antivenom

Generic Name: antivenom (Centruroides scorpion) (AN tee VEN um (SEN troo ROY dees SKOR pee on))
Brand Name: Anascorp

What is this antivenom (Centruroides scorpion)?

Centruroides scorpion antivenom is an antivenom used to treat a person who has been stung by a scorpion.

Antivenom (Centruroides scorpion) may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about this antivenom?

If possible before you receive Centruroides scorpion antivenom, tell your doctor if you are allergic to horses, or if you are pregnant or breast-feeding.

In an emergency situation it may not be possible before you are treated to tell your caregivers about your health conditions or if you are pregnant or breast feeding. Make sure any doctor caring for you afterward knows that you have received this medication.

Slideshow: View Frightful (But Dead Serious) Drug Side Effects

You will be watched closely after receiving Centruroides scorpion antivenom, to make sure this medication is helping your condition. You may need to receive additional doses.

Some of the signs of a reaction to Centruroides scorpion antivenom may occur up to 2 weeks after you receive this medication.

Your doctor will need to check your progress at a follow-up visit. Do not miss any scheduled appointment.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking this antivenom?

If possible before you receive Centruroides scorpion antivenom, tell your doctor if you are allergic to horses, or if you are pregnant or breast-feeding.

Centruroides scorpion antivenom is made from horse plasma (part of the blood) which may contain viruses and other infectious agents. Plasma is tested and treated to reduce the risk of it containing infectious agents, but there is still a small possibility it could transmit disease. Talk with your doctor about the risks and benefits of using this medication.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether Centruroides scorpion antivenom will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant.

It is not known whether Centruroides scorpion antivenom passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

In an emergency situation it may not be possible before you are treated with Centruroides scorpion antivenom to tell your caregivers if you are pregnant or breast feeding. Make sure any doctor caring for your pregnancy or your baby knows you have received this medication.

How is this antivenom given?

Treatment with Centruroides scorpion antivenom should be started as soon as possible after the first appearance of symptoms of a scorpion sting (such as slurred speech, increased salivation, vomiting, feeling short of breath, abnormal eye movements, or loss of muscle control).

Centruroides scorpion antivenom is injected into a vein through an IV. You will receive this injection in a hospital or emergency setting. Centruroides scorpion antivenom must be given slowly, and the IV infusion can take at least 10 minutes to complete.

You will be watched closely for up to 60 minutes after receiving Centruroides scorpion antivenom, to make sure this medication is helping your condition.

You may need to receive additional doses every 30 to 60 minutes. Your doctor will determine how long to treat you with Centruroides scorpion antivenom.

Your doctor will need to check your progress at a follow-up visit. Do not miss any scheduled appointment.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Since Centruroides scorpion antivenom is given by a healthcare professional in an emergency setting, you are not likely to miss a dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Since Centruroides scorpion antivenom is given by a healthcare professional in an emergency setting, an overdose is unlikely to occur.

What should I avoid while after receiving this antivenom?

Follow your doctor's instructions about any restrictions on food, beverages, or activity.

This antivenom side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Some of the signs of a reaction to Centruroides scorpion antivenom may occur up to 2 weeks after you receive this medication.

Call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:

  • fever, swollen glands, general ill feeling;

  • chest tightness, pounding heartbeats or fluttering in your chest;

  • trouble breathing; or

  • joint or muscle pain.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • headache, tired feeling;

  • runny nose, sneezing, cough;

  • nausea, diarrhea; or

  • mild itching or rash.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Antivenom dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for Venomous Scorpion Bite:

Antivenom (Centruroides scorpion)

Initial dose is 3 vials infused intravenously over 10 minutes.

Additional doses may be used if needed. Infuse one vial at a time at intervals of 30 to 60 minutes. Infuse intravenously over 10 minutes.

What other drugs will affect this antivenom?

There may be other drugs that can interact with Centruroides scorpion antivenom. If possible before you receive this medication, tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your doctor or pharmacist can provide more information about antivenom (Centruroides scorpion).
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.01. Revision Date: 2012-06-06, 3:13:45 PM.

Hide
(web3)