Medication Guide App

Aptivus

Generic Name: tipranavir (tip RA na veer)
Brand Name: Aptivus

What is tipranavir?

Tipranavir is an antiviral medication called a protease (PRO-tee-ayz) inhibitor. Tipranavir prevents human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) cells from multiplying in your body.

Tipranavir is used to treat HIV, which causes the acquired immunodeficiency syndrome (AIDS). Tipranavir is not a cure for HIV or AIDS. Tipranavir is used together with a similar drug called ritonavir (Norvir).

Tipranavir may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about tipranavir?

You should not use tipranavir if you have moderate to severe liver disease.

Life-threatening side effects can occur if you take tipranavir with: alfuzosin, amiodarone, cisapride, flecainide, sildenafil (Revatio for pulmonary arterial hypertension), atorvastatin, lovastatin, simvastatin, propafenone, rifampin, quinidine, pimozide, midazolam (Versed), triazolam, St. John's wort, or an ergot medicine such as Ergomar, Ergotrate, Cafergot, D.H.E. 45, Migranal, or Methergine.

Slideshow: Debunking The Myths - HIV/Aids Unravelled

Tipranavir is taken in combination with ritonavir (Norvir). However, some people taking these medicines have developed fatal medical problems including liver damage and bleeding in the brain. Stop taking this medicine and get emergency medical attention if you have: unusual bleeding, sudden severe headache, numbness, problems with speech or vision, nausea, upper stomach pain, tired feeling, loss of appetite, dark urine, clay-colored stools, or jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes).

What should I discuss with my health care provider before taking tipranavir?

You should not use this medicine if you are allergic to tipranavir or ritonavir (Norvir, Kaletra), or if you have moderate to severe liver disease.

Life-threatening side effects can occur if you take tipranavir with any of the following medications:

  • alfuzosin (Uroxatral);

  • amiodarone (Cordarone, Pacerone);

  • cisapride (Propulsid);

  • atorvastatin (Lipitor, Caduet), lovastatin (Mevacor, Altoprev, Advicor), simvastatin (Zocor, Simcor, Vytorin, Juvisync);

  • flecainide (Tambocor), propafenone (Rythmol), quinidine (Quinaglute);

  • midazolam (Versed) or triazolam (Halcion);

  • pimozide (Orap);

  • rifampin (Rifadin, Rifamate, Rimactane);

  • sildenafil (Revatio for pulmonary arterial hypertension);

  • St. John's wort; or

  • ergot medicines for migraine headache (Ergomar, Cafergot, D.H.E. 45, Migranal, Ergotrate, or Methergine).

To make sure you can safely take tipranavir, tell your doctor if you have any of these other conditions:

  • liver disease (especially hepatitis B or C);

  • diabetes;

  • high cholesterol or triglycerides;

  • a bleeding disorder such as hemophilia; or

  • if you are allergic to sulfa drugs.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether tipranavir will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant while using this medication. HIV can be passed to your baby if you are not properly treated during pregnancy. Take all of your HIV medicines as directed to control your infection.

Tipranavir can make birth control pills less effective. Ask your doctor about using a non-hormone method of birth control (such as a condom, diaphragm, spermicide) to prevent pregnancy while taking tipranavir.

Women with HIV or AIDS should not breast-feed a baby. Even if your baby is born without HIV, the virus may be passed to the baby in your breast milk.

Tipranavir should not be given to a child younger than 2 years old.

How should I take tipranavir?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Do not take this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Tipranavir is taken in combination with ritonavir (Norvir). Use tipranavir and ritonavir regularly to get the most benefit. Get your prescriptions refilled before you run out of medicine completely.

Take your medicine with food if you take tipranavir with ritonavir tablets.

You may take your medicine with or without food if you take tipranavir with ritonavir capsules or liquid.

Swallow the tipranavir capsule whole. Do not break or chew it.

Measure tipranavir liquid with the dosing syringe provided, or with a special dose-measuring spoon or medicine cup. If you do not have a dose-measuring device, ask your pharmacist for one.

Tell your doctor if the child using this medicine has any changes in height or weight. Tipranavir doses are based on body surface area (height and weight) in children, and any changes may affect your dose.

While using tipranavir, you may need frequent blood tests.

If you need surgery, tell the surgeon ahead of time that you are using tipranavir.

HIV/AIDS is usually treated with a combination of drugs. Use all medications as directed by your doctor. Read the medication guide or patient instructions provided with each medication. Do not change your doses or medication schedule without your doctor's advice. Every person with HIV or AIDS should remain under the care of a doctor.

Store an unopened bottle of tipranavir capsules in the refrigerator. Do not freeze.

After opening the bottle of capsules for the first time, you may store the medicine at room temperature. Store tipranavir liquid at room temperature away from moisture and heat. Do not store the liquid in the refrigerator.

Throw away any capsules or liquid you have not used within 60 days after you first opened the medicine bottle.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while taking tipranavir?

If you also take didanosine, take it 2 hours before or after you take tipranavir.

Avoid taking vitamin E supplements if you are using the liquid form of tipranavir.

Taking this medication will not prevent you from passing HIV to other people. Do not have unprotected sex or share razors or toothbrushes. Talk with your doctor about safe ways to prevent HIV transmission during sex. Sharing drug or medicine needles is never safe, even for a healthy person.

Tipranavir side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Some people taking tipranavir with ritonavir have developed fatal medical problems including liver damage and bleeding in the brain. Stop taking this medicine and get emergency medical attention if you have:

  • unusual bleeding, sudden severe headache, numbness, problems with speech or vision; or

  • nausea, upper stomach pain, tired feeling, loss of appetite, dark urine, clay-colored stools, or jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes).

Call your doctor at once if you have:

  • severe skin rash, blistering, peeling, redness or sunburn;

  • skin rash and also joint or muscle pain, fever, or tightness in your throat; or

  • increased thirst, increased urination, hunger, dry mouth.

Tipranavir may increase your risk of certain infections or autoimmune disorders by changing the way your immune system works. Symptoms may occur weeks or months after you start treatment with tipranavir. Tell your doctor if you have:

  • signs of a new infection--fever, night sweats, swollen glands, mouth sores, diarrhea, stomach pain, weight loss;

  • chest pain (especially when you breathe), dry cough, wheezing, feeling short of breath;

  • cold sores, sores on your genital or anal area;

  • rapid heart rate, feeling anxious or irritable, weakness or prickly feeling, problems with balance or eye movement;

  • severe lower back pain, loss of bladder or bowel control; or

  • swelling in your neck or throat (enlarged thyroid), menstrual changes, impotence, loss of interest in sex.

Common side effects may include:

  • nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, stomach pain;

  • skin rash (especially in children);

  • headache, fever, tired feeling; or

  • changes in the shape or location of body fat (especially in your arms, legs, face, neck, breasts, and waist).

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect tipranavir?

Tell your doctor about all medicines you use, and those you start or stop using during your treatment with tipranavir, especially:

  • fluticasone (Flonase), sildenafil (Viagra), tadalafil (Cialis), vardenafil (Levitra);

  • birth control pills or hormone replacement therapy; or

  • medicine used to prevent blood clots--alteplase, clopidogrel, dipyridamole, ticlopidine, urokinase, warfarin (Coumadin, Jantoven);

This list is not complete. Many drugs can interact with tipranavir, and some drugs should not be used together. This includes prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Not all possible interactions are listed in this medication guide. Tell your doctor about all medicines you use, and those you start or stop using during your treatment with tipranavir. Give a list of all your medicines to any healthcare provider who treats you.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about tipranavir.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 10.01. Revision Date: 2014-09-17, 8:37:52 PM.

Hide
(web3)