switched to mometasone from an oral (taken by mouth) steroid, you may need to restart the oral medicine if you are under stress or have an asthma attack or other medical emergency. Wear a medical alert tag or carry an ID card stating that you may need an oral steroid in an emergency.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat. When you first open the foil pouch and remove the inhaler device, write the date on the device. Throw away the inhaler after 45 days, or when the dose counter shows "00."

Do not wash your inhaler device or allow it to get wet. Wipe the mouthpiece with a clean dry tissue or cloth after each use.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Use the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while using Asmanex Twisthaler 60 Dose (mometasone inhalation)?

Mometasone can weaken your immune system. This can make it easier for you to get sick from being around others who are ill.

Avoid being near people who are sick or have infections. Call your doctor for preventive treatment if you are exposed to chicken pox or measles. These conditions can be serious or even fatal in people who are using mometasone.

Asmanex Twisthaler 60 Dose (mometasone inhalation) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have:

  • wheezing, choking, or other breathing problems after using this medication;

  • skin rash, bruising, severe tingling, numbness, pain, muscle weakness;

  • changes in the shape or location of body fat (especially in your arms, legs, face, neck, breasts, and waist); or

  • worsening asthma symptoms.

Common side effects may include:

  • headache;

  • increased sinus allergy symptoms (runny nose, stuffy nose, sinus pain), sore throat, nosebleed;

  • muscle or joint pain, back pain;

  • upset stomach;

  • changes in menstrual periods; or

  • hoarseness or deepened voice.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Asmanex Twisthaler 60 Dose (mometasone inhalation)?

Other drugs may interact with mometasone, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Tell each of your health care providers about all medicines you use now and any medicine you start or stop using.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about mometasone inhalation.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 7.01. Revision Date: 2013-08-13, 1:05:23 PM.

Hide
(web3)